INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “News Director”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
1
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Early midterm voting data shows enthusiasm ahead of election day

With millions of Americans having already voted, NBC News Director of Elections John Lapinski analyzes early midterm voting data and key races to watch on election night.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

CBC NewsLeans left
1
Left 100%
CBC NewsLeans left

Queen of Canada doc director talks about the isolation to ‘cult’ pipeline

Last year, the RCMP raided an old school in Saskatchewan occupied by Romana Didulo, self-described as the 'Queen of Canada,' and her longtime cult following. The group is largely disbanded now but past members remain. They are subjects...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Canadian Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Film-News.Co.UkCenter
Centre 100%
Film-News.Co.UkCenter

Kelsey Grammer announces directorial debut for 'Civil War epic'

Frasier star Kelsey Grammer has promised something special for his first feature film behind the camera.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Film-News.Co.UkCenter
Centre 100%
Film-News.Co.UkCenter

Taika Waititi considers Klara and the Sun to be his 'most dramatic movie'

Director Taika Waititi says his new movie Klara and the Sun is far more than just a "fun romp with robots".

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

The harm of Halloween fast fashion

According to researchers you may want to reconsider buying a fast-fashion Halloween costume because of the environmental harm created by sythentic garments that are often only worn once before they are discarded. Javad Nasiry Director...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

A 2028 reckoning, data centers as a luxury belief, and the liberal arts comeback

Nancy Tengler hosts a panel that starts on big tech earnings and ends on what your children should study. Darius Dale, Founder and CEO of 42 Macro, says this market cycle will not survive contact with the 2028 general election, and...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Left 50%Right 50%
The New YorkerLeft

The Mini Interview with Aaron Sorkin

At the 2026 #NewYorkerFest, Aaron Sorkin shared advice for aspiring screenwriters and why he remains optimistic in today’s political climate.

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast50%
Breitbart News Network50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
1
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

PBS News Hour full episode, Oct. 29, 2026

Thursday on the News Hour, Republicans seize on a controversy in Alaska’s Senate race, while Democratic surrogates push to rally voters in Georgia. We speak with a retired Israeli general to examine what that nation's election results...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
10
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

PBS News Hour live episode, Oct. 29, 2026

Watch PBS News for daily, breaking and live news, plus special coverage. We are home to PBS News Hour, ranked the most credible and objective TV news show. Sign up for Here's The Deal with Lisa Desjardins: https://to.pbs.org/41q6E8i...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

News Wrap: Fed holds interest rates unchanged as inflation remains elevated

In our news wrap Wednesday, the Federal Reserve held interest rates unchanged even as officials acknowledged that inflation remains elevated, the federal judge overseeing the prosecution of former Venezuelan president Nicolas Maduro...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
Indian ExpressLeans left

India News Highlights, 29 October 2026: Priyanka Gandhi inspects Ramlila Maidan ahead of Nov 1 INDIA bloc rally

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group33%
Independent33%
Living Media33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
2 sources
Left 50%Centre 50%
Google NewsCenter

Hegseth Fires General He Accused of Leaking Information to the News Media

Hegseth Fires General He Accused of Leaking Information to the News Media The New York Times General ousted by Hegseth referred for criminal prosecution, officials say The Washington Post Exclusive: Fired general admitted to leaking...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRightRaw StoryLeft
Left 50%Right 50%
Fox NewsRight

Bari Weiss faced 'significant resistance' from CBS News staffers about Alaska ballot scandal, insiders say

CBS News editor-in-chief Bari Weiss faced resistance among staff at a meeting when talking about the New York Times' report on the Alaska ballot scandal.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Linda Mason, CBS News veteran and trailblazing journalist, dies at age 84

After starting as a radio desk assistant in 1966, Linda Mason went on to become the first female producer of the "CBS Evening News" and held several other high-profile positions at CBS News.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

Bad News for H1B Visa Holders in the Great State of Texas

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Taipei TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Taipei TimesCenter

World News Quick Take

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: TaiwanFunding: PrivateOwner: Liberty Times Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Taiwan100%
Media ownership
Liberty Times Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

FOX News Media teams up with Breast Cancer Research Foundation

At a Fox News panel with the Breast Cancer Research Foundation, Kat Timpf discussed her Stage 0 diagnosis, self-advocacy and rising cancer rates in younger women.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Australia news LIVE: Treasurer’s push for savings obstructed by PM’s razor gang; final words before Spanish train disaster revealed

Follow our rolling coverage of national and world news on our live blog.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 20 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
1
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Congress News Today LIVE | Congress Nagpur | Maharashtra MLC Election | MVA Wins 3 Of 5 MLC Seats

The Congress has sprung a surprise by winning the Nagpur Graduates' MLC seat in Maharashtra, turning the tables on the BJP after being mocked over its poor performance in the recent MLC polls. The Maha Vikas Aghadi (MVA) won three of...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Polymarket probes suspicious trades around Israel election, Bloomberg News reports

Polymarket is investigating suspicious bets placed by hundreds of new accounts on Netanyahu's election performance, with some traders reportedly cashing out more than $100,000.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
1
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

Latest news bulletin | October 28th, 2026

Catch up with the most important stories from around Europe and beyond this October 28th, 2026 - latest news, breaking news, World, Business, Entertainment, Politics, Culture, Travel.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

StandardCenter
Centre 100%
StandardCenter

Transfer news LIVE: Arsenal have Kroupi plan; Chelsea get Nico Paz answer; Man Utd, Liverpool latest

All the latest news, rumours and gossip as January window nears

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Fox News Power Rankings: South Carolina moves to toss-up

submitted by /u/wsouloa [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DoseCenter
Centre 100%
DoseCenter

Great news for Quebec punter Vincent Blanchard in the CFL

It took him just two seasons to rise to the ranks of the elite. Vincent Blanchard, a kicker for the Edmonton Elks originally from Saint-Germain-de-Grantham, is one of three finalists for the CFL’s Special Teams Player of the Year award....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
1
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Go Behind the Scenes of NBC News’ Decision Desk

TODAY’s Savannah Guthrie goes behind-the-scenes with the NBC News team tasked with calling election night’s pivotal races from coast-to-coast.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

How to watch live 2026 election results on CBS News

With control of Congress on the line in House and Senate races around the country, here's how to watch the 2026 midterm election results on Tuesday, Nov. 3.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
1
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Breaking News and Top Stories on CBS News 24/7

Get today's top stories, breaking news and original reporting on CBS News 24/7. #news #livenews #breakingnews CBS News 24/7 is the premier anchored streaming news service from CBS News and Stations that is available free to everyone...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Germany news: Chancellor Friedrich Merz accuses North Korea of threatening Europe's freedom

Friedrich Merz, who is visiting Seoul, said North Korea is putting Europe's security at risk by sending soldiers to fight for Russia in Ukraine. DW has more.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

KhnCenter
Centre 100%
KhnCenter

Listen to the Latest ‘KFF Health News Minute’

The "KFF Health News Minute" brings original healthcare and health policy reporting from our newsroom to the airwaves each week.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

India news: 'Cockroaches' back Gandhi's rally against election chief

The CJP said it would lend its support to any organization fighting for free and fair elections in India, including the opposition alliance. Also, India's right-wing RSS has a group of well wishers in the US. Follow DW.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score