INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Spain's Transport Minister”

Left 47%Centre 33%Right 20%
The Globe and MailCenter

At least 68 dead after two high-speed trains collide in Spain

Emergency crews worked through the night after a high-speed train collision killed 69 people. A high-speed train collided with a stationary train in Spain on Wednesday, killing at least 68 people and injuring dozens in the country’s...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 13 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Private13%
State-funded7%
Countries
United States40%
United Kingdom20%
Canada13%
Australia7%
Russia7%
Media ownership
Comcast15%
Independent Digital News8%
NPR (Nonprofit)8%
Jeff Bezos8%
Woodbridge Company8%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share7%
Fact / opinion18/0
State media7%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 15 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 40 Risk: 7Sentiment: -91Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 75%
The Globe and MailCenter

Spain’s second deadly train crash of the year raises rail network safety concerns ahead of national election

Wednesday's deadly train crash has dealt a serious blow to Spanish Prime Minister Pedro Sanchez’s campaign. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
State-funded25%
Countries
Canada50%
United States25%
France25%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company25%
Walt Disney Company25%
FRANCE 24 English25%
Corus Entertainment25%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media25%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

SkysportsNot rated
No rated outlets yet
SkysportsNot rated

Spain's Torres leads after day one of Grand Final

Highlights of the first round of the Grand Final in Spain.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
1
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Spain's King Felipe VI and Queen Letizia visit injured in train crash at Toledo hospital

King Felipe VI and Queen Letizia arrived at Toledo University Hospital on Thursday to visit those injured in the train accident in Urda – in which at least 69 people died – who are being treated at this hospital, 15 of whom are in the...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Death toll from Spain's rail disaster rises

The death toll from one of Spain's worst train disasters has risen, with 74 people now confirmed dead.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
1
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

'An absurdity' to blame human error: Spain's deadly train crash 'should never' have happened

Following Spain's deadly high-speed train crash, Delano D'Souza is joined by Francisco Badea, Director of FEM Expert Engineering, Railway Structural & PRM Certification Expert. Batea challenges explanations that reduce railway disasters...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
1
Left 50%Centre 50%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Shock, anger and mourning in Spain after 2nd major train crash this year

There is shock, anger and mourning in Spain after the second fatal train crash this year. At least 68 people have died in what is now the deadliest collision there in more than a decade. William Brangham reports.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
Japan50%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)50%
News2u Holdings50%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

EU Proposes Giving Border Agency Frontex More Powers to Deport Illegal Immigrants

Relatives and friends wait by a fence topped with barbed-wire for the return of people who had previously crossed into Spain's North African enclave of Ceuta, at Morocca's Bab Sebta border crossing on the outskirts of Fnideq on Aug. 2,...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

Donald Trump’s tantrums are an opportunity for Spain

Can it get on better with its former colonies?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

MirrorCenter
Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

Ex-Chelsea star's girlfriend in lucky escape on train behind fatal Spain crash with 69 dead

The partner of a former Chelsea star has revealed her shock after narrowly escaping a fatal train crash in Spain that killed at least 69 people

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Spain train crash survivor recalls scenes of devastation as accident unfolded

SPAIN-ACCIDENT/SURVIVOR (TV, PIX):Spain train crash survivor recalls scenes of devastation as accident unfolded

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Sky NewsLeans right
1
Right 100%
Sky NewsLeans right

Spain train crash aftermath: Rescue efforts continue

At least 69 people have been killed, with the total number of casualties yet to be determined, regional authorities have said. Rescue efforts and bid to identify missing continue. Sky’s John Sparks reports #spain #traincrash SUBSCRIBE...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

Spain: cranes clear twisted train wreckage as rescuers work through the night

Rescue teams worked through the night at the site of a train collision that killed 68 people near Toledo. Cranes continued clearing the wreckage as authorities set up a temporary morgue to identify victims.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

TheweekCenter
Centre 100%
TheweekCenter

Northeast Spain becomes a hotbed for US tech giants

The region of Aragon is now home to some of the largest tech conglomerates

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Socialist Spain Cracks Down on Anti-Train-Crash Protesters After 69 Killed in Disaster

Police broke a protest as it attempted to march on the nation's transportation ministry after the second major rail disaster this year.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

3 sources
3
Left 33%Centre 67%
Associated PressCenter

Death toll rises to 69 as rescuers search for missing people after Spain train crash

The transport minister, Óscar Puente said that the crash was caused by what he called the “inexplicable” order from a central command center for Spain’s trains after a security system had failed. He said the train engineers were not to...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Nonprofit33%
Countries
United States67%
France33%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital33%
AP (Cooperative)33%
Comcast33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
3 sources
1
Left 67%Centre 33%
NBC NewsLeans left

Audio recordings reveal decisions made moments before deadly train crash in Spain

Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
  • Google News Protests erupt in Spain after train crash kills dozens - NBC News

    Protests erupt in Spain after train crash kills dozens NBC News Families desperate for news as rescuers work to identify Spanish train crash victims BBC Audio recordings reveal decisions made moments before deadly...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
  • CBC News Audio recordings in Spain high-speed train crash point to human error

    The newspaper El País has obtained audio recordings of communications prior to the high-speed train crash in Spain that suggest one train was given clearance to proceed despite a second one being stalled on the...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Canadian Government33%
Google News33%
Comcast33%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Associated PressCenter
1
Centre 100%
Associated PressCenter

'This is hell': Relatives search for family members after deadly Spain train crash

Search teams with sniffer dogs continued to look for victims on Thursday morning, a day after the collision in central Spain. Cranes were in place to help shift the carriages as police and soldiers helped pick through the wreckage...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
AP (Cooperative)100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

'Real questions to be asked' after deadly train collision in Spain, journalist says

In this edition of Perspective, we focus on the tragic train collision that killed at least 68 people in Spain on Wednesday. We're joined by Nicholas Kingsley, executive editor of Railway Gazette International.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

CrikeyCenter
Centre 100%
CrikeyCenter

Dozens killed in high-speed rail collision in Spain

Spanish Prime Minister Pedro Sánchez has declared three days of national mourning after the deadly collision involving two trains south of Madrid. Meanwhile, the inflation blame game continues to ramp up.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
2 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Left 50%Right 50%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Revealed: The final words in the moments before the Spanish train disaster

The leaked recordings shed light on the minutes leading up to the horrific crash that killed at least 69 people, as five questions stand out in the search for answers.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
  • RT Deadly train disaster deepens political crisis in Spain

    Spanish PM Pedro Sanchez faces mounting calls for accountability after a deadly train crash killed at least 69 people

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
State-funded50%
Countries
Russia50%
Australia50%
Media ownership
Russian Government50%
Nine Entertainment50%
Avg reliability49
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 49 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TIMELeans left
5
Left 100%
TIMELeans left

This 30-second habit can improve your balance

Subscribe to TIME’s YouTube channel ►► http://ti.me/subscribe-time Subscribe to TIME: https://ti.me/3E3UCqt Get the day’s top headlines to your inbox, curated by TIME editors: https://ti.me/48dFNwQ Follow us: X (Twitter):...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Marc Benioff
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Marc Benioff100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 20Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

Trump Puts A New Spin On His Cognitive Brags... And It Involves Republicans

The president tooted his own horn while turning the music down at his own party.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score