INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Missy Mazzoli”

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

A Song of Grief and Union in “Lincoln in the Bardo”

Missy Mazzoli’s operatic adaptation of George Saunders’s novel is a charismatic, openhearted work.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Lane Kiffin Gives Brutally Honest Answer About Leaving Ole Miss for LSU

Lane Kiffin had a great run at Ole Miss, but he seems to really enjoy his time at LSU.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

I Miss McFarlane’s Game-Changing Toy Line Movie Maniacs

The iconic toy line that began in 1998 was a game-changer for horror collectible fans.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

GameSpotCenter
Centre 100%
GameSpotCenter

Don’t Miss This Great New Action Game Inspired By From Software’s Earliest Series

Amid the countless games flooding Steam at all times, a new release this week is not to be missed: Queen's Domain. The action-adventure game from Freshly Baked Games takes more than a little inspiration from the earliest titles made by...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fandom Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fandom Inc.100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Alphabet's first double miss in four years, and Microsoft went the other way

Alphabet and Microsoft reported within hours of each other and the market split them in two. Brian Sozzi walks through what Alphabet did that the street hated: negative free cash flow for a second straight quarter, search below...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
DeadlineCenter

Amazon Shares Fall After Q3 Results Miss Wall Street Forecasts As Big Tech Market Rout Continues

Amazon shares fell as much as 9% in after-market trading Thursday after the tech giant reported third-quarter earnings below Wall Street analysts’ expectations. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News33%
Penske Media Corporation33%
G/O Media33%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
3 sources
2
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Wall Street slides as Alphabet revenue miss revives AI capex jitters

Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
CNBC33%
Thomson Reuters33%
Google News33%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VarietyLeans left
Left 100%
VarietyLeans left

‘Shaun the Sheep: The Beast of Mossy Bottom’ Director on Why AI Is Not a Threat: ‘There’s a Desire to See the Craft Behind the Finished Product’

“Shaun the Sheep: The Beast of Mossy Bottom” is launching into Italy as the opener of Lucca Comics and Games on the eve of Halloween, which, coincidentally, also happens to be when this third feature in the Aardman Animations’ hit...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Investors Dump Alphabet Stock After Profit Miss, Ad Slowdown and Eye-Watering AI Spending Spree

Alphabet shares drop over 10 per cent as profit misses forecasts, ad growth slows and AI-focused capital spending drives the company into negative free cash flow.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source
1
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

We Went Inside Cuba to See Its Messy Economic Transformation

Cuba is in the midst of its worst economic crisis in decades, as escalating U.S. sanctions and a fuel blockade continue to create shortages of food, fuel, and other basic goods. But as the communist government’s state-run institutions...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

Jen Psaki Zeroes In On A Donald Trump Rally Detail That’s Impossible To Miss

“Look at the empty benches there, everyone. It is a very far cry from the arenas that Trump famously used to brag about.”

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
2 sources

Who is covering this

HellomagazineCenterRTRight
Factuality: Low
Centre 50%Right 50%
HellomagazineCenter

Man charged with involuntary manslaughter over death of royal, 29

Antoine de Massy, 29, a cousin of Prince Albert of Monaco, fell to his death after leaving a nightclub on Sunday

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • RT Ukrainian charged over death of Monaco royal

    A Ukrainian man has been charged in Monaco in connection with the death of Prince Albert’s 29-year-old relative, Antoine de Massy

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
State-funded50%
Countries
Russia50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Russian Government50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability42
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 42 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

ADL-Boundless study finds simple messaging aids American in identifying online antisemitism

The study, entitled “Bridging the Gap: What Young Americans Miss About Online Antisemitism,” was conducted to examine how young adults interact with hateful online content.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources

Who is covering this

CNBCCenterGoogle NewsCenter
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Amazon misses on earnings and holds capex steady, adding to AI spending jitters

Amazon reported third-quarter earnings on Thursday after the bell.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources
1
Centre 50%Right 50%
NewsweekCenter

Raptors Get Devastating Kawhi Leonard Injury Update

Raptors star Kawhi Leonard faces an extended absence as a troubling knee injury update raises concerns about his return.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
  • Toronto Sun Inside The Raptors: How much time will Kawhi Leonard miss?

    On the latest episode of Inside The Raptors, Postmedia’s Rob Wong speaks with Toronto Sun Raptors writer, Ryan Wolstat to talk about the latest on Kawhi Leonard’s knee injury and how long he is expected to be out and...

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group50%
Postmedia Network50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

ESPNCenterDnaindiaCenter
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Abhishek 'pretty much manifested' his 35-ball century

India batter also praised Vaibhav Sooryavanshi's contribution as they won their T20I series against New Zealand

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 75%Right 25%
NBC NewsLeans left

AI fears hammer Google parent’s stock, erasing $500 billion in value

Shares of Google parent company Alphabet sank by as much as 15.8%, on course for the company’s worst single-day drop in history. Shares in Google's parent Alphabet are on course for one of their sharpest one-day falls on record. Covered...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Comcast50%
G/O Media25%
Paramount Global25%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
4 sources
Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

Arsenal learn Max Dowman red card appeal verdict after controversial Fleetwood red card

Arsenal appealed the red card after Dowman was sent off in the 86th minute of Tuesday's defeat for kicking out in retaliation to a scissor challenge by Harrison Neal, who was shown a yellow card. Covered by 4 outlets: 3 are centre, 1...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent75%
DMGT25%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Mexico Grand Prix: Where to watch the Formula 1 race today, schedule, how to stream and more

The Mexico Grand Prix is on Sunday, here's how to stream this weekend's race at home. Kimi Antonelli will miss Thursday's media day at the Mexico City Grand Prix due to a viral illness ahead of the weekend when he will likely become...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom33%
Canada33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Apollo Global Management33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score