INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Tamir Hayman”

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Retired Israeli general on what the election results tell us

Israel is facing political uncertainty after an election that produced no clear governing majority. But what do the results reveal about how Israelis want leaders to confront the country's challenges? Nick Schifrin discussed that with...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Left 50%Centre 50%
Indian ExpressLeans left

2 who broke out of Tamil Nadu jail still at large; prison overhaul could be next

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The HinduLeans left
Left 100%
The HinduLeans left

Tamil YouTube cooking channel’s subscribers cross 1 crore

Tamil YouTube channel took Chinna Veeramangalam village to global audience

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: The Hindu Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
The Hindu Group100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Ingales in National Mixed Doubles Finals

In the semifinals played on Thursday, Pooja & Prasad defeated Tamil Nadu’s Irfan Husain & Samhitha Chamarthi 6-3, 6-4 while Adil & Soha beat Jagmeet Singh & Jennifer Luikham of Haryana with a 6-4, 6-2 scoreline.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Seeman Dubs ‘Muthu Nagar’ Thoothukudi As ‘Kuthu Nagar’

NTK chief coordinator Seeman criticised the TVK government over rising murders in Tamil Nadu and questioned its handling of law and order and fishermen’s issues.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Rameswaram Fishers Allege Their Nets Worth Lakhs Destroyed

Country-boat fishermen from Thangachimadam allege that mechanised boats from Karaikal damaged fishing nets worth several lakhs and seek compensation from the Tamil Nadu government.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

El Nino Spurs 15% Higher Power Consumption This September

Tamil Nadu’s peak power demand rose to 21,083 MW in September, while southern states faced electricity shortages amid higher demand and reduced wind power.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 75%Centre 25%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Cyclone Arnab hits India's Andhra Pradesh state as tens of thousands evacuate

Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
India75%
United States25%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Independent25%
The Hindu Group25%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score