INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Third Straight”

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Ranji Highlights: 8-fers for Kotian, Bhut; Bengal thrash Kerala

Ranji Highlights: 8-fers for Kotian, Bhut; Bengal thrash Kerala Cricbuzz Tanush Kotian's growing bag of tricks delivers career-best returns Cricinfo Ranji Trophy: Pramanik’s maiden 10-for powers Bengal win, Kotian’s career-best 8/81...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Third-quarter U.S. GDP increases a better-than-expected 3.4% as September inflation accelerates

The personal consumption expenditures price index was projected to increase 0.5% in September for an annual rate of 3.7%, according to the Dow Jones consensus.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Third-Party Spoilers, Long Fueled by Both Parties, Could Matter This Year

The other Dan Sullivan in Alaska has drawn the most attention, but both parties are quietly trying to use little-known candidates in other battlegrounds to siphon votes, too.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Rivian third-quarter earnings beat estimates as software revenue, R2 deliveries rise

Rivian also revised its 2026 guidance to mark expected improvements in its vehicle deliveries, pre-tax adjusted earnings and capital expenditures.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Polymarket resumes trading after third-party security breach, to reimburse users

Polymarket resumes trading after third-party security breach, to reimburse users Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
NBC NewsLeans left

Polymarket briefly halts trading after third-party compromise and reports of stolen user funds

Predictions markets platform Polymarket was forced to halt trading on its international platform for an hour after a vendor was compromised. Prediction market Polymarket paused all trading on Thursday due to a “security incident” that...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast33%
G/O Media33%
Washington Examiner33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Daily express uk newsNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Daily express uk newsNot rated

Andy Burnham gives people with ADHD a third off train tickets with disabled railcard

The new policy has already been slammed.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

While Oleshky ceasefire holds for third day, Russian attacks kill 1, injure at least 22 across Ukraine

Overnight, Russian forces launched 112 attack drones, 40 of the jet-powered, at Ukraine, according to the Air Force.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

U.S. economy grows at brisk 3.4% pace in third quarter on strong consumer spending and AI investment

Consumer spending rose at a good clip in the third quarter, and business investment was up sharply, reflecting the AI boom. Better than expected, boosted by strength in consumer spending and red-hot business investment. Covered by 3...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
  • Reuters Consumer spending, AI-related investment power US economy

    While US economic growth for the third quarter exceeded economists' expectations, wages are not keeping up with inflation and consumers are chipping away at their savings. #usgdp #economy #economicgrowth #inflation...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
  • The Hill US GDP grew by 3.4 percent in third quarter amid AI investment boom

    U.S. economic growth increased in the third quarter, as the surge in artificial intelligence investment continued and consumers kept spending despite persistent inflation. The country’s gross domestic product (GDP)...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
  • Breitbart News U.S GDP Growth Accelerated to 3.4% in Third Quarter

    Better than expected, boosted by strength in consumer spending and red-hot business investment.

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Public broadcaster25%
Private25%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
PBS (Nonprofit)25%
Thomson Reuters25%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Aid mission set to enter Oleshky as a localized Russia-Ukraine truce holds for a third day

Humanitarian aid is set to arrive in Oleshky, Ukraine, on Friday as a localized ceasefire between Russia and Ukraine continues for a third day

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
  • PBS NewsHour News Wrap: Ceasefire in Oleshky holds for a third day

    In our news wrap Thursday, a local ceasefire in Oleshky held for a third day with humanitarian aid set to enter the Russian-held Ukrainian city soon, the Pentagon is reportedly accusing a recently fired Army general...

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
PBS (Nonprofit)50%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

Polymarket Temporarily Froze Trading After Hackers Reportedly Stole Millions Via Third-Party Service

Polymarket said all customers will be reimbursed.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Viral Polygynous Pastor Says He May Take a Third Wife Because 'You Can Go as Far as You Can Afford'

Israel Ford discussed the possibility of taking a third wife, saying his current wives would need to agree, while the trio described their relationship, household arrangements and jealousy

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Samsung Electronics shares slid despite record profit in the third-quarter

Samsung Electronics reported third-quarter earnings on Thursday.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ESPNCenter
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Bumrah and Pant likely to play for India A in third unofficial Test against New Zealand A

Pant, who has been out of action with a side strain, will play subject to a fitness clearance

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Aid mission set to enter Ukraine's Oleshky as localised ceasefire holds for third day

A humanitarian aid mission is set to enter the Ukrainian town of Oleshky, a Ukrainian official said on Thuirsday, as a localised truce between Kyiv and Moscow, brokered by US first lady Melania Trump, held for a third day. Covered by 3...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster25%
State-funded25%
Corporate25%
Private25%
Countries
United States50%
Australia25%
France25%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company25%
Australian Government25%
FRANCE 24 English25%
Epoch Media Group25%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media25%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 25Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Left 50%Right 50%
The New York TimesLeft

U.S. GDP Increased 3.4% in Third Quarter

The economy grew 3.4 percent in the third quarter, the fastest pace in a year. Strong spending and growth contrast with the poor marks many voters are giving the economy.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd50%
NY Times Company50%
Avg reliability59
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 59 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Jon Husted vs. Sherrod Brown Ohio Race May Come Down to Third-Party Voters

Ohio's U.S. Senate race between Jon Husted and Sherrod Brown is shaping up to be one of the closest contests of the midterms.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Qinghai–Tibet Plateau study traces evolution of terrestrial animals across three distinct regions

A new study has pieced together the evolutionary history of terrestrial animals on the Qinghai–Tibet Plateau (QTP), offering a comprehensive picture of how the distinctive fauna of the "Third Pole" took shape over millions of years.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenter
Centre 100%
Google NewsCenter

U.S. economy grew at a fast clip this summer, thanks to business, consumer spending

U.S. economy grew at a fast clip this summer, thanks to business, consumer spending The Washington Post Third-quarter U.S. GDP increases a better-than-expected 3.4% as September inflation accelerates CNBC Consumers and A.I. Spending...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 21%Centre 71%
BBC NewsCenter

Russian drone attack on Ukrainian train station kills at least 14, officials say

At least 14 others were wounded in the attack in the central city of Dnipro, including an 11-year-old boy. At least 13 people died and five were injured when a Russian drone hit a platform at Dnipro station as a train waited there....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 11 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Public broadcaster14%
Nonprofit7%
State-funded7%
Countries
India21%
United Kingdom14%
United States14%
Ukraine7%
Germany7%
Media ownership
Independent21%
Independent (Crowdfunded)7%
HT Media7%
German Government7%
News2u Holdings7%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion16/0
State media7%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 14 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -85Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

LSU lands prized PG recruit Alston, son of ex-NBAer and streetball legend

Five-star point guard Reese Alston announced he has committed to LSU, giving Tigers coach Will Wade his third top-25 recruit in the 2027 class. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Apollo Global Management33%
Walt Disney Company33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
3 sources
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

SK Hynix says memory shortages to persist until 2030

South Korean memory manufacturer SK Hynix expects the global memory shortage to persist for much longer than initially predicted. SK Hynix recently published its financial results for the third quarter of 2026. Covered by 3 outlets: 3...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • Techspot SK Hynix expects memory chip shortage to persist until at least 2030

    SK Hynix recently published its financial results for the third quarter of 2026. Beyond the rosy numbers fueled by surging demand for memory chips, the South Korean semiconductor manufacturer also outlined where it...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • Pcworld SK Hynix now expects the memory shortage to last until 2030

    South Korean memory manufacturer SK Hynix expects the global memory shortage to persist for much longer than initially predicted. In its quarterly report , published on October 28th, the company states that demand...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score