INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Hold Federal Judge”

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Justice Department announces Trump plans for golf course are in the works, course will close Nov. 15

The Justice Department has filed notice that President Donald Trump’s announcements that there are plans for renovating the East Potomac Golf Course and there are plans to close the park beginning Nov. The National Links Trust, the...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company33%
Washington Examiner33%
Google News33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RealClearPoliticsLeans right
Right 100%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

The Federal Reserve's Hawkish Hold

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
RealClearPolitics100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

ASX rises after Fed keeps rates on hold; Star shares jump, retailers slump

The Australian sharemarket had a strong session on the back of a positive lead from Wall Street after the Federal Reserve kept interest rates on hold.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Why the Fed Was Right to Hold Rates

AI capex is only about 3% of GDP, but it drove about half of US growth in the first half of the year, according to StoneX Chief Market Strategist Kathryn Rooney Vera. Strip it out and growth was closer to 1.5%. She explains why the Fed...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Houthis hold 37 UN food workers as Trump-backed WFP chief inherits humanitarian crises across globe

Luke Lindberg says 37 World Food Programme employees are detained by Houthis in Yemen, with some separated from families for nearly two years.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Left 50%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Trump and Talarico Hold Dueling Rallies Just Miles Apart

WSJ's Elizabeth Findell reports from Lubbock, Texas, where President Trump stumped for Republican Senate candidate Ken Paxton. A few miles away, his rival Democratic Senate candidate James Talarico held a competing rally. Photo: Annie...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
Win McCormack50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DnaindiaCenter
Centre 100%
DnaindiaCenter

Jamia Millia Islamia to hold Students' Union elections after 20 years by August 2027

Jamia Millia Islamia to hold Students' Union elections by August 2027 after 20-year gap. Students call off hunger strike, offline classes resume Monday.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TheweekCenter
Centre 100%
TheweekCenter

Will Arab-led parties hold key to Israel’s future?

Strong election showing could make them ‘kingmakers’ but ‘building a governing coalition with Arab participation remains a fraught exercise’

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Planetary collisions may help young worlds hold on to their atmospheres

A new study lets some of the air out of a long-held theory that growing, rocky planets will lose their atmosphere if they smash into a large object in space.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
1
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

'Tootsie': Does the 1982 gender-bender hold up?

Welcome to The Reel Schmooze with ToI film reviewer Jordan Hoffman and host Amanda Borschel-Dan, where we bring you all the entertainment news and film reviews a Jew can use. Continuing in our decade-by-decade comedy viewing, this...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Poll: Plurality Says Migrants Help CEOs to 'Hold Wages Down'

A plurality of Americans recognize that companies employ migrants to cut Americans' wages, says a pro-migration survey funded by the Unite Here! union.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

MobilesyrupCenter
Centre 100%
MobilesyrupCenter

Petition seeks 10-minute maximum hold times for Canadian telcos

Amid growing telecom wait times and rising frustration from Canadians, a new petition wants the government to establish customer service access standards like maximum hold times. A House of Commons petition filed this month asks...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Inquest into death of Regis Korchinski-Paquet on hold for investigation: coroner

A coroner's inquest into the death of Regis Korchinski-Paquet was put on hold indefinitely Thursday just as it reached the final stretch of the proceedings.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

Global IssuesLeans left
Left 100%
Global IssuesLeans left

Higher Ground: How New York is raising a park to hold back the sea

On 29 October 2012, Hurricane Sandy slammed into New York City, unleashing a devastating storm surge that flooded homes, subways and tunnels, knocked out power and sparked deadly fires. Read the full story, “Higher Ground: How New York...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Nonprofit
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Global Issues100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

NewsCenterSkysportsNot rated
Centre 100%
SkysportsNot rated

Duckett, Dawson star as England hold off Sri Lanka for consolation win

Ben Duckett fired the highest score of his ODI career to help England end a disappointing tri-series campaign with a 55-run victory over Sri Lanka in Lahore.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • News Duckett 167, Dawson four-for, guide England to consolation win - Cricinfo

    Duckett 167, Dawson four-for, guide England to consolation win Cricinfo Stats - Duckett's records, England's first win in Pakistan since 2005 Cricinfo Sri Lanka vs England LIVE: ODI tri-series, Lahore - cricket...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
India50%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 83%Right 17%
Associated PressCenter

Golden State Valkyries vs. Atlanta Dream: LIVE WNBA Finals Game 6 watch party

The Atlanta Dream defeat the Golden State Valkyries to force a historic Game 7, as Angel Reese sets a WNBA Finals record. The WNBA Finals will return to primetime on Saturday in San Francisco after the Atlanta Dream fended off the...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
+ 7 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Nonprofit14%
Private14%
Countries
United States71%
United Kingdom29%
Media ownership
Independent14%
AP (Cooperative)14%
Fox Corporation14%
Walt Disney Company14%
Google News14%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion12/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 7 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Centre 100%
DnaindiaCenter

Imran Khan seeks evidence behind notice proposing cancellation of his OCI card

Actor Imran Khan seeks evidence behind OCI cancellation notice after Mumbai protest detention; Bombay HC stays Leave India order till Nov 2.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 47%Centre 33%Right 20%
The Globe and MailCenter

At least 68 dead after two high-speed trains collide in Spain

Emergency crews worked through the night after a high-speed train collision killed 69 people. A high-speed train collided with a stationary train in Spain on Wednesday, killing at least 68 people and injuring dozens in the country’s...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 13 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Private13%
State-funded7%
Countries
United States40%
United Kingdom20%
Canada13%
Australia7%
Russia7%
Media ownership
Comcast15%
Independent Digital News8%
NPR (Nonprofit)8%
Jeff Bezos8%
Woodbridge Company8%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share7%
Fact / opinion18/0
State media7%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 15 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 40 Risk: 7Sentiment: -91Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score