INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Wall Street Horizon”

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Shrinkflation was the easy part. Now you get your own price

Nancy Tengler, CEO and Chief Investment Officer of Laffer Tengler Investments, watched a flight climb toward $8,000 from a $2,200 start while she kept logging back in. Christine Short, Head of Corporate Event Research at TMX Wall Street...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

WatodayNot rated
No rated outlets yet
WatodayNot rated

The ‘death spiral’ that could destroy this Wall Street boom

A severe loss of confidence in many of the companies propping up the AI industry has sent a jolt though markets.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

The AgeLeans left
Left 100%
The AgeLeans left

The ‘death spiral’ that could destroy this Wall Street boom

A severe loss of confidence in many of the companies propping up the AI industry has sent a jolt though markets.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources

Who is covering this

ReutersCenterCNBCCenter
2
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Wall Street slides as Alphabet revenue miss revives AI capex jitters

Wall Street slides as Alphabet revenue miss revives AI capex jitters Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
CNBC50%
Thomson Reuters50%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Kevin Warsh is keeping Wall Street guessing. It may be his most powerful tool

The new chairman made clear he leans toward higher interest rates, but left himself options depending on how the data comes in.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Wall Street's clearing house just went live on a blockchain.

The DTCC's tokenization service went live with 34 securities and 20 Wall Street firms, among them J.P. Morgan, Citi, Bank of America, Morgan Stanley and Fidelity. Scott Melker asks whether this is adoption or whether Wall Street took...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VarietyLeans left
Left 100%
VarietyLeans left

Starz Beats Wall Street’s Q3 Earnings Estimates as Net Loss Narrows to $35 Million, Linear TV Revenue Dips

Starz reported its third-quarter 2026 earnings Thursday, which revealed the media company beat analyst expectations for the three month period ended Sept. 30. During the quarter, Lionsgate’s “Michael” debuted on Starz and since its Aug....

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources

Who is covering this

DeadlineCenterQuartzLeans left
Left 50%Centre 50%
DeadlineCenter

Amazon Shares Fall After Q3 Results Miss Wall Street Forecasts As Big Tech Market Rout Continues

Amazon shares fell as much as 9% in after-market trading Thursday after the tech giant reported third-quarter earnings below Wall Street analysts’ expectations. Earnings per share came in at $1.89 on a diluted basis, down from $1.95 in...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation50%
G/O Media50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenterNewsCenter
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Google Parent Tumbles 13% As Tech Jitters Pull Down Wall Street Stocks

Google Parent Tumbles 13% As Tech Jitters Pull Down Wall Street Stocks NDTV Google is eating itself — but it could still eat everyone else too Financial Times Why Alphabet (GOOGL) shares are sliding today Yahoo Finance Google shares...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Big Tech’s Data Center Blitz Is Burning Through Cash and Scaring Wall Street

Amazon on Thursday became the latest tech company to announce swelling investments in A.I. amid stumbling share prices.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

US Stock Market today: Why are S&P 500, Dow Jones, Nasdaq down? Check top and worst performing stocks at Wall Street

Wall Street today saw one of the shocking losses as Google-parent Alphabet sufferedthe worst day since the company began trading at the US Stock Market.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Chipotle reported its Q3 earnings. 🌯

Chipotle reported its Q3 earnings, meeting Wall Street's revenue estimates of $3.29 billion, and beating on same-store sales, up 2.1%.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources

Who is covering this

CNBCCenterQuartzLeans left
Left 50%Centre 50%
QuartzLeans left

Starbucks beat earnings estimates as its U.S. turnaround continued

International comparable sales rose 0.9% in the fiscal fourth quarter, while U.S. comparable sales grew 7.7%

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC50%
G/O Media50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

ASX rises after Fed keeps rates on hold; Star shares jump, retailers slump

The Australian sharemarket had a strong session on the back of a positive lead from Wall Street after the Federal Reserve kept interest rates on hold.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Anthropic's IPO outlines AI's extraordinary risks

Data: Company filings; Chart: Erin Davis/Axios Anthropic's IPO filing includes an extensive list of extreme warnings — including the chance its own technology could put humanity at risk. Why it matters: These are the wildest IPO risk...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
NBC NewsLeans left

Elizabeth Holmes Told TODAY in 2016 She Had ‘No Doubt’ Her Company Would Survive

Elizabeth Holmes spoke with TODAY in 2016 amid accusations that her Theranos technology was faulty. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp33%
Comcast33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VarietyLeans left
Left 100%
VarietyLeans left

Amazon Ad Revenue Growth Slows in Q3, Ecommerce Giant Undershoots Earnings Estimates

Amazon saw slowed growth in its advertising revenue in the year’s third quarter, claiming its decision to host Prime Day for most larger countries in the year’s second quarter and a shift in foreign exchange rates contributed to a...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
1
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

A tale of two economies: How America's cost-of-living crisis is shaping US midterm elections

The economy is the number one issue for most American voters, as they worry about high food and energy costs. But can the results of November's midterm elections really impact the cost-of-living crisis? "There isn't a ton that anyone...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Anthropic IPO leads AI's $235 billion dealmaking blitz

Anthropic filed yesterday for what could be the biggest IPO ever, capping a massive day of AI dealmaking that nearly equals 1% of U.S. GDP. Why it matters: Few industries have ever become so central to the American economy so quickly —...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 18%Centre 36%Right 45%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Vance Reaches Out to Iranian Hard-Liner in Bid to Restart Peace Talks

The vice president sent a letter to Iran’s security chief at President Trump’s direction. U.S. Covered by 9 outlets: 4 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private55%
Corporate36%
State-funded9%
Countries
United States73%
France9%
Israel9%
Qatar9%
Media ownership
Win McCormack9%
Axios9%
News Corp9%
Alpac Capital9%
Breitbart News Network9%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion14/0
State media9%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 43 Risk: 0Sentiment: 29Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
2 sources

Who is covering this

CNBCCenterGoogle NewsCenter
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Intel stock plunges 20% as chipmaker blames PC slowdown for weak guidance

Intel has been a Wall Street darling this year due to its emergence as a player in AI, but the company is being weighed down by a struggling PC market.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News50%
CNBC50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
1
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

One F-16 Photo, One Big Question: Did Trump Warn Mojtaba Khamenei As He Teased His Iran Strike Plan?

U.S. Central Command shared an image of an F-16 flying over the Middle East on October 29 as Donald Trump weighed renewed strikes against Iran. Trump had warned of “another little Epic Fury” if Tehran failed to reach a deal. The Wall...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 16%Centre 47%Right 37%
The New York TimesLeft

Christine Lagarde to Step Down as President of European Central Bank

Her plan to depart in February, months before the end of an eight-year term, sets in motion a selection process among European leaders for a new central bank president. Christine Lagarde will leave the post in February, nine months...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 19 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate58%
Private26%
State-funded11%
Public broadcaster5%
Countries
United States37%
United Kingdom21%
Germany5%
Japan5%
Hong Kong5%
Media ownership
Independent15%
German Government8%
News2u Holdings8%
Economist Group8%
Comcast8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share10%
Fact / opinion24/0
State media10%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 19 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 40 Risk: 10Sentiment: 4Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Israel Votes for Hope

The fractured results and likely coalition-building may spur cooperation with Haredi and Arab parties.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Warning the International Court of Justice

ICJ judge Yuji Iwasawa’s jaunt to New York belies the danger he’s courting.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Britain’s Defense Budget Blues

A new spending plan highlights the squeeze that welfare spending puts on national security.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Machado’s Return Offers a Preview of Venezuela’s Next Election—Whenever It Comes

Interim President Rodríguez and opposition leader Machado laid out competing visions, sounding the opening gun of a power struggle.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Why Does Spain Keep Having Deadly Rail Accidents?

With elections around the corner, rail safety has become a campaign issue in the wake of Wednesday’s deadly crash.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Trump’s Deportation Deal With Cameroon Will Equip Unit Accused of War Crimes

The Trump administration agreed to send armored personnel carriers to Cameroon as part of a deal under which the country is accepting deportees from third countries.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

New Energy for the U.S. Virgin Islands

A solution to the territory’s fiscal crisis and what to do with Venezuelan crude.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score