INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Sexual Exploitation In Chad”

1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Switzerland Freezes Funding To Doctors Without Borders Over Sexual Exploitation In Chad

Switzerland Freezes Funding To Doctors Without Borders Over Sexual Exploitation In Chad Switzerland's aid agency has frozen CHF1.25 million ($1.52 million) in funding to Doctors Without Borders (MSF) over how the charity handled sexual...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Southern Ontario Police Officer Charged in Child Sexual Exploitation Investigation

An Ontario Provincial Police logo is seen during a press conference in Barrie, Ont., on April 3, 2019. (The Canadian Press/Nathan Denette)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

Man charged with sexual assault after violent home invasion in Fort St. John, B.C.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Police investigate alleged sexual touching incident

Police are hunting a man accused of sexually touching a woman who was jogging in Sydney's eastern suburbs

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TntmagazineNot rated
No rated outlets yet
TntmagazineNot rated

How to Pursue a Sexual Abuse Claim Without Criminal Charges in Chicago, IL

In Chicago, IL, a criminal charge is not the only path available after sexual abuse. A case may never reach criminal court, yet the facts may still be reviewed through a civil claim. Criminal and civil cases have different purposes,...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
1
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Bucks County man jailed without bail amid sexual assault accusations

Pennsylvania authorities say the suspect faces multiple sexual assault allegations, including one involving a co-worker.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

MetroCenter
Centre 100%
MetroCenter

Famous man in court bid over allegations of ‘inappropriate’ sexual activities

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

University of Chicago students rally with 'Jane Doe' in wake of sexual assault reports

<p>When Ray Epstein looked out into a crowd of more than 100 University of Chicago students near a fraternity house where a woman said she was sexually assaulted, a request was made. </p><p>Epstein, who represented the sexual assault...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Cornell faculty to move ahead with no-confidence vote over school’s handling of sexual-assault allegations

A no-confidence vote by the faculty would be largely symbolic, but could send a message to the university’s trustees, who ultimately decide who leads it

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Right 100%
New York PostRight

Stream It Or Skip It: ‘Instadocs: Jane Doe V. Cornell’ on Netflix, a Quick Encapsulation of a Disturbing Sexual Assault Case That Recently Dominated Headlines

Is Netflix’s new “fast turnaround” series exploitative or journalistically credible?

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DnaindiaCenter
Centre 100%
DnaindiaCenter

Janhvi Kapoor recalls 'discomfort, violating' experience during Ram Charan's Peddi, admits her role propagated sexual assault: 'I'm going to get sh*t'

Janhvi Kapoor opened up about the Peddi controversy, admitted that her hyper-sexualised role of Achiyamma has propagated sexual assault, and left a negative impact on her forever.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

‘If a person isn’t conscious, they’re not saying yes’: Cynthia Erivo on her searing new film about sexual assault

In Prima Facie, she plays a rising-star barrister, well versed in defending men accused of sexual violence. Then she is raped by a colleague, and her world implodes. Erivo talks about the potential impact of the film – and how she is...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 73%Right 27%
BBC NewsCenter

Russell Brand's wife tells his rape trial he is 'kind and a wonderful father'

Laura Brand tells the jury at his trial she feels "very seen by him" and "I love him very much". Laura Brand, who shares three children with the actor, appeared in the witness box at Southwark Crown Court. Covered by 12 outlets: 8 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate92%
Public broadcaster8%
Countries
United Kingdom58%
Canada17%
United States17%
Australia8%
Media ownership
Independent67%
BBC (UK Government)8%
Comcast8%
Corus Entertainment8%
Fox Corporation8%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion15/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 12 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -7Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
3 sources
1
Centre 50%Right 50%
BBC NewsCenter

Philippine police obtain warrant to search Thomas Markle's devices

Images of child sexual abuse allegedly belonging to Meghan's father had reportedly been found in his former home in the Philippines. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 1 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)33%
Comcast33%
Fox Corporation33%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 80%Right 20%
The Japan TimesCenter

Chiefs add kicker Justin Tucker to practice squad as Harrison Butker struggles

Tucker was released by the Baltimore Ravens in May 2025 amid declining production and allegations from 16 massage therapists who had accused him of sexual misconduct. Covered by 5 outlets: 4 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States60%
Japan20%
Canada20%
Media ownership
Independent40%
News2u Holdings20%
Fox Corporation20%
Walt Disney Company20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

3 sources
Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
ABC News (Australia)Center

UK police refer themselves to watchdog over Markle child abuse allegations letter

The UK's Metropolitan Police has referred itself to a watchdog after failing to tell overseas authorities about child abuse image accusations against Thomas Markle, father of the Duchess of Sussex. Move comes as Philippines police...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Nonprofit trust33%
Corporate33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
Australia33%
Media ownership
Comcast33%
Scott Trust33%
Australian Government33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score