INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Tools

Coverage Heat Map

Which sections each side of the spectrum spends its coverage on.

SectionLeftLeans leftCentreLeans rightRight
World 56.8%137.4%256.9%710.4%46.2%
US 22.7%63.4%71.9%23.0%34.6%
Politics 1419.2%2212.6%4111.4%1014.9%1015.4%
Business 45.5%137.4%236.4%46.0%23.1%
Markets 22.7%84.6%164.4%69.0%57.7%
Technology 56.8%84.6%308.3%34.5%46.2%
AI 34.1%42.3%41.1%34.5%
Science 34.1%116.3%226.1%23.0%34.6%
Health 45.5%116.3%308.3%23.0%57.7%
Climate 22.7%63.4%51.4%11.5%
Energy 11.4%31.7%71.9%23.1%
Defense and Security 68.2%95.1%267.2%710.4%913.8%
Crime and Justice 68.2%158.6%287.8%69.0%710.8%
Sports 22.7%116.3%298.0%23.0%46.2%
Entertainment 912.3%1910.9%4412.2%69.0%34.6%
Culture 34.1%74.0%92.5%46.0%23.1%
Travel 22.7%95.1%143.9%23.0%23.1%
Local 10.3%
How this was worked out

Each cell counts the stories in a section that outlets of that leaning covered (an outlet counts once per story). Shading is the share of that leaning's stories that went to the section, so leanings with more outlets do not drown out the others.

How INDB scores stories · Data: stories INDB grouped from the outlets on the sources page.