INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Trump Administration”

Politics
2 sources
Centre 50%Right 50%
The HillCenter

Trump administration’s definition of ‘medically frail’ unlawful, according to federal judge

A federal judge on Thursday ruled that the Trump administration’s definition of “medically frail” used for Medicaid is unlawful, issuing a temporary injunction on states having to determine medical frailty. U.S. District Judge Richard...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings50%
Nexstar Media Group50%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Trump Administration Pressures California With Expanded Voter Fraud Investigation

The department has issued grand jury subpoenas to local election officials as part of a widening effort to prove unsubstantiated claims about large numbers of illegal voters in the state.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Trump administration urges Seventh Circuit to revive lawsuit over Illinois’s ‘sanctuary’ immigration policies

The Trump administration urged a federal appeals court on Thursday to revive its lawsuit against Illinois’s and Chicago’s “sanctuary” policies, which the administration claims unlawfully obstruct immigration enforcement operations. The...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Trump Administration Backs Down on an Opioid Ban After Kratom Industry Lobbying

Health officials will now allow some levels of a powerful substance to remain in products marketed as natural. The change could help a G.O.P. donor facing wrongful death lawsuits.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 17%Centre 67%Right 17%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Judge blocks Trump administration's Medicaid work requirement rule forcing proof of medical frailty

Twenty-five states sued the Trump administration in June over the new Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services guidance tied to the 2025 law known as the "One Big Beautiful Bill.". Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 4 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster17%
Private17%
Countries
United States50%
Canada17%
India17%
United Kingdom17%
Media ownership
Independent33%
HT Media17%
PBS (Nonprofit)17%
Thomson Reuters17%
Washington Examiner17%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

USA TODAYLeans left
Left 100%
USA TODAYLeans left

Elections chiefs worry as Trump administration dispatches poll monitors

Elections chiefs worry as Trump administration dispatches poll monitors USA Today

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Gannett100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

EXCLUSIVE — RFK: Trump Administration Making Historic Wins in Battle Against Opioid Crisis, Lowest Deaths in a Decade

A dramatic reduction in opioid prescriptions and addiction and overdose deaths is being accomplished during the Trump administration, according to new analysis announced this week by Health and Human Services (HHS) Secretary Robert F....

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

ScienceandhealthNot rated
1
No rated outlets yet
ScienceandhealthNot rated

How Trump Could Interfere With the Midterms on Election Day, and the Days After

Here’s how the Trump Administration could potentially interfere in each step of the election process—and how states are preparing to fight back.

Lean: Not rated VideoCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TIMELeans left
Left 100%
TIMELeans left

How Europe Is Defying Trump by Rallying Around the ICC

The U.S. sanctions against the International Criminal Court, and the Trump Administration's campaign to dismantle the institution "brick-by-brick" have been strongly criticized by European leaders. But some lawmakers are calling for...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Marc Benioff
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Marc Benioff100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 50%Right 50%
New RepublicLeft

“Never Before in American History”: Judge Rips Trump Over California

A federal judge tore into the Trump administration for attempting to impede California’s elections, accusing the executive branch of operating more like a monarchy than a component of American democracy. U.S. District Judge David Carter...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack50%
Operations Holdings50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Justice Department announces Trump plans for golf course are in the works, course will close Nov. 15

The Justice Department has filed notice that President Donald Trump’s announcements that there are plans for renovating the East Potomac Golf Course and there are plans to close the park beginning Nov. The National Links Trust, the...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Washington Examiner25%
Google News25%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Ivanka Trump Torched for Tone-Deaf Getaway Post

A group of senators was briefed on what the next phase of the Trump administration’s war on Iran will look like. Sen. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Raw Story33%
Win McCormack33%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 9 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
2
Left 67%Centre 33%
The InterceptLeft

The Bolsonaro Family Playbook: Lose, Cry Fraud, and Run to Trump’s America

Brazil’s Supreme Court tried to strip Flávio Bolsonaro’s passport, but the Trump administration granted him a visa, according to reports. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: First Look Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Nonprofit33%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
First Look Media33%
Axel Springer33%
Corus Entertainment33%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 7 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
AxiosCenter

DOJ fails to indict Cassidy Hutchinson, a key Jan. 6 witness

The Justice Department failed to secure an indictment against Cassidy Hutchinson , a former White House aide who testified about President Trump's actions on Jan. The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • RealClearPolitics Hutchinson Case Turns Humiliating for Trump's DOJ

    The fact that the case against the former White House aide was pursued at all reflects crisis conditions in federal law enforcement.

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
  • New Republic Trump’s Attempt to Punish Cassidy Hutchinson Ends in a Flop

    The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide Cassidy Hutchinson over her testimony to the House January 6 committee has hit a snag. A federal grand jury in Washington, D.C., declined to...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios33%
Win McCormack33%
RealClearPolitics33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Social Security and IRS head pledges Trump Accounts donation

Frank Bisignano, commissioner of the Social Security Administration and CEO of the IRS, has become the first senior administration official to pledge a donation to Trump Accounts. Bisignano announced on Thursday that he is donating $250...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
2 sources

Who is covering this

MedpagetodayCenterChronCenter
Centre 100%
MedpagetodayCenter

RFK Jr.'s Future With Trump; 'Metabolic Psychiatry' Appointee; Kratom Ban Backtrack

(MedPage Today) -- There are "zero" signs that HHS Secretary Robert F. Kennedy Jr. will leave the Trump administration after the midterms. (Axios) Kennedy is reportedly considering Shebani Sethi, MD, a psychiatrist who coined the term...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • Chron RFK Jr. eases access to unproven peptides despite opposition from FDA scientists

    Food and Drug Administration staffers had little input on the Trump administration's decision that eases access to peptide drugs favored by Health Secretary Robert F. Kennedy Jr. That’s according to people familiar...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 36%Centre 32%Right 32%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump calls for prosecution of Alaska Senate candidate Peltola over Sullivan name controversy

President Donald Trump called for the criminal prosecution of the Democratic candidate running for Senate in Alaska on Wednesday after revelations that her campaign appeared to be involved in recruiting a candidate with the same name as...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 50 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate54%
Private23%
Public broadcaster12%
Nonprofit8%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States85%
United Kingdom12%
Canada4%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation15%
Reason Foundation8%
Woodbridge Company8%
PBS (Nonprofit)8%
Breitbart News Network8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion54/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: High Sources: 26 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 6 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 23%Centre 45%Right 32%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 28 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate61%
Private22%
Nonprofit9%
Public broadcaster9%
Countries
United States61%
United Kingdom17%
India13%
Canada4%
Australia4%
Media ownership
Independent20%
Fox Corporation13%
RealClearPolitics7%
HT Media7%
Raw Story7%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share4%
Fact / opinion33/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 23 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 17 Risk: 4Sentiment: -3Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
6 sources

Who is covering this

4
Left 50%Centre 33%Right 17% Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding

Not recorded

Countries
United States67%
India17%
United Kingdom17%
Media ownership
HT Media17%
Comcast17%
AP (Cooperative)17%
Paramount Global17%
Raw Story17%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Centre 67%Right 33%
The HillCenter

Trump cancels Kansas midterm rally

President Trump will no longer travel to Kansas over the weekend to rally voters as the state’s competitive Senate race enters its final stretch ahead of the midterm election. President Trump has canceled a planned rally in Kansas on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Operations Holdings33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump Team Arranged Private Jet to Help Bolsonaro Flee Brazil

President Trump personally helped failed right-wing Brazilian presidential candidate Flávio Bolsonaro flee to the United States, according to a new report in The New York Times . Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salon Media Group33%
Win McCormack33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%

Young men have soured on Trump and the GOP. But will they vote on Tuesday?

Trump won a majority of young male voters two years ago, fueling his return to the White House. Kevin Lamarque / REUTERS Katie Zacharia is still riding high from her short-lived stint working as Donald Trump’s White House press...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Christian Science Publishing Society
  • The Daily Beast Trump’s Failed Press Secretary Raises Eyebrows With New Resume Update

    Kevin Lamarque / REUTERS Katie Zacharia is still riding high from her short-lived stint working as Donald Trump’s White House press secretary. While she was only in the role for five days before Trump dumped her, she...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
  • New Republic Ex–Press Secretary Says She Quit Because People Were So Mean to Her

    Katie Zacharia is blaming the meanies in the media for her spectacular flame-out as White House press secretary. Appearing on Newsmax’s Finnerty Tuesday, Zacharia tried to spin her own narrative on why she was fired...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit33%
Private33%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack33%
Christian Science Publishing Society33%
IAC33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
The HillCenter

Trump blasts Democrats over Hegseth impeachment chatter

President Trump blasted Democrats Thursday over their ongoing calls to impeach Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth, whom they see as one of their primary targets, if the party takes control of the House. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 11 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump's Justice Department pushes a spate of politically sensitive cases as midterm elections near

Defense lawyers and Democrats say a blitz of headline-making actions and cases is no coincidence and reeks of politics — in both the timing and the targets. A crucial and contentious midterm election arrives next week, and President...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Corporate33%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company33%
Operations Holdings33%
PBS (Nonprofit)33%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump Announces He’s Closing Public Golf Course in Full-Blown Tantrum

President Donald Trump is officially closing a public golf course in Washington, D.C., after a judge ordered him to stop trying to tear it up. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack33%
Independent33%
BuzzFeed Inc.33%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

New York PostRightRaw StoryLeft
Factuality: Mixed1
Left 50%Right 50%
Raw StoryLeft

Trump throws tarmac tantrum over health question amid cancellation: 'You look like hell!'

Soon after canceling a campaign event, President Donald Trump lashed out at a Reuters reporter who asked about his health, calling him “sick” and “disgusting” before abruptly ending an uncharacteristically brief press gaggle on an...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenterRedditLeans left
Left 50%Centre 50%
NewsweekCenter

Trump Cancels Kansas Rally as New Poll Shows Republican Trailing Democrat

Donald Trump has canceled a planned rally in Kansas as polls shows GOP Sen. Roger Marshall trailing his Democratic challenger.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeftRaw StoryLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Trump ‘Front Row Joe’ Arrested on Vile Sex Crime Charges

Adam Radogna on Facebook A Trump superfan who regularly sits in the front row at the president’s events has been busted for possessing disturbing images of children. Adam Radogna, a 37-year-old Ohio restaurant owner, was indicted by a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story50%
IAC50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeftRaw StoryLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Trump Pal’s Sex Attack Accuser Files Complaint Against Cops

Photo Illustration by Eric Faison/The Daily Beast/Getty/Instagram The woman who alleges she was raped by Donald and Melania Trump’s matchmaker has lodged an official complaint about the police’s handling of her case. Victoria Drake, 33,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

Trump buried in mockery after break from reality: 'Put him in a home and feed him pudding'

President Donald Trump started his Thursday by bragging about his crowd sizes and his standing with fellow Republicans, and critics weren’t buying either claim. “We are drawing the BIGGEST CROWDS at Trump Rallies in the history of...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • Chicago Sun-Times Trump seems determined to help Republicans lose midterm elections

    <p>Despite how ubiquitous, prolix and attention-seeking he is, sometimes it’s still hard to know what makes President Donald Trump do the things he does.</p><p>Why, for example, is he so fixated on “acquiring” <a...

    Lean: Leans left OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score