INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 3 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Owner Gordon Brothers”

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Truth score 45
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

Union in plea to save Poundland from administration, with 12,000 jobs at risk

Owner Gordon Brothers files notice of intent to begin process after rejecting management-backed rescue bid Business live – latest updates The shop workers’ union Usdaw has urged Poundland’s owners to reconsider a decision to prepare the...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Google owner Alphabet suffers worst-ever day as value plunges $500bn

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/DimensionalFruit [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
2 sources
Truth score 51
Centre 100%
Business InsiderCenter

Giants and Gotham FC co-owner says community-building is good for business

Gotham FC's governor Carolyn Tisch Blodgett shared her approach to investing in women's athletics.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Business Insider50%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Steelworkers fire back at Stelco owner: ‘Damn right we’re colluding with Ottawa’

“Like a witness colluding with the police to catch a crook, we make no apology for helping enforce Canadian law," said United Steelworkers National Director Marty Warren

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Joly Seeks Legal Advice Over Stelco Owner’s Remarks as Deadline Approaches

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

A Stelco flag flies beside a Canadian flag at the steel production facility in Hamilton, Ont., on Feb. 10, 2025. (The Canadian Press/Nick Iwanyshyn)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Ireland Is Banning Vape Flavors. This Shop Owner Warns It Could Cost Lives.

Eoin O'Boyle

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Mohamed Al Fayed's widow says she does not believe sexual predator allegations against late Harrods owner are true and that £150million compensation claims are 'overinflated'

Court documents revealed Heini Wathen-Fayed's position as a bitter legal battle between Harrods and Al Fayed's estate intensifies over who should foot the £150million bill for victims.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Indian ExpressLeans left
Truth score 41
Left 100%
Indian ExpressLeans left

What is Claude Duet, Anthropic’s personal AI agent for the small business owner?

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Order announced in Oxfordshire village amid 'drug dealing' concerns

Thames Valley Police announced the order in the Oxfordshire village following concerns around 'drug dealing'.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

EV owners get some welcome UK Budget news — but big questions remain

Thinking of buying an electric car? Here’s what the latest UK Budget means for your wallet.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Oxford vet warns owners about impact of fireworks on dogs

Stow Veterinary Centre in Burford said the loud bangs and flashes of fireworks can trigger intense fear and stress in dogs, who experience the world very differently from humans.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Truth score 32
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Why US Sports Owners Spend Millions on Politics

State-funded media

US sports team owners include some of the wealthiest people in the world and some spend millions of dollars on politics

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

QuartzLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
QuartzLeans left

10 findings on what new-car owners love, from interiors to EVs and award winners

Owners report the biggest jump in new-vehicle appeal since 2018. These 10 findings cover brands, EVs, interiors, and award-winning models.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

Why dogs catch yawns from their owners but not other dogs

Studies of wolves suggest the effect may be a result of domestication

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

HellomagazineCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
HellomagazineCenter

The Beatles' retreat, once owned by Trump, and a $65 million apartment: the remarkable history of New York's most famous hotel, The Plaza

All about the famous faces and wild stories integral to The Plaza Hotel's 119-year-old history

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

DynamicbusinessCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DynamicbusinessCenter

The ATO is getting tougher on tax debt. Business owners can’t afford to ignore it

Business owners assume the ATO stays flexible. Rethink Financing’s Son Pham says that assumption is no longer safe to make.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HinduLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
The HinduLeans left

Telangana spotlight: Women blast through the mining barriers

From handling explosives and repairing heavy mining equipment to supervising underground operations and training to drive 100-tonne dumpers, women at State-owned Singareni Collieries Company Limited are moving into jobs long considered...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: The Hindu Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
The Hindu Group100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources
Truth score 52
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Burnham 'ready to support' Poundland staff as retailer faces collapse

Poundland's bosses are filing a notice of intention to appoint administrators to the business.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
Indian ExpressLeans left

2 who broke out of Tamil Nadu jail still at large; prison overhaul could be next

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 43%Centre 43%Right 14%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Justice Department announces Trump plans for golf course are in the works, course will close Nov. 15

The Justice Department has filed notice that President Donald Trump’s announcements that there are plans for renovating the East Potomac Golf Course and there are plans to close the park beginning Nov. The National Links Trust, the...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Private29%
Countries
United States86%
India14%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company14%
HT Media14%
IAC14%
Nexstar Media Group14%
Washington Examiner14%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 77 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score