INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “President's Office”

1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Dutch minister urges Europe to step up for Ukraine: "There cannot be business as usual with Russia"

submitted by /u/Ceyyhun [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 22%11%
The New York TimesLeft

CNN, MS Now and Politico Update Lawsuit Against Trump Over White House Access

Three news outlets have beefed up their legal complaint against the White House over access, saying it is continuing to defy a judge's orders by refusing to let them return to covering President Donald Trump in the Oval Office and on...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private44%
Corporate33%
Public broadcaster11%
State-funded11%
Countries
United States89%
France11%
Media ownership
NY Times Company11%
Independent11%
FRANCE 24 English11%
Bangor Publishing Co.11%
Operations Holdings11%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media11%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 9 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 71 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

President Moves Natalie Into Private Office Hideaway...

President Moves Natalie Into Private Office Hideaway... (First column, 6th story, link ) Drudge Report Feed needs your support! Become a Patron

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The New York TimesLeft

Officials Back Trump’s Claim That Triumphal Arch Is Needed for National Security

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth and Markwayne Mullin, the homeland security secretary, submitted sworn statements to a federal court regarding the construction project. President Trump’s proposed triumphal arch would be a “generational...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
IAC25%
NY Times Company25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Independent Digital News25%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 33%Right 42%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Vance Reaches Out to Iranian Hard-Liner in Bid to Restart Peace Talks

The vice president sent a letter to Iran’s security chief at President Trump’s direction. U.S. Covered by 9 outlets: 4 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate33%
Nonprofit trust8%
State-funded8%
Countries
United States67%
France8%
United Kingdom8%
Israel8%
Qatar8%
Media ownership
Win McCormack8%
Axios8%
News Corp8%
Alpac Capital8%
Breitbart News Network8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion15/0
State media8%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 12 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 25 Risk: 0Sentiment: 27Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Right 40%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump's Justice Department pushes a spate of politically sensitive cases as midterm elections near

Defense lawyers and Democrats say a blitz of headline-making actions and cases is no coincidence and reeks of politics — in both the timing and the targets. A crucial and contentious midterm election arrives next week, and President...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
Private40%
Public broadcaster20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company20%
Operations Holdings20%
PBS (Nonprofit)20%
Raw Story20%
News Corp20%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 43%Right 29%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Carney hosts EU leaders as Trump pushes Canada toward Europe, but membership label faces resistance

Prime Minister Mark Carney called Canada "the most European of non-European countries" early in U.S. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Private29%
Countries
United States57%
India14%
United Kingdom14%
Canada14%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group14%
Walt Disney Company14%
HT Media14%
Operations Holdings14%
Thomson Reuters14%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share14%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 14Sentiment: -38Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Justice Department announces Trump plans for golf course are in the works, course will close Nov. 15

The Justice Department has filed notice that President Donald Trump’s announcements that there are plans for renovating the East Potomac Golf Course and there are plans to close the park beginning Nov. The National Links Trust, the...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Private40%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
Washington Examiner20%
Google News20%
Raw Story20%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 20Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

'Officially The Weirdest Trump Bit': President Stuns With Fresh Rants About Men's Anatomy

Donald Trump has caused significant alarm on social media after ranting again about “studying” men’s anatomy. The US president was speaking at a Texas rally on Tuesday ahead of the US midterms next week, where the Republican Party is...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
The HillCenter

Trump cancels Kansas midterm rally

President Trump will no longer travel to Kansas over the weekend to rally voters as the state’s competitive Senate race enters its final stretch ahead of the midterm election. President Trump has canceled a planned rally in Kansas on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Independent25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Operations Holdings25%
Raw Story25%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenterIndiaCenter
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

'When you heal, I'll train you': UAE President's lighthearted exchange with Indian pilot Smit Machchhar

During a ceremony honoring the flydubai crew, UAE president joked that he wanted to teach captain Smit Machchhar how to fight once he had healed.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

India TodayCenter
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

Brazil's Bolsonaro's president-elect claim in letter was ChatGPT error, aide says

Brazils Bolsonaros presidentelect claim in letter was ChatGPT error aide says

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Trump's Board of Peace taps ex-Biden aide to lead Congress outreach

President Trump's Board of Peace has appointed Shelley Greenspan, who served as the White House's Jewish community liaison during the Biden administration, to lead its outreach to Congress and the Washington think tank community. Why it...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Democrats lay groundwork to probe Trump's diesel deal

Top Democrats poised for powerful roles next year are demanding that major banks and ports preserve any records they have tied to potential imports or other deals involving Russian diesel . Why it matters: Probing President Trump's...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 25%Right 25%
AxiosCenter

DOJ fails to indict Cassidy Hutchinson, a key Jan. 6 witness

The Justice Department failed to secure an indictment against Cassidy Hutchinson , a former White House aide who testified about President Trump's actions on Jan. The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • RealClearPolitics Hutchinson Case Turns Humiliating for Trump's DOJ

    The fact that the case against the former White House aide was pursued at all reflects crisis conditions in federal law enforcement.

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
  • The Daily Beast First-Term Trump Lawyer Makes Dire Election Prediction

    Kevin Lamarque/Reuters Donald Trump will meddle in the midterms even after ballots are cast next week, a former White House lawyer has warned. Ty Cobb, who served as special White House counsel during Trump’s first...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
  • New Republic Trump’s Attempt to Punish Cassidy Hutchinson Ends in a Flop

    The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide Cassidy Hutchinson over her testimony to the House January 6 committee has hit a snag. A federal grand jury in Washington, D.C., declined to...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private75%
Corporate25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios25%
Win McCormack25%
IAC25%
RealClearPolitics25%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The VergeLeans left
Left 100%
The VergeLeans left

Joshua Kushner’s Thrive Holdings is acquiring ADT for $7.6 billion

The Joshua Kushner-led Thrive Holdings is acquiring ADT in an all-cash deal valued at $7.6 billion. The deal is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027 and will take ADT private, as reported earlier by Bloomberg. Joshua Kushner...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Left 50%Right 50%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

How Trump's criticism backfires and helps Zelensky in Ukraine

U.S. President Donald Trump's repeated criticism of President Volodymyr Zelensky is having an unintended consequence inside Ukraine: boosting the Ukrainian president's standing among his own public. The Kyiv Independent journalists...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit50%
Private50%
Countries
Ukraine50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)50%
Breitbart News Network50%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
2
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Ireland opens arms to Americans fleeing US President Donald Trump

Tens of thousands of US citizens have fled the United States since Donald Trump's return to power two years ago. Given the language and a shared history, Ireland has been among the top choices for Americans looking for an alternative....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
1
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

WATCH LIVE: 2026 midterms preview, plus your questions on voting

Control of congress is at stake as voters head to the polls for midterm elections, which also stand to shape the final two years of President Donald Trump's second term. The president's disapproval rating among registered voters ranks...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

Trump sneers at millions of voters with bizarre take: 'Not beating the racist accusations'

President Donald Trump's appeal to voters at a rally in South Carolina puzzled many observers. The 80-year-old president spoke in Rock Hill to help boost Sen. Darline Graham (R-SC) in her surprisingly challenging re-election campaign...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeftRaw StoryLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

MAGA Billionaire Candidate Hit By Bombshell Tax Probe

Photo Illustration by Victoria Sunday/The Daily Beast/Getty Images Donald Trump’s own federal government has accused a MAGA billionaire candidate of manipulating his company taxes, undercutting his campaign to be Georgia’s next...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 14 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeftRaw StoryLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Trump ‘Front Row Joe’ Arrested on Vile Sex Crime Charges

Adam Radogna on Facebook A Trump superfan who regularly sits in the front row at the president’s events has been busted for possessing disturbing images of children. Adam Radogna, a 37-year-old Ohio restaurant owner, was indicted by a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story50%
IAC50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Kevin Bleyer, an Emmy-winning ‘Daily Show’ writer, killed in car crash at 54

Kevin Bleyer, a “The Daily Show” writer, died in a car crash Sunday, his wife said in an Instagram statement.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong50%
Comcast50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Trilateral Ukraine Talks Depend on Battlefield Situation, Kremlin Aide Says

Russian President Vladimir Putin, left, and U.S. President Donald Trump's special envoy Steve Witkoff, second right, attend the talks, as Russian Presidential Envoy Kirill Dmitriev, right back to a camera, and Kremlin foreign policy...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

‘He’s Going to Be President If He Wins MI’: Free Press Writer Sounds the Alarm on Abdul El-Sayed

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Greenwald Unpacks Brazil's Political Drama As Bolsonaro Deletes "True President-Elect" Claim

Greenwald Unpacks Brazil's Political Drama As Bolsonaro Deletes "True President-Elect" Claim Brazilian Senator Flávio Bolsonaro briefly declared himself " the true president-elect of Brazil" on Wednesday before deleting the statement....

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 20%Right 40%
The Globe and MailCenter

Lula says Bolsonaro's exit from Brazil is shameful after defeat

President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva said on Tuesday he had just heard that Senator Flávio Bolsonaro had left Brazil, calling it shameful and saying his rival in Sunday's presidential election should have stayed and proven his innocence....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
  • New York Post Lefties’ cheers for Lula’s Brazil victory should leave US citizens very worried

    The left's celebration of Brazilian President Luiz Inácio “Lula” da Silva’s reelection victory is more reason to worry about Democrats sweeping next week's US midterms.

    Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
  • New Republic Another Cowardly Bolsonaro Comes Crying to Donald Trump

    This week, a would-be far-right presidential dynasty in South America’s largest country died before our very eyes. On Monday, the day after losing Brazil’s presidential election to President Luiz Inácio Lula da...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
  • Mother Jones Lula’s Win in Brazil Is a Big Loss for Trump

    After a neck-and-neck race where the future of the Amazon was at stake, Brazilian President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva won a historic reelection victory on Sunday. Hedefeatied Flávio Bolsonaro, the son of disgraced...

    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
  • The Wall Street Journal What Lula’s Election Victory Means for Brazil and the U.S.

    President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva won an unprecedented fourth term in Brazil. WSJ’s Samantha Pearson explains what Lula’s victory means for President Trump and his right-wing allies in Latin America. #WSJ #Brazil #Lula

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Private20%
Nonprofit20%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
News Corp40%
Foundation for National Progress20%
Woodbridge Company20%
Win McCormack20%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 47Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Machado’s Return Offers a Preview of Venezuela’s Next Election—Whenever It Comes

Interim President Rodríguez and opposition leader Machado laid out competing visions, sounding the opening gun of a power struggle.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

Kazakhstan's Tokayev calls for faster construction of nuclear power plants

President Tokayev outlined the country's priorities for the coming year in his annual address, urging the government to accelerate energy and construction projects, while criticising inefficiencies in public policy.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Brazil's election ignites MAGA's midterm warnings

President Trump and MAGA-world influencers are echoing Brazilian presidential candidate Flávio Bolsonaro's claims of a rigged election after the Trump-aligned populist fell to the incumbent president in Sunday's election. The big...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score