INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Republican Ken Paxton”

Politics
1 source
Centre 100%

Why is Texas so important? It’s about Senate control – and symbolism.

The close Senate race between Democrat James Talarico and Republican Ken Paxton in Texas has unsettled conservatives used to three decades of statewide political dominance.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Christian Science Publishing Society
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Christian Science Publishing Society100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 67%Centre 33%
HuffPostLeft

Elon Musk Is Trying To Buy Texas. It Might Earn Him 'Retribution.'

Elon Musk, the world’s first and only trillionaire, is blowing away records for political donations in the 2026 cycle. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
BuzzFeed Inc.33%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
NBC NewsLeans left

James Talarico faces off against Trump in dueling Texas rallies in election’s final days

Voter enthusiasm in Lubbock, a Texas city of fewer than 300,000, underscored the stakes of a close Senate race in what Democrats call their best chance in a generation. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
  • New Republic Trump’s Texas Rally Goes Off Rails—and Reveals a Shrinking MAGA Bubble

    The Texas Senate race is on a razor’s edge: James Talarico has a very slim lead over Ken Paxton in the polls, yet the race is effectively a toss-up. But whoever is to win, here’s something we can say right now:...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
  • The Wall Street Journal Trump and Talarico Hold Dueling Rallies Just Miles Apart

    WSJ's Elizabeth Findell reports from Lubbock, Texas, where President Trump stumped for Republican Senate candidate Ken Paxton. A few miles away, his rival Democratic Senate candidate James Talarico held a competing...

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast33%
News Corp33%
Win McCormack33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
1
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Vance returns to Texas as GOP's Senate stakes rise

Vice President Vance returns to the Lone Star State on Thursday for a final campaign push in one of the nation’s most closely watched Senate races. Vance and President Trump have sought to boost support for Republican Senate nominee Ken...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

CrikeyCenter
Centre 100%
CrikeyCenter

Could ‘Talafreako’ turn Texas blue? Crikey’s on the ground in the Lone Star State, where God’s vote isn’t clear

In the cattle barns and voting booths of Dallas, Republicans are torn between their loathing of Ken Paxton and their fear of James Talarico. The answer could spell the end of Donald Trump's imperial presidency.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 33%Right 42%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Vance Reaches Out to Iranian Hard-Liner in Bid to Restart Peace Talks

The vice president sent a letter to Iran’s security chief at President Trump’s direction. U.S. Covered by 9 outlets: 4 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate33%
Nonprofit trust8%
State-funded8%
Countries
United States67%
France8%
United Kingdom8%
Israel8%
Qatar8%
Media ownership
Win McCormack8%
Axios8%
News Corp8%
Alpac Capital8%
Breitbart News Network8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion15/0
State media8%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 12 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 25 Risk: 0Sentiment: 27Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 50%Right 50%
VoxLeft

Republicans are trying to make the Texas Senate race about “manliness”

Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton could have picked any number of messages for his first Senate campaign ad of the general election back in May. Texans care a lot about cost of living, border security, healthcare, and corruption, among...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
  • RealClearPolitics GOP Trying To Make the Texas Senate Race About 'Manliness'

    Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton could have picked any number of messages for his first Senate campaign ad of the general election back in May. Texans care a lot about cost of living, border security, healthcare,...

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media50%
RealClearPolitics50%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Centre 100%
GamesindustryCenter

"Taking several years with several thousand people… It's almost impossible" – PlayStation creator Ken Kutaragi on the current state of gaming

Middlesbrough is probably the last place we expected to meet Ken Kutaragi, widely known as the father of the PlayStation. He admits he hadn't heard of the northern UK town before he was invited here to give a talk at the second Game...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources
Centre 50%Right 50%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Richmond shooting: Woman shot outside Republican Party headquarters; VCU sends out alert

A woman was shot outside the GOP headquarters in Richmond, Virginia. The party said that the woman was shot outside The Obenshain Center. VCU sent out an alert.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United States50%
Media ownership
HT Media50%
Fox Corporation50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Manhunt underway after shooting near Republican Party HQ in Virginia

A shooting occurred at the headquarters for Virginia’s Republican Party, and a manhunt is now underway to find the assailant. One woman was shot outside of the building in Richmond and was swiftly taken inside and treated by first...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Republican Maine sheriff posts attack site against his own party’s nominee to replace him

Sheriff Scott Kane is accusing fellow Republican Corey Bagley, who is running to succeed Kane, of steering a county contract to his father.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Republican Humiliates Hegseth With Savage Roast to His Face

Ezra Acayan / via REUTERS A GOP lawmaker claims he told Pete Hegseth that he would struggle to get confirmed again by the Senate. “You have a problem, and you need to increase the amount and the quality of the communication” with...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 24 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Texas Republican group seeks to block certification of state’s election

Republicans in a Texas county have filed a lawsuit asking for ballots in the state's midterm races to be hand-counted.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Top Republican Admits Trump’s Failed Promise Is Hurting GOP

JULIA NIKHINSON / REUTERS Senate Majority Leader John Thune confessed that President Donald Trump’s failure to deliver on a key campaign promise is hurting the base. When pressed on Fox News about whether Trump’s 2024 campaign promise...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
1
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Every Republican who could run for president in 2028

The 2028 Republican presidential race starts with JD Vance and Marco Rubio. It doesn’t end with them. Axios’ Alex Isenstadt breaks down why those two lead the field, plus the other Republicans who could run, including Ted Cruz, Ron...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

New Mexico megachurch endorses Republican candidates, testing federal ban

submitted by /u/Cy_098 [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

At-Risk Republican Humiliated With Brutal Typo in TV Ad

Aaron Schwartz / Aaron Schwartz/REUTERS A Republican on the ropes in a tight House race has been humiliated after an ad supporting him misspelled his home state. A 15-second ad backing Fitzpatrick has hit Pennsylvania airwaves—but its...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
1
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

This Nevada Republican Refuses to Vote for His GOP Replacement

It's not often you hear a retiring Republican congressman call the Republican running for his seat a "fraud." But that's what Mark Amodei has to say about David Flippo, the embattled Nevada congressional candidate, following a string of...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
1
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Meet the 26-year-old Republican set to become the youngest member of Congress

Republican congressional candidate Michael Alfonso, who is running for Wisconsin’s 7th Congressional District Read more here:...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

Haley Stevens’ Dem Fiancé Picks Republican Mike Rogers Over Abdul El-Sayed Because of Antisemitism

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 50%Centre 50%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Susan Collins, Republican senator from Maine seeking sixth term in 2026 midterm elections

Republican Senator Susan Collins from Maine is seeking a sixth term in the US Senate where she will face Democratic candidate Troy Jackson.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
India50%
United States50%
Media ownership
HT Media50%
Bangor Publishing Co.50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Virginia GOP says shooting outside its offices in Richmond appears unrelated to its operations

RICHMOND, Va. Covered by 4 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Salem Media Group25%
Bangor Publishing Co.25%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 4 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans leftZero HedgeRight
Factuality: Mixed
Left 50%Right 50%
NBC NewsLeans left

Sen. Lisa Murkowski endorses Democrat in Alaska governor’s race

The Republican senator endorsed Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins over Trump-backed Bernadette Wilson a week before Election Day.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
  • Zero Hedge Republican Sen. Murkowski Endorses Democrat For Alaska Governor

    Republican Sen. Murkowski Endorses Democrat For Alaska Governor Authored by Chase Smith via The Epoch Times , Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R-Alaska) has endorsed Democrat Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins for Alaska governor , backing...

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast50%
ABC Media Ltd50%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Ilhan Omar's GOP Rival Urges Democrat to 'Release' Files to Prove Innocence

Republican John Nagel urged Rep. Ilhan Omar to release her immigration files as a federal investigation continues.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

Two Republicans Bring Up Maneuver That May Sidetrack Any DSA Candidate Elected in Midterms

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

VoxLeft
Left 100%
VoxLeft

Republicans have an Epstein problem

This story appeared in Today, Explained, a daily newsletter that helps you understand the most compelling news and stories of the day. Subscribe here. Eighteen years after his first conviction, and seven years after his much-debated...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

Florida Republicans rocked by 'desperate' 11th-hour Epstein attack ads: 'Disgusting'

A late ad push is targeting Florida Sen. Ashley Moody over her record on releasing Jeffrey Epstein’s files, The New York Times reported on Thursday. In the ad, Marina Lacerda, 38, says she met Epstein at 13 and asks Moody, a Republican,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
1
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

It's a 'socialist' bank — and North Dakota Republicans love it

The Bank of North Dakota is the country’s only state-owned bank. It enjoys broad support from the red state’s current political leaders and serves as an example for progressives aiming to reignite public banking. CNBC's Garrett Downs...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
1
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Michigan's El-Sayed targeted by Republicans in Midterms race: Will the religion card work?

What in the name of political free speech is off-limits? Can you say whatever you want on the campaign trail, no matter how false or racist?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Republicans Defend AI Drag Queen Attack Ad Amid Backlash

The NRCC told Newsweek it stands by an AI-generated attack ad that drew criticism from Jamie Ager and a drag performer.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score