INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “News Central”

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Dem Rep. Walkinshaw: AI, Data Center Investment Boosting GDP, But Families Aren't Benefiting

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

On Thursday’s broadcast of “CNN News Central,” Rep. James Walkinshaw (D-VA) reacted to the GDP report by saying that investment in AI and data centers is boosting GDP, “The question is, are hard-working families seeing the benefits of that? And

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

DA hike news: 10-year growth - How central govt dearness allowance rate rose from 2% in 2016 to 63% in 2026

Central government employees' dearness allowance rose to 63% of basic pay in 2026 after a three-percentage-point increase. Here's a look at the allowance's growth over the past 10 years.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

Breaking Science NewsNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Breaking Science NewsNot rated

Milky Way’s Central Black Hole is Surrounded by Metal-Rich Gas, Webb Reveals

The enrichment in metals (any element heavier than hydrogen and helium, including carbon, oxygen, iron and gold) likely came from generations of exploding stars, according to new observations from the NASA/ESA/CSA James Webb Space Telescope.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 19%Centre 48%Right 33%
The New York TimesLeft

Christine Lagarde to Step Down as President of European Central Bank

Her plan to depart in February, months before the end of an eight-year term, sets in motion a selection process among European leaders for a new central bank president. Christine Lagarde will leave the post in February, nine months...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 23 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate57%
Private24%
State-funded10%
Public broadcaster5%
Nonprofit trust5%
Countries
United States33%
United Kingdom24%
India10%
Germany5%
Japan5%
Media ownership
Independent21%
German Government7%
News2u Holdings7%
Economist Group7%
Comcast7%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share10%
Fact / opinion28/0
State media10%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 21 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 27 Risk: 10Sentiment: 4Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

83-year-old runner prepares for his 50th consecutive NYC marathon

83-Year-Old Dave Obelkevich is making history; he is the only person to finish every five-borough NYC Marathon and is attempting his 50th consecutive race this November. NBC News’ Steven Romo caught up with him in Central Park ahead of...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

South Korean prosecutor seeks death penalty for ex-President Yoon

A South Korean special prosecutor on Thursday demanded the death penalty for ousted president Yoon Suk-yeol, ahead of an appeal court verdict on rebellion charges over his brief imposition of martial law in December 2024. Covered by 3...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States75%
Hong Kong25%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group25%
Independent25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Breitbart News Network25%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenterNewsCenter
Truth score 52
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Record number of purges as Xi emphasises 'party discipline' at China political gathering

Xi's anti-corruption campaign has become "an effort to consolidate and maintain authority", observers say.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
India50%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
Ars TechnicaLeans left

Microsoft fixes a Windows 11 annoyance as PC revenue declines

The latest update also brings a cloud recovery option for PCs that won't boot. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Google News33%
Condé Nast33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

12%Centre 65%Right 24%
BBC NewsCenter

Netanyahu's bloc leading Israel election but short of majority, partial results show

With 99% of ballots counted, Netanyahu's Likud party and its allies are set to win 53 seats in the 120-seat Knesset. With Netanyahu's bloc projected to win 53 seats, opposition bloc on 48 and Arab-led parties on 19, no camp has secured...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 21 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Public broadcaster18%
State-funded12%
Countries
India29%
United States18%
Canada12%
Russia6%
Germany6%
Media ownership
Independent21%
Russian Government7%
German Government7%
HT Media7%
Fox Corporation7%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share6%
Fact / opinion26/0
State media12%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 17 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 6Sentiment: 23Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
DoseCenter

Jakub Dobes isn’t cut out to be a second-in-command (and his contract complicates matters)

DALLAS (AP) — Cole Caufield and Alex Newhook scored two goals each as the Montreal Canadiens beat the Dallas Stars 5-2 on Thursday night.Jakub Dobes made 17 saves in his first win since opening night as the Canadiens won their fourth...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada67%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Apollo Global Management33%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 65%
BBC NewsCenter

Russian drone attack on Ukrainian train station kills at least 14, officials say

At least 14 others were wounded in the attack in the central city of Dnipro, including an 11-year-old boy. At least 13 people died and five were injured when a Russian drone hit a platform at Dnipro station as a train waited there....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 15 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Public broadcaster12%
Nonprofit trust6%
Nonprofit6%
State-funded6%
Countries
India24%
United States18%
United Kingdom18%
Ukraine6%
Germany6%
Media ownership
Independent27%
Independent (Crowdfunded)7%
HT Media7%
German Government7%
News2u Holdings7%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion20/0
State media6%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 17 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 0Sentiment: -88Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 461
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

PBS News Hour full episode, Oct. 29, 2026

Thursday on the News Hour, Republicans seize on a controversy in Alaska’s Senate race, while Democratic surrogates push to rally voters in Georgia. We speak with a retired Israeli general to examine what that nation's election results...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 4610
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

PBS News Hour live episode, Oct. 29, 2026

Watch PBS News for daily, breaking and live news, plus special coverage. We are home to PBS News Hour, ranked the most credible and objective TV news show. Sign up for Here's The Deal with Lisa Desjardins: https://to.pbs.org/41q6E8i...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

News Analysis: Trump says he's trying to entice Russia to negotiate. It doesn't appear to be working

Trump's break from long-standing tradition in U.S.-Russia relations was real, but it should not have been entirely surprising.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
Indian ExpressLeans left

India News Highlights, 29 October 2026: Priyanka Gandhi inspects Ramlila Maidan ahead of Nov 1 INDIA bloc rally

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group33%
Independent33%
Living Media33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

NDTVCenterNewsCenter
Truth score 501
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Congress News Today LIVE | Congress Nagpur | Maharashtra MLC Election | MVA Wins 3 Of 5 MLC Seats

The Congress has sprung a surprise by winning the Nagpur Graduates' MLC seat in Maharashtra, turning the tables on the BJP after being mocked over its poor performance in the recent MLC polls. The Maha Vikas Aghadi (MVA) won three of...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRightRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 51
Left 50%Right 50%
Fox NewsRight

Bari Weiss faced 'significant resistance' from CBS News staffers about Alaska ballot scandal, insiders say

CBS News editor-in-chief Bari Weiss faced resistance among staff at a meeting when talking about the New York Times' report on the Alaska ballot scandal.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Germany news: Chancellor Friedrich Merz accuses North Korea of threatening Europe's freedom

Friedrich Merz, who is visiting Seoul, said North Korea is putting Europe's security at risk by sending soldiers to fight for Russia in Ukraine. DW has more.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

India news: National space agency ISRO to boost GPS alternative with new satellite launch

The Indian national space agency's NVS-03 mission aims to strengthen NavIC, India's indigenous navigation system, and reduce reliance on the US-owned GPS. DW has more.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
Truth score 431
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

Latest news bulletin | October 28th, 2026

Catch up with the most important stories from around Europe and beyond this October 28th, 2026 - latest news, breaking news, World, Business, Entertainment, Politics, Culture, Travel.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

MirrorCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

Liverpool news: £80m man urged to snub Chelsea and move to Anfield as Reds told 'sky is limit'

Liverpool, who continued their run of strong form with a penalty shootout victory over Chelsea in the Carabao Cup on Wednesday night, are in the ascendancy both on and off the pitch

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

AP News in Brief at 12:04 a.m. EDT

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

MAHA Rally Speakers Call Out ‘Fake News,’ Establishment Media: ‘Likes to Help Us Have Amnesia’

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

CLIVE, Iowa–Republican Iowa gubernatorial candidate Zach Lahn took aim at the establishment media during a Make Iowa Healthy Again rally on Wednesday, accusing the press of contributing to public forgetfulness about the past and what is...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Fox News’ pro-data center coverage explodes 420% following GOP warning that Democrats are defeating Republicans

Fox News increased pro-data center perspectives after a warning from GOP that Republicans were losing ground in Ohio.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

NBC News reports from Moscow as Russians react to their country's long war with Ukraine

NBC News' Keir Simmons reports from Russia's capital in a rare visit to Moscow. He talks with one woman taking a big risk by calling for peace, pushing back on the long war with Ukraine. It comes as Putin works to bypass isolation from...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Linda Mason, CBS News veteran and trailblazing journalist, dies at age 84

After starting as a radio desk assistant in 1966, Linda Mason went on to become the first female producer of the "CBS Evening News" and held several other high-profile positions at CBS News.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

10/29: CBS Evening News

Actor Patrick Steward died at 86; a criminal investigation into the Alaska Senate race escalates.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

Bad News for H1B Visa Holders in the Great State of Texas

Elevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Global Okanagan News at 5:30 p.m.

Watch the online news edition of Global Okanagan at 5:30 p.m.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Taipei TimesCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Taipei TimesCenter

World News Quick Take

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: TaiwanFunding: PrivateOwner: Liberty Times Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Taiwan100%
Media ownership
Liberty Times Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score