INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Voting Rights Act”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

The Supreme Court’s Gutting of the Voting Rights Act is Mobilizing Black Voters. Look at Alabama.

Twelve days before the midterm elections, New Jersey Senator Cory Booker and former Montana Senator Jon Tester traveled down to Alabama to campaign in one of the country’s most unexpected battleground districts. They trekked to Dothan,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
1
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

Why Black Voters in the South Are Flocking to the Polls

The backlash to the Supreme Court's decision to gut the Voting Rights Act is taking shape in the form of a surge in Black turnout in the South, Garrison Hayes tells us on today's episode of Stress Test. Watch the full episode and...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
5 sources
Factuality: Mixed1
Left 20%Centre 20%Right 60%
New RepublicLeft

Right-Wing Influencers Charged With Voter Fraud

Two conservative influencers tried so hard to find voter fraud in Minnesota that they’re now being charged with identity theft. Conservative activist James O'Keefe accused Minneapolis prosecutors of using "weaponized lawfare" after they...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private60%
Corporate20%
State-funded20%
Countries
United States80%
Russia20%
Media ownership
Win McCormack20%
Breitbart News Network20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
Operations Holdings20%
Russian Government20%
Avg reliability54
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media20%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 54 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 20Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 9 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Billionaire taxes, trans rights, abortion, voting rights: This year’s biggest state votes

At least $400 million has been spent on TV ads for ballot initiatives this cycle.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Dead felon voting controversy grows as 'Betty No Last Name' surfaces in Spanberger's rights restoration push

Virginia Gov. Abigail Spanberger's office sent a voting rights citation to "Betty No Last Name," raising fraud concerns over felon restoration.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 18%Centre 27%Right 55%
Washington PostLeans left

Voters express concern over Michigan’s tight Senate race

The Michigan Senate race remains a toss-up between Democrat Abdul El-Sayed and Republican Mike Rogers. Republican Mike Rogers, a former FBI agent, is running for the US Senate in Michigan in the 2026 midterm elections against Democratic...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Jeff Bezos
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate55%
Private45%
Countries
United States82%
India9%
Hong Kong9%
Media ownership
Jeff Bezos9%
Breitbart News Network9%
HT Media9%
RealClearPolitics9%
Google News9%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -9Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 18%Centre 36%Right 45%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Vance Reaches Out to Iranian Hard-Liner in Bid to Restart Peace Talks

The vice president sent a letter to Iran’s security chief at President Trump’s direction. U.S. Covered by 9 outlets: 4 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private55%
Corporate36%
State-funded9%
Countries
United States73%
France9%
Israel9%
Qatar9%
Media ownership
Win McCormack9%
Axios9%
News Corp9%
Alpac Capital9%
Breitbart News Network9%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion14/0
State media9%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 43 Risk: 0Sentiment: 29Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

‘Early voting turnout isn't as strong…’: DeSantis warns GOP; Is Florida Gov race tightening?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
1
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

What voting looks like across Israel

With more than 4.8 million votes cast as of 6 p.m., here's what voting has looked like around the country. Voter turnout stood at 66.7% as of 6 p.m., according to the Central Elections Committee, which is the highest turnout at this...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Trump cannot rewrite voting rules "on a whim," California attorney general says

California Attorney General Rob Bonta reassured voters Wednesday that the state’s voting rules remained unchanged ahead of the Nov. 3 midterm elections. “President Trump does not get to rewrite our voting rules and our voting system on...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Eric Coomer (of Dominion Voting) Loses Libel Lawsuit over The Deep Rig

The court holds that Coomer didn't prove by "clear and convincing evidence" that defendant knew the statements were false (or at least were likely false).

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
1
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Early midterm voting data shows enthusiasm ahead of election day

With millions of Americans having already voted, NBC News Director of Elections John Lapinski analyzes early midterm voting data and key races to watch on election night.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
1
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Israelis have been voting in an election that many see as critical to their country's future

Israelis have been voting in an election that many see as critical to their country's future. NPR's Ruth Sherlock reports from a polling station near Tel Aviv.⁠

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

ScienceandhealthNot rated
1
No rated outlets yet
ScienceandhealthNot rated

What Early Voting Data Is Showing About the Midterm Elections

Tens of millions of Americans have already voted, offering an initial glimpse into how the pivotal midterms may play out.

Lean: Not rated VideoCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Taipei TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Taipei TimesCenter

Video makers in US charged with unlawful voting

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: TaiwanFunding: PrivateOwner: Liberty Times Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Taiwan100%
Media ownership
Liberty Times Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Trump's Claims About Noncitizen Voting Are 'Not Credible,' a Federal Judge Says in a Scathing Decision

President Donald Trump against a background of California ballots

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

-Swing State Pennsylvania: ICE Arrests Criminal Migrant for Allegedly Illegally Voting in U.S. Elections

Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has taken custody of a convicted criminal migrant for allegedly illegally voting in United States elections in the swing state of Pennsylvania.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

DOJ charges 18 noncitizens in North Carolina for illegal voting in 2024 election

The Justice Department announced charges Thursday against 18 more noncitizens accused of illegally voting in North Carolina’s 2024 election, bringing the number charged statewide this year to 30 as federal officials warn against...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
1
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

No, voting machines are not flipping your ballot

According to election experts and officials who have long tested voting machines, the machines are not flipping voters' ballots, despite the online claims that surface annually. NBC News’ Jane Timm debunks the online rumors ahead of...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

DHS Announces Arrests of Criminal Foreign Nationals Accused of Voting in U.S. Elections

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) announced the arrests of more than a dozen foreign nationals, including illegal aliens, who are accused of illegally voting in United States elections, in addition to other crimes.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

That Thing That Rarely Happens Is Happening Again With 21 Indictments in NC on Illegal Voting

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated

Steam's AI disclosures are akin to "forcing developers to list their voting history", says man who must hate seeing eggs virtue signal that they're free-range

How could someone do this to you, fruit, meat, and other foods on the shelves of this shop? You've been forced, in a horrific crime against the companies responsible for you, to reveal some details about how you were produced. No, this...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
1
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

WATCH LIVE: 2026 midterms preview, plus your questions on voting

Control of congress is at stake as voters head to the polls for midterm elections, which also stand to shape the final two years of President Donald Trump's second term. The president's disapproval rating among registered voters ranks...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Indian ExpressLeans left
Left 100%
Indian ExpressLeans left

In Bihar legislative council poll twist, RJD defeats BJP in second-preference voting

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 67%Centre 33%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Justice Department subpoenas California officials in escalation of its scrutiny of local elections

The Justice Department has issued grand jury subpoenas to California officials, escalating a dispute over allegations by the federal government that the state may have as many as 20,000 non-citizens registered to vote. LOS ANGELES (AP)...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.33%
Independent33%
Paramount Global33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 50%Right 50%
New RepublicLeft

“Never Before in American History”: Judge Rips Trump Over California

A federal judge tore into the Trump administration for attempting to impede California’s elections, accusing the executive branch of operating more like a monarchy than a component of American democracy. U.S. District Judge David Carter...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack50%
Operations Holdings50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

An Unpredictable President, a Grim White House: Nightmare Midterms...

An Unpredictable President, a Grim White House: Nightmare Midterms... (Top headline, 1st story, link ) Related stories: FBI agents fear being called to seize ballots... Worldwide voting offers warning sign for The Don... Drudge Report...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score