INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Pauline Hanson's Please Explain”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

ABC tells One Nation to remove cartoon with violent depiction of Bluey

In an episode of Pauline Hanson's Please Explain series released in 2024, Bluey and former Victorian premier Daniel Andrews were depicted running over each other.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
The GuardianLeft

Pauline Hanson denies responsibility for colouring book depicting Bluey being held at knifepoint

Book handed to children at agricultural show amid criticism of One Nation’s use of popular cartoon character in ‘Please Explain’ video Follow our Australia politics live blog for latest updates Get our breaking news email , free app or...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Nonprofit trust33%
Corporate33%
Countries
Australia67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Scott Trust33%
Australian Government33%
Nine Entertainment33%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

‘Just try me’: The text messages that sparked News24’s on-air clash

New text messages between One Nation’s James Ashby and News24’s Andrew Clennell reveal some of the power dynamics playing out in Canberra.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment50%
DMGT50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Albanese gives ministers extra staff despite crossbench demands he plays fair

The prime minister has awarded three MPs a total staffing package worth up to $550,000 as Pauline Hanson and others call on him to give up such powers.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Truth score 45
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

Albanese concedes savings needed as he faces internal Labor pressure on cost-of-living crisis

Prime minister vows not to slash health and education funding amid political problem over handling of economy Get our daily political email , free app or daily news podcast Anthony Albanese has ruled out major cuts to health, education...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score