INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Senate Republicans”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Republicans fear "red scream" could depress GOP voter turnout

Senate Republicans see Iowa moving their way and Ohio slipping, with pessimism growing over Alaska and Kansas. Why it matters: Even when they squint, top Republicans struggle to see a majority beyond 51 seats, according to half a dozen...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
1
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Midterm predictions: Will the Iran war and inflation cost Republicans the senate?

THE LOGIC BEHIND TRUMP’S ‘PRETEND I’M ON THE BALLOT’ APPEAL. In the 2024 presidential election, President Donald Trump won each of Iowa’s four congressional districts. He won the 1st District by eight points, the 2nd District by ten...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 50%Right 50%
VoxLeft

Republicans are trying to make the Texas Senate race about “manliness”

Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton could have picked any number of messages for his first Senate campaign ad of the general election back in May. Texans care a lot about cost of living, border security, healthcare, and corruption, among...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
  • RealClearPolitics GOP Trying To Make the Texas Senate Race About 'Manliness'

    Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton could have picked any number of messages for his first Senate campaign ad of the general election back in May. Texans care a lot about cost of living, border security, healthcare,...

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media50%
RealClearPolitics50%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 36%Centre 32%Right 32%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump calls for prosecution of Alaska Senate candidate Peltola over Sullivan name controversy

President Donald Trump called for the criminal prosecution of the Democratic candidate running for Senate in Alaska on Wednesday after revelations that her campaign appeared to be involved in recruiting a candidate with the same name as...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 50 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate54%
Private23%
Public broadcaster12%
Nonprofit8%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States85%
United Kingdom12%
Canada4%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation15%
Reason Foundation8%
Woodbridge Company8%
PBS (Nonprofit)8%
Breitbart News Network8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion54/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: High Sources: 26 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 6 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 71%Right 29%
NBC NewsLeans left

El-Sayed responds after Trump calls him 'Abdul Ramadan'

Five days before Election Day, Michigan Democratic Senate nominee Abdul El-Sayed is closing out the campaign with a simple argument: Republicans would rather talk about his name and Muslim faith than the issues he says are driving up...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate43%
Private29%
State-funded14%
Nonprofit14%
Countries
United States86%
Qatar14%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions14%
Gannett14%
Operations Holdings14%
Vox Media14%
Washington Examiner14%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media14%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 43 Risk: 0Sentiment: -57Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 23%Centre 45%Right 32%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 28 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate61%
Private22%
Nonprofit9%
Public broadcaster9%
Countries
United States61%
United Kingdom17%
India13%
Canada4%
Australia4%
Media ownership
Independent20%
Fox Corporation13%
RealClearPolitics7%
HT Media7%
Raw Story7%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share4%
Fact / opinion33/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 23 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 17 Risk: 4Sentiment: -3Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
1
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Vance returns to Texas as GOP's Senate stakes rise

Vice President Vance returns to the Lone Star State on Thursday for a final campaign push in one of the nation’s most closely watched Senate races. Vance and President Trump have sought to boost support for Republican Senate nominee Ken...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Ossoff vs. Collins: Georgia's high-stakes Senate fight goes personal

Democratic US Senator Jon Ossoff and Republican Senate candidate Mike Collins made their final appeals to voters a week before the midterm elections. #midterms #unitedstates #georgia #politics #democratsvsrepublicans #News #Reuters...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
HT Media50%
Thomson Reuters50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

“I Love the Meat”: Trump Gets Even More Disturbing in Texas Rallies

President Trump spent a lot of time talking about ass and meat at his midterm rallies in Texas on Tuesday. “I made the mistake of saying that I started off by studying his ass,” Trump said at a rally in Lubbock, referring to his...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 67%Centre 33%
HuffPostLeft

Elon Musk Is Trying To Buy Texas. It Might Earn Him 'Retribution.'

Elon Musk, the world’s first and only trillionaire, is blowing away records for political donations in the 2026 cycle. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
BuzzFeed Inc.33%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Left 50%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Trump and Talarico Hold Dueling Rallies Just Miles Apart

WSJ's Elizabeth Findell reports from Lubbock, Texas, where President Trump stumped for Republican Senate candidate Ken Paxton. A few miles away, his rival Democratic Senate candidate James Talarico held a competing rally. Photo: Annie...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
Win McCormack50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Left 50%Right 50%
Washington TimesRight

Tim Burchett seeking Tennessee Senate seat

Tennessee Republican Rep. Tim Burchett is angling to become a senator in 2027.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 18%Centre 27%Right 55%
Washington PostLeans left

Voters express concern over Michigan’s tight Senate race

The Michigan Senate race remains a toss-up between Democrat Abdul El-Sayed and Republican Mike Rogers. Republican Mike Rogers, a former FBI agent, is running for the US Senate in Michigan in the 2026 midterm elections against Democratic...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Jeff Bezos
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate55%
Private45%
Countries
United States82%
India9%
Hong Kong9%
Media ownership
Jeff Bezos9%
Breitbart News Network9%
HT Media9%
RealClearPolitics9%
Google News9%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -9Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Top Republican Admits Trump’s Failed Promise Is Hurting GOP

JULIA NIKHINSON / REUTERS Senate Majority Leader John Thune confessed that President Donald Trump’s failure to deliver on a key campaign promise is hurting the base. When pressed on Fox News about whether Trump’s 2024 campaign promise...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Democrats need just four seats to grab the Senate on Tuesday. These are the 10 brawls that decide it.

Republicans face an uphill battle to keep their US Senate majority as the midterm elections quickly approach in less than one week.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source
Centre 100%

Why is Texas so important? It’s about Senate control – and symbolism.

The close Senate race between Democrat James Talarico and Republican Ken Paxton in Texas has unsettled conservatives used to three decades of statewide political dominance.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Christian Science Publishing Society
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Christian Science Publishing Society100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Susan Collins, Republican senator from Maine seeking sixth term in 2026 midterm elections

Republican Senator Susan Collins from Maine is seeking a sixth term in the US Senate where she will face Democratic candidate Troy Jackson.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
3
Left 100%
CNNLeft

'This is earth-shattering': Enten & panel unpack new CNN Texas polls

It “would give Democrats about a 96% chance of winning the United States Senate,” said CNN’s chief data analyst. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Warner Bros. Discovery
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.33%
IAC33%
Warner Bros. Discovery33%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -40Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Fox News Hits Trump With Brutal Blow 5 Days Before Election

Kent Nishimura / AFP via Getty Images Fox News has delivered a fresh warning to Republicans five days before the midterms, revising its final Senate Power Rankings to show Democrats could seize control of the chamber. The forecast,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
1
Right 100%
New York PostRight

73-year-old campaign volunteer arrested for 'assaulting' rival #shorts

Two dueling state senate campaign volunteers were vying for votes at booths in Brooklyn when one of the women allegedly smacked the other so hard she fell over, sources said Wednesday. The alleged attacker, Liu Zhen, 73 — an aide for...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Democracy Now!Left
1
Left 100%
Democracy Now!Left

Trump Is Already Undermining Confidence in Midterm Election Results from Alaska to California: ACLU

A competitive Senate race has gripped the once reliably Republican state of Alaska. If Democratic challenger Mary Peltola wins the election against incumbent Republican Senator Dan Sullivan, it could tip the balance of power in...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 32%Centre 41%Right 27%
AxiosCenter

Cheesecake Factory, tan suits, and the staying power of culture wars

With less than a week until a potentially historic midterm election , the political discourse is being dominated not by war or seismic shifts in technology, but by the Cheesecake Factory . Barack Obama has escalated his spat with Donald...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 33 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate55%
Private23%
Public broadcaster9%
Nonprofit9%
State-funded5%
Countries
United States64%
Canada9%
United Kingdom9%
Ukraine5%
Australia5%
Media ownership
Comcast15%
Reason Foundation8%
Axios8%
Breitbart News Network8%
BuzzFeed Inc.8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion38/0
State media4%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 22 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 8 Risk: 0Sentiment: -11Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Left 100%
SlateLeft

My State’s Democratic Candidate Has Zero Rizz. He Could Decide Control of the Senate. Good!

In a year of insurgents and stars, this establishment-versus-establishment contest is deeply revealing.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Left 100%
SlateLeft

How to Lose Your Party a Senate Seat: Alaska Edition

Trying to trick voters isn’t nice. Getting caught trying to trick voters isn’t smart.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

AxiosCenterRaw StoryLeft
Left 50%Centre 50%
AxiosCenter

Attack ads flood Mississippi's shockingly-competitive Senate race

The most-aired ad in the closing stretch of Mississippi's Senate race features a Jeffrey Epstein survivor attacking GOP Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith for voting against releasing files related to the convicted human trafficker. Why it matters:...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Alaska dispute threatening to complicate fight for US Senate control

Alaska dispute threatening to complicate fight for US Senate control Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington TimesRight
Right 100%
Washington TimesRight

Trump hammers Senate candidate Andrews for her pro-transgender policies

President Trump on Thursday hammered Democrat Annie Andrews for her pro-transgender policies, saying she doesn't represent the state's values compared to her "apple pie" GOP rival Sen. Darline Graham.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

ELECTION SHOCK: 74% CHANCE DEMS TAKE SENATE!

ELECTION SHOCK: 74% CHANCE DEMS TAKE SENATE! (Main headline, 1st story, link ) Drudge Report Feed needs your support! Become a Patron

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 34 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Fishing is a key issue in Alaska's tight U.S. Senate race

Alaska's U.S. Senate race is embroiled in an emotional fight over fish. Many in the state rely upon salmon to feed their families but those fish and others are increasingly hard to find.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

The Law and Democrats Allegedly Recruiting Second "Dan Sullivan" to Run in Alaska Senate Race

Election law expert and UCLA Prof. Rick Hasen (Election Law Blog) has a post about this; an excerpt: Today's New…

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score