INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Thomas Rau”

1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

Did an Alternative-Medicine Guru Accidentally Kill Patients?

In Switzerland, Thomas Rau offers treatments that many conventional doctors would question. Now he’s accused of lethally negligent care.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
3 sources
1
Centre 50%Right 50%
BBC NewsCenter

Philippine police obtain warrant to search Thomas Markle's devices

Images of child sexual abuse allegedly belonging to Meghan's father had reportedly been found in his former home in the Philippines. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 1 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)33%
Comcast33%
Fox Corporation33%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

NzheraldCenter
Centre 100%
NzheraldCenter

Police given warrant to search Thomas Markle’s devices

Cebu officers can now examine phones, hard drives and dismantled computers.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

VHS tapes and computers handed to police as Thomas Markle is investigated

The BBC's Jonathan Head is in Cebu, reporting from outside the home where Markle resided.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS SportsCenter
Centre 100%
CBS SportsCenter

College football picks, Week 9 best bets from Vegas expert: This parlay could return +600

Thomas Casale has locked in his top college football picks for Week 9 and his CFB parlay could pay out around +600

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Why AI smart glasses need a privacy-first approach

Thomas Dexmier of HTC breaks down why privacy must underpin AI smart glasses as adoption accelerates.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

JournaldemontrealCenter
Centre 100%
JournaldemontrealCenter

"Waking up": A new police thriller for illico+

C'est le réalisateur Thomas Soto qui sera aux commandes de cette production qui sera tournée à la fois au Québec et en Finlande.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

How CBS Accidentally Created a Supernatural Comedy Empire

Photo Illustration by Thomas Levinson/The Daily Beast/CBS This piece first ran on the Obsessed by Kevin Fallon Substack . Subscribe here to read more like it! Ghosts star Utkarsh Ambudkar and Eternally Yours star Ed Weeks are the new...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

HellomagazineCenter
Centre 100%
HellomagazineCenter

Meghan Markle receives unexpected update on 'disturbing' letter about her father

Meghan Markle has said she was made aware of the 'disturbing' allegations against her father Thomas Markle in a letter eight years ago

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
ABC News (Australia)Center

UK police refer themselves to watchdog over Markle child abuse allegations letter

The UK's Metropolitan Police has referred itself to a watchdog after failing to tell overseas authorities about child abuse image accusations against Thomas Markle, father of the Duchess of Sussex. Move comes as Philippines police...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Public broadcaster25%
Nonprofit trust25%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
Australia25%
India25%
Media ownership
Comcast25%
Scott Trust25%
Australian Government25%
Independent25%
Avg reliability79
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 79 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 17%Right 50%
Associated PressCenter

Man who attacked Jewish demonstration in Colorado pleads guilty to hate crimes

Mohamed Sabry Soliman, 47, an Egyptian national, is already serving a life sentence for his guilty plea in May to more than 100 state charges, including first-degree murder. DENVER (AP) — An Egyptian man is scheduled to change his not...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate33%
Nonprofit17%
Countries
United States83%
Israel17%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.17%
Walt Disney Company17%
News Corp17%
Jerusalem Post Group17%
Washington Examiner17%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 75%Right 25%
The Daily BeastLeft

Ivanka Trump Torched for Tone-Deaf Getaway Post

A group of senators was briefed on what the next phase of the Trump administration’s war on Iran will look like. Sen. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC25%
Raw Story25%
Win McCormack25%
Salem Media Group25%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

German Brigade in Lithuania Will Monitor Military Activity in Russian Exclave Kaliningrad, Belarus

Chief of the Cyber and Information Domain Service of German Defence forces, Vice Admiral Thomas Daum speaks during Viligant Owl media day in Paluknis air field, Lithuania, on Oct. 28, 2026. (Ints Kalnins/Reuters)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Libertarians challenge Trump-backed Republicans, look to shake up midterms beyond GOP-Dem duopoly

Libertarian candidate Jeremy Todd is running for the U.S. House of Representatives in Kentucky's 4th Congressional District after incumbent Rep. Thomas Massie lost the GOP primary.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score