INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “White House Council”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Economic policy vets see risks in AI overreliance

Harvard economist Jason Furman told Axios that if he were to return to his old job as chairman of the White House Council of Economic Advisers today, he would rely on AI tools over staff economists for much of the council's day-to-day...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

The HillCenterRedditLeans left
Left 50%Centre 50%
The HillCenter

Stephen A. Smith: Knicks players ‘don’t want to go’ to White House

Sports commentator Stephen A. Smith on Wednesday said the New York Knicks “don’t want to go” to the White House to celebrate their win at the 2026 NBA Finals. “This is what I’ve been hearing and I’m going to say it,” Smith said on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

Court Denies White House Bid to Toss California Ballots

The Trump administration’s bid to force California to toss the ballots of some 20,000 voters it unsubstantially claimed were “likely noncitizens” was struck down on Wednesday by a California district court amid long-standing...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

Does White House ask AI to decide policy? Democrats want the receipts...

Does White House ask AI to decide policy? Democrats want the receipts... (First column, 5th story, link )

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 42%Right 25%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trumps host Halloween celebration at the White House

With less than a week until a potentially historic midterm election , the political discourse is being dominated not by war or seismic shifts in technology, but by the Cheesecake Factory . Barack Obama has escalated his spat with Donald...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 38 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate54%
Private25%
Public broadcaster8%
Nonprofit8%
State-funded4%
Countries
United States67%
Canada8%
United Kingdom8%
Ukraine4%
Australia4%
Media ownership
Comcast15%
Reason Foundation8%
Axios8%
Breitbart News Network8%
BuzzFeed Inc.8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion43/0
State media4%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 24 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 14 Risk: 0Sentiment: -12Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 22%11%
The New York TimesLeft

CNN, MS Now and Politico Update Lawsuit Against Trump Over White House Access

Three news outlets have beefed up their legal complaint against the White House over access, saying it is continuing to defy a judge's orders by refusing to let them return to covering President Donald Trump in the Oval Office and on...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private44%
Corporate33%
Public broadcaster11%
State-funded11%
Countries
United States89%
France11%
Media ownership
NY Times Company11%
Independent11%
FRANCE 24 English11%
Bangor Publishing Co.11%
Operations Holdings11%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media11%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 9 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 71 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

An Unpredictable President, a Grim White House: Nightmare Midterms...

An Unpredictable President, a Grim White House: Nightmare Midterms... (Top headline, 1st story, link ) Related stories: FBI agents fear being called to seize ballots... Worldwide voting offers warning sign for The Don... Drudge Report...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 67%Centre 33%
The New York TimesLeft

As Trump Faces Down the Midterms, a Grim Mood Takes Over the White House

The White House has been rocked by turnover and anxiety over the midterms. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Independent33%
NY Times Company33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
The HillCenter

Piers Morgan, Katie Zacharia tangle in contentious interview: ‘You sound like a robot’

Trump won a majority of young male voters two years ago, fueling his return to the White House. Kevin Lamarque / REUTERS Katie Zacharia is still riding high from her short-lived stint working as Donald Trump’s White House press...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
Private40%
Nonprofit20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
Christian Science Publishing Society20%
IAC20%
Operations Holdings20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Ousted Fox News Host Reveals Her Lucrative Next Move

Jeenah Moon / REUTERS Maria Bartiromo, the former Fox News host who was ousted after reportedly sharing internal company information with the White House, has revealed her next move. Organizers revealed on Thursday that Bartiromo will...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 20%Right 60%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Top Admiral Briefs Trump on Iran Attack Options

A White House meeting included a rare in-person briefing by Adm. U.S. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 3 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private60%
Corporate40%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp40%
Breitbart News Network20%
Raw Story20%
Axios20%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeftRedditLeans left
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

Trump Reportedly Moves Natalie Harp To Keep Her Even Closer

The president’s most devoted aide has found a new spot near the Oval Office.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Saudi Arabia capital Riyadh blitzed in huge attack as explosions reported

A new attack has been launched.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 7 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Meet the Democrats trying to flip the script on gun rights: From the Politics Desk

Welcome to From the Politics Desk, a daily newsletter that brings you the NBC News Politics team’s latest reporting and analysis from the White House, Capitol Hill and the campaign trail.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington TimesRight
Right 100%
Washington TimesRight

Homan says 'mistakes were made' in Minnesota, says no plan for ICE overseeing polls

White House border czar Tom Homan acknowledged "mistakes" during the immigration enforcement surge in Minnesota this year, but said the justice system is working to hold federal agents accountable.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
1
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Trump is still the center of the GOP money universe

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
The HillCenter

Trump cancels Kansas midterm rally

President Trump will no longer travel to Kansas over the weekend to rally voters as the state’s competitive Senate race enters its final stretch ahead of the midterm election. President Trump has canceled a planned rally in Kansas on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Independent25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Operations Holdings25%
Raw Story25%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 25%Right 25%
AxiosCenter

DOJ fails to indict Cassidy Hutchinson, a key Jan. 6 witness

The Justice Department failed to secure an indictment against Cassidy Hutchinson , a former White House aide who testified about President Trump's actions on Jan. The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • RealClearPolitics Hutchinson Case Turns Humiliating for Trump's DOJ

    The fact that the case against the former White House aide was pursued at all reflects crisis conditions in federal law enforcement.

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
  • The Daily Beast First-Term Trump Lawyer Makes Dire Election Prediction

    Kevin Lamarque/Reuters Donald Trump will meddle in the midterms even after ballots are cast next week, a former White House lawyer has warned. Ty Cobb, who served as special White House counsel during Trump’s first...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
  • New Republic Trump’s Attempt to Punish Cassidy Hutchinson Ends in a Flop

    The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide Cassidy Hutchinson over her testimony to the House January 6 committee has hit a snag. A federal grand jury in Washington, D.C., declined to...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private75%
Corporate25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios25%
Win McCormack25%
IAC25%
RealClearPolitics25%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
2
Left 50%Centre 50%
The Globe and MailCenter

Gubernatorial success can be a launchpad to the presidency

Josh Shapiro of Pennsylvania may be hoping to ride his re-election campaign all the way to the White House

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
  • NBC News How big midterm wins could vault Jon Ossoff and Josh Shapiro into 2028

    NBC News' Sahil Kapur joins Meet the Press NOW from the Big Board to lay out Tuesday's stakes for both parties beyond 2026. For more context and news coverage of the most important stories of our day, click here:...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company50%
Comcast50%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Left 50%Centre 50%
The Daily BeastLeft

Trump’s Wild Air Force One Meltdown at Comedian Revealed

Photo Illustration by Eric Faison/The Daily Beast/Reuters Bill Maher’s dig at Donald Trump triggered a meltdown for the ages while the president was aboard Air Force One. Donald Trump, 80, and the Real Time host, 70, are feuding again ,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
DMGT50%
IAC50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 20%Right 40%
Associated PressCenter

Trump tells a reporter he's 'out of shape' and looks 'like hell' after a question about his health

Jonathan Ernst / Jonathan Ernst/REUTERS President Donald Trump has gone on an unhinged, fat-shaming tirade against a reporter who dared to ask if his last-second rally cancellations were tied to him being tired of traveling. Soon after...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Nonprofit20%
Private20%
Countries
United States80%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
News Corp20%
Raw Story20%
AP (Cooperative)20%
IAC20%
Independent20%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 5 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 9 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The New York TimesLeft

Officials Back Trump’s Claim That Triumphal Arch Is Needed for National Security

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth and Markwayne Mullin, the homeland security secretary, submitted sworn statements to a federal court regarding the construction project. President Trump’s proposed triumphal arch would be a “generational...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
IAC25%
NY Times Company25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Independent Digital News25%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The HillCenterRaw StoryLeft
Left 50%Centre 50%
The HillCenter

Rove expecting Trump to resume ‘kinetic action’ against Iran after midterms

Republican strategist Karl Rove said Wednesday he expects President Trump will resume U.S. strikes against Iran after the midterm elections are over. Rove made his prediction in an interview with Fox News’s Brian Kilmeade on his series...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Kevin Bleyer, an Emmy-winning ‘Daily Show’ writer, killed in car crash at 54

Kevin Bleyer, a “The Daily Show” writer, died in a car crash Sunday, his wife said in an Instagram statement.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong50%
Comcast50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Famed Humanitarian Gives Melania Brutal Reality Check About ‘Ceasefire’

Kayla Bartkowski/Getty Images Celebrity chef and humanitarian José Andrés has served up a harsh reality check for Melania Trump over the Ukraine ceasefire she says she brokered with Vladimir Putin. A localized ceasefire in the...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington TimesRight
Right 100%
Washington TimesRight

Rollicking rallies: Trump leans into his not-so-secret weapon to push Republicans to the polls

By the time the midterm elections are over on Tuesday, President Trump will have headlined nearly 700 rallies since he first launched his bid for the White House more than a decade ago.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump Is Secretly Spiraling Over Midterm Elections

Doom and gloom has enveloped the White House, just days out from Election Day. Donald Trump has reportedly shrunk his inner circle to just a smattering of trusted loyalists, including Federal Housing Director Bill Pulte and Trump’s...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Kimmel Makes Dark Prediction After Trump’s Vance Snub

Kevin Lamarque / Kevin Lamarque/REUTERS Jimmy Kimmel has a dark prediction about the White House’s future after Donald Trump’s second term ends. The late-night host revealed the president’s true plan after he sidestepped endorsing Vice...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
1
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Inside Washington: Our team talks Trump, midterms and 'suicidal empathy'

The midterm elections are just days away, so with the balance of the House and Senate set to be decided, The Independent’s Inside Washington Substack team sat down to dissect the biggest issues of the campaign season. White House...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RealClearPoliticsLeans right
Right 100%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

Dems Poised for Largest Generic Ballot Win Since '08 Blowout

With five days until Election Day, Democrats are poised for their largest national generic ballot win since Barack Obama's 2008 landslide. Since Newt Gingrich led the Republican Revolution in 1994, there have been 15 national elections...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
RealClearPolitics100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score