INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “South Texas”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
1
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

This South Texas Singer Could Be A Big Winner For Democrats

Bobby Pulido, who’s running for Congress in Texas, is more than just a quinceañera singer. But it helps. Pulido played one of the final shows of his career in early October at a street festival in the South Texas town of Alice, where...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 56%Centre 22%Right 22%
Hindustan TimesCenter

South Asians backing Democrat for Texas Senate seat in midterm election: Survey

Muslim advocates say the best way to respond to hate is to elect the Democratic candidate in Michigan to US Senate. Covered by 8 outlets: 5 lean left, 1 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate56%
Private22%
State-funded11%
Nonprofit11%
Countries
United States67%
India22%
Qatar11%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions11%
HT Media11%
Gannett11%
Operations Holdings11%
Vox Media11%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media11%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 9 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 43 Risk: 0Sentiment: -44Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 36%Right 36%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Vance Reaches Out to Iranian Hard-Liner in Bid to Restart Peace Talks

The vice president sent a letter to Iran’s security chief at President Trump’s direction. U.S. Covered by 14 outlets: 4 lean left, 5 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 15 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate36%
Nonprofit trust7%
State-funded7%
Countries
United States64%
India7%
France7%
United Kingdom7%
Israel7%
Media ownership
Win McCormack8%
Axios8%
News Corp8%
Nexstar Media Group8%
HT Media8%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion20/0
State media7%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 14 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 11 Risk: 0Sentiment: 20Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
10
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

PBS News Hour live episode, Oct. 29, 2026

Watch PBS News for daily, breaking and live news, plus special coverage. We are home to PBS News Hour, ranked the most credible and objective TV news show. Sign up for Here's The Deal with Lisa Desjardins: https://to.pbs.org/41q6E8i...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 44%Centre 44%11%
ABC News (US)Leans left

South Carolina police close investigation into Hayden Panettiere's death after coroner's ruling

A South Carolina coroner previously confirmed Panettiere died from an accidental drug overdose that included fentanyl. Police in South Carolina have closed their investigation into the overdose death of actor Hayden Panettiere following...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate82%
Private18%
Countries
United States64%
United Kingdom27%
Canada9%
Media ownership
Independent36%
Paramount Global9%
Walt Disney Company9%
Patrick Soon-Shiong9%
Penske Media Corporation9%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 60 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
4 sources
1
Centre 100%
MetroCenter

South Park features GTA 6 dog poo battle gameplay as new screenshots released

Actual GTA 6 gameplay has debuted in an episode of South Park, as Rockstar confirms a bunch of new details about the sequel. So we know that GTA 6 has a marketing deal with Sony and the PlayStation 5 , and that Rockstar has been...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Independent75%
Ziff Davis25%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

South Korean prosecutor seeks death penalty for ex-President Yoon

A South Korean special prosecutor on Thursday demanded the death penalty for ousted president Yoon Suk-yeol, ahead of an appeal court verdict on rebellion charges over his brief imposition of martial law in December 2024. Covered by 3...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States75%
Hong Kong25%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group25%
Independent25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Breitbart News Network25%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
3 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Centre 67%Right 33%
ChronCenter

Fire briefly triggers emergency at South Carolina lab on former nuclear weapons site

A fire at a national lab in South Carolina that is on a site that once made key parts for nuclear bombs has triggered an emergency response that shut down incoming traffic and restricted air and rail service in the area. Covered by 3...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
State-funded33%
Countries
United States33%
Russia33%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Russian Government33%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share33%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media33%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 33Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

State high school girls volleyball titles up for grabs this weekend in Bangor, South Portland

Gorham, Washington Academy of East Machias, and Mount Desert Island will be looking to defend their championships.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

South Carolina: Fire at DOE Nuclear Site Laboratory Prompts Emergency Declaration

Officials declared an emergency Wednesday afternoon when a fire erupted inside a laboratory at a Department of Energy nuclear site near Aiken, South Carolina.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

GamesradarCenter
Centre 100%
GamesradarCenter

South Park breaks the news that GTA 6 lets you throw dog poop, gets a Grand Theft Auto icon to say it

It's not just a funny gameplay clip, but a neat nod to GTA 5's marketing

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
2 sources
Left 50%Centre 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

South Korea says North Korea has launched an unidentified projectile off the North's east coast

South Korea says North Korea has launched an unidentified projectile off the North's east coast

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

South African police seek court ban on anti-immigration marches

South African police have approached the courts to stop planned marches by anti-illegal immigration groups in Durban

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

South Africa’s “white party” looks for more black votes

Local elections will highlight the ANC’s steep decline and the role of race in politics

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

Newborn dies after teen gives birth at Far South Side school

<p>Police are investigating following the death of a newborn whose teen mother gave gave birth at a Far South Side school Wednesday afternoon in the Riverdale neighborhood.</p><p>The 15-year-old girl gave birth around 3 p.m. Wednesday...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Sydney's south-west Metro line opens

The wait for south-west Sydney commuters is over, with today's opening of the Metro rail line.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Fox News Power Rankings: South Carolina moves to toss-up

submitted by /u/wsouloa [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BollywoodNot rated
No rated outlets yet
BollywoodNot rated

Actress Esha Deol backs South Indian accents amid trolling

Actress Esha Deol has come out in support of South Indian accents amid discussions around actors being trolled for their Hindi diction.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Business InsiderCenter
1
Centre 100%
Business InsiderCenter

Why does this South Korean office have 100 #robots? #AI #tech #AIrobots #robotics #SouthKorea

------------------------------------------------------ Business Insider is a global newsroom covering business, technology, innovation, and the economy. Visit our homepage for the top stories of the day:...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Business Insider100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
6 sources

Who is covering this

4
Left 50%Centre 33%Right 17% Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding

Not recorded

Countries
United States67%
India17%
United Kingdom17%
Media ownership
HT Media17%
Comcast17%
AP (Cooperative)17%
Paramount Global17%
Raw Story17%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Moody Makes Appeal to a South Florida Audience Leery of the Left

Senator Ashley Moody, Republican of Florida, campaigned in Miami-Dade County, an area with a large Cuban population that the G.O.P. is hoping to keep red.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Chinese EVs win over some in South Korea, but Japan is proving to be a rougher road

Chinese EVs win over some in South Korea, but Japan is proving to be a rougher road Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
1
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

What US aid cuts did to South Sudan’s clinics

When his six-month-old daughter fell ill, Geng Munien Bol carried her for hours to reach a hospital. The clinic near their home in South Sudan had closed after cuts to US foreign aid. After several trips to the hospital, Bol's daughter...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Selective sanctuary: America’s ‘White South Africans Only’ refugee policy is wrong

As persecution continues around the world, so too should our bipartisan support for refugees — regardless of where they come from, the color of their skin, or what faith they practice.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

EngadgetCenter
Centre 100%
EngadgetCenter

Apple and Google fined in South Korea over app store violations

South Korean regulators found that Apple and Google violated the country's Telecommunications Business Act.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Yahoo (Apollo)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Yahoo (Apollo)100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
1
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

Why Black Voters in the South Are Flocking to the Polls

The backlash to the Supreme Court's decision to gut the Voting Rights Act is taking shape in the form of a surge in Black turnout in the South, Garrison Hayes tells us on today's episode of Stress Test. Watch the full episode and...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Foreign PolicyCenter
Centre 100%
Foreign PolicyCenter

Violence Flares Again in Thailand’s Deep South

With a pro-military government in power and nationalism on the rise, locals fear further escalation.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

Why is North Korea fortifying its border with South Korea?

The latest ballistic missile launch comes amid rising border tensions with South Korea and uncertainty over potential nuclear talks with the US. North Korea has launched ballistic missiles off its east coast into the Sea of Japan, South...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Nonprofit trust20%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
Germany20%
Australia20%
United States20%
Media ownership
German Government20%
Independent20%
Walt Disney Company20%
Comcast20%
Scott Trust20%
Avg reliability79
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 79 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
2 sources
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

'Dixie' map that divided the US into North and South fetches nearly $1 million at auction

After a brief bidding war, the manuscript map that helped divide the United States into North and South, free and slave states, sold for $950,000

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.50%
Walt Disney Company50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
No rated outlets yet
EurogamerNot rated

Modern Warfare 4 faces backlash after real footage of South Korean crowd crush tragedy was discovered in game's opening moments

Activision has come under fire due to the inclusion of real-world footage of the tragic Itaewon Disaster in Modern Warfare 4. The bereaved families association and the Citizens Countermeasure Meeting are asking for the footage to be removed.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score