INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 3 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “National People's Congress”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

CCP’s Purge Continues as Party’s Top Political Meeting Concludes, Key Command Organs Remain Incomplete

Members of the Chinese military delegation arrive at the closing session of the National People's Congress at the Great Hall of the People in Beijing on March 12, 2026. (Kevin Frayer/Getty Images)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 25%Right 75%
National PostLeans right

Bridle Path home invasion leaves Toronto dad and daughter fighting for their lives: police

A Toronto Police car is pictured in Toronto on Feb. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
Canada75%
United States25%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network50%
Corus Entertainment25%
Epoch Media Group25%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 25Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

National Constitution Center Names New Leader

Hiram E. Chodosh, a former president of Claremont McKenna, will take the reins of the center charged by Congress to promote the Constitution and its principles.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The HinduLeans left
Left 100%
The HinduLeans left

Financial protection for patients cannot be achieved through a single intervention: former National Health Authority CEO

Former NHA CEO Indu Bhushan says the government needs to address how services are purchased, how providers are paid, how patients access treatment, and how the system assures quality

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: The Hindu Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
The Hindu Group100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PopsciCenter
Centre 100%
PopsciCenter

9 nature-inspired pumpkin carving patterns from the National Park Service

Bison and spiders and bears oh my!

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Chinese National Gets 12 Years for Transporting Cocaine for Terrorist-Listed Cartel

The Department of Justice in Washington on Feb. 12, 2025.(Madalina Vasiliu/The Epoch Times)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

First National Bank named a 2026 Best Place to Work in Maine

DAMARISCOTTA — First National Bank has been named one of the 2026 Best Places to Work in Maine, recognizing the Bank among the state’s leading employers and reinforcing its commitment to creating a workplace where employees can grow,...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

See National Geographic's best destinations for 2026

ABC News' Sam Champion highlights some of the must-visit places featured on National Geographic's annual list of the world's best travel destinations.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Hong Kong national security judge Alex Lee promoted to the Court of Appeal

A Hong Kong judge who has overseen high-profile national security trials, including the collusion case of former media boss Jimmy Lai Chee-ying, has been promoted to the Court of Appeal. A Judiciary statement on Thursday said the chief...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

BetakitCenter
Centre 100%
BetakitCenter

Canada’s new national security strategy puts tech front and centre

Prime minister promises Canadian tech will “contribute to a more secure and prosperous world.” The post Canada’s new national security strategy puts tech front and centre

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Ingales in National Mixed Doubles Finals

In the semifinals played on Thursday, Pooja & Prasad defeated Tamil Nadu’s Irfan Husain & Samhitha Chamarthi 6-3, 6-4 while Adil & Soha beat Jagmeet Singh & Jennifer Luikham of Haryana with a 6-4, 6-2 scoreline.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Ottawa’s First National Security Strategy in 2 Decades Calls for Preparation for All Contingencies, ‘Including War’

The facade of the headquarters of the Department of National Defence is pictured in Ottawa in a file photo. (The Canadian Press/Adrian Wyld)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

ComputerweeklyCenter
Centre 100%
ComputerweeklyCenter

UK government drafts national policy statement for datacentres

<p>The government has published the first draft of its National Policy Statement (NPS) for datacentres. It plans to open England’s Nationally Significant Infrastructure Project (NSIP) regime to <a...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Company executives and Chinese national held over visa fraud

One of the executives is believed to have submitted fraudulent applications for visas for between 30 and 40 Chinese nationals beginning in 2020.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Ars TechnicaLeans left
Left 100%
Ars TechnicaLeans left

Trump declares robot imports a national security threat

President orders trade talks on foreign-made factory robots, threatens tariffs.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Anthropic’s IPO Will Be a National-Security Win for Taiwan

Reliance on the island for AI chip production puts it among America’s top foreign policy interests.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Five Oxfordshire restaurants nominated in national awards

Five Oxfordshire restaurants and eateries have been nominated in numerous categories in national awards.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

The HinduLeans left
Left 100%
The HinduLeans left

Kotian serves another reminder to the national selectors

The off-spinner comes up with his career-best career-best figures in Mumbai’s emphatic 10-wicket win over Haryana

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: The Hindu Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
The Hindu Group100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Beloved Oxfordshire pizza restaurant finalist for national awards

A beloved pizza restaurant in Oxfordshire has been named as a finalist for national food awards.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The New York TimesLeft

Officials Back Trump’s Claim That Triumphal Arch Is Needed for National Security

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth and Markwayne Mullin, the homeland security secretary, submitted sworn statements to a federal court regarding the construction project. President Trump’s proposed triumphal arch would be a “generational...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
IAC25%
NY Times Company25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Independent Digital News25%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 25%Right 75%
National PostLeans right

Frontier AI one of greatest threats to Canadians as Ottawa releases national security strategy

Prime Minister Mark Carney said Thursday his government will invest up to $1.6 billion in Canadian AI company Cohere. Prime Minister Mark Carney announces an investment of up to $1.6 billion in Canadian AI company Cohere, in Montreal on...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
Canada75%
United States25%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network50%
Corus Entertainment25%
Epoch Media Group25%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion4/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 25Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Centre 33%Right 67%
Fox NewsRight

Charles Barkley calls out LeBron James for disrespecting the national anthem with practice golf swing

Charles Barkley agreed with Donald Trump on LeBron James’ anthem moment, then made one thing clear about the president. Charles Barkley called LeBron James' golf swing during the national anthem "very disrespectful," agreeing with Trump...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation33%
Newsweek Media Group33%
Salem Media Group33%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

El Niño-driven drought in Papua New Guinea a ‘national crisis’ as rivers dry up and local farms fail

As many as 8 million people have been affected by food shortages, electricity blackouts and health clinic closures Extreme drought driven by an historic El Niño is affecting as many as 8 million people in Papua New Guinea, causing a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Trump officials taking more steps to fight cartels with national security tools

Federal law enforcement officials are moving to work more closely with spying agencies to enforce President Donald Trump’s directives against drug traffickers. Traditional law enforcement agencies need new guidance on how to use...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

JournaldemontrealCenter
Centre 100%
JournaldemontrealCenter

Carney Government Announces Major Redesign of Canada's National Security

Ottawa a annoncé une refonte en profondeur de la sécurité nationale du Canada avec le dépôt d’un premier plan global en plus de 20 ans.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

The data industry has become a full-blown threat to US national security

Our adversaries don't need to invent a new intelligence capability to exploit our information. They can already buy it.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 80%
The Globe and MailCenter

Spain’s second deadly train crash of the year raises rail network safety concerns ahead of national election

Wednesday's deadly train crash has dealt a serious blow to Spanish Prime Minister Pedro Sanchez’s campaign. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 4 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Private20%
State-funded20%
Countries
Canada40%
United Kingdom20%
United States20%
France20%
Media ownership
Economist Group20%
Woodbridge Company20%
Walt Disney Company20%
FRANCE 24 English20%
Corus Entertainment20%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media20%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Centre 50%Right 50%
Daily MailCenter

Sophie Cunningham risks more WNBA fury by hinting she doesn't agree with Finals stars walking off court for national anthem

Indiana Fever star Sophie Cunningham expressed her disagreement with the two teams in the WNBA Finals choosing to leave the court during the national anthem. WNBA star Sophie Cunningham is speaking out and blasting the teams that...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation33%
Breitbart News Network33%
DMGT33%
Avg reliability54
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 54 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 9 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Key Atlantic currents could collapse this century, but the risk is missing from almost all national climate plans

Icelandic government officials recently met to discuss a dramatic scenario: what if the current that circulates Atlantic waters weakened significantly, or collapsed altogether?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

QuartzLeans left
Left 100%
QuartzLeans left

10 U.S. markets where rents are rising as the national median stays flat

National rents rose 0.1% over the past year. These 10 U.S. cities and metros show where tenants pay more than they did a year ago.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score