INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “San Francisco-based Inkle”

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

US accounting firm Inkle with tech ops in India acquires Finally's bookkeeping business, expands workforce — details

San Francisco-based Inkle has acquired the bookkeeping division of financial operations platform Finally in an all-cash deal, adding about 100 employees and expanding its reach across the Americas. 

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

El Niño Is Already Flooding California’s Coasts—and the Year’s Highest Tides Haven’t Arrived

Experts are warning that floods from this week’s record-high October tides in San Francisco herald the chaos to come once El Niño’s winter storms really hit.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 58%8%
The GuardianLeft

Dream serve up lunchtime rout of Valkyries to force historic WNBA finals Game 7

Allisha Gray scored 23 points as the Dream held off a late rally for an 80-69 victory over the Valkyries to force a historic Game 7 of the WNBA Finals. The Atlanta Dream defeat the Golden State Valkyries to force a historic Game 7, as...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 21 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate62%
Private23%
Nonprofit8%
Nonprofit trust8%
Countries
United States77%
United Kingdom23%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Patrick Soon-Shiong8%
Chicago Public Media8%
AP (Cooperative)8%
Fox Corporation8%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion26/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 13 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 60 Risk: 0Sentiment: 23Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

San Diego delays data center after residents — including Lord Farquaad, Elmo — address City Council

Despite supposed potential plans to build something other than a data center on the land, the possibility of a massive AI data center coming to San Diego is ruffling a lot of feathers.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

DigitaltrendsCenter
Centre 100%
DigitaltrendsCenter

Claude helped bring a PS2 emulator to the browser, and it can run GTA San Andreas

TabStationToo brings PCSX2 to the browser with help from Claude. Final Fantasy XII and Burnout ran flawlessly on our GMKtec M8 mini PC, though the project remains experimental and requires your own files.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

UT San Antonio Student Reads Vile Poem Celebrating Charlie Kirk Assassination, Threatens TPUSA Event Speaker

A student at the University of Texas at San Antonio approached the microphone at a Turning Point USA campus event, cheerfully read a poem celebrating the assassination of Charlie Kirk, and then told the speaker he was "so brave" for...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

Immigrant detainee dies at Otay Mesa Detention Center in San Diego

The death on Saturday marks the 61st person to die in ICE custody so far under the Trump administration.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Right 100%
New York PostRight

SoCal saloon named California’s ‘best hole in the wall’ for comfort food

A different kind of San Diego experience.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

Tom Jones Issues Update After Postponing Live Shows Due To Illness

Sir Tom Jones has updated his fans after rescheduling two live shows due to ill health. The Welsh music icon told his Instagram followers that he is “truly sorry” for postponing shows in Los Angeles and San Diego that had been scheduled...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

IGNCenter
1
Centre 100%
IGNCenter

GTA’s Strangest Myths: A Full History

GTA is a lightning rod for urban legends, myths and easter eggs. From cut content such as Darkel in GTA 3, to the strange Dodo airplane, along with Bigfoot and his supposed appearance in Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, to the Mount...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Ziff Davis
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Ziff Davis100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 80%
USA TODAYLeans left

June Jones dies at 73: Run-and-shoot innovator changed Hawaii football forever

Jones Jones spent years as an assistant coach and head coach in college football and the NFL. June Jones, who led the University of Hawaii to one of the greatest turnarounds in college football history, died today in Oregon. Covered by...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
Independent40%
Gannett20%
Newsweek Media Group20%
Apollo Global Management20%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
2 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Left 50%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Haiti announces new election dates as 2,000 Salvadoran troops help fight gangs

Haiti’s government has announced new election dates as police and soldiers, backed by over 2,000 troops from El Salvador, fight gangs

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group50%
Walt Disney Company50%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

US Imposes 264 Percent Duties on Chinese Van Trailers, Subassemblies

Trucks travel along the U.S. border outside of San Diego on Sept. 17, 2026. (John Fredricks/The Epoch Times)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 80%Right 20%
BBC NewsCenter

Russell Brand's wife tells his rape trial he is 'kind and a wonderful father'

Laura Brand tells the jury at his trial she feels "very seen by him" and "I love him very much". Laura Brand, who shares three children with the actor, appeared in the witness box at Southwark Crown Court. Covered by 8 outlets: 6 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate91%
Public broadcaster9%
Countries
United Kingdom64%
Canada18%
United States9%
Australia9%
Media ownership
Independent73%
BBC (UK Government)9%
Comcast9%
Corus Entertainment9%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion14/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -7Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Left 100%
SlateLeft

She’s an Oscar Winner. She’s About to Star in a Scorsese Film. I Can’t Figure Out Why She’s Doing … This.

Even she seems slightly embarrassed by the whole thing.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score