INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Military Prosecution”

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

IDF soldier indicted for allegedly spying for Iran, leaking sensitive military intelligence

The IDF Military Prosecution charged a soldier with providing information to the enemy and maintaining contact with a foreign agent after his arrest in September.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

BrandonsunCenter
Centre 100%
BrandonsunCenter

Military overstocked on training ammo, has ‘gaps’ in combat munitions, audit says

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

US Military Accused of “Weaponizing” El Niño Against Somali Civilians

This story was originally published by the Guardian and is reproduced here as part of the Climate Desk collaboration. The water was rising rapidly. It had already reached Cayni Ali’s waist. Her home, five meters from the flooded River...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily CallerRight
Factuality: Mixed1
Right 100%
The Daily CallerRight

Chinese Military Reaping Benefits From Ukraine War Without Having To Fire A Single Shot

Read the full story here: https://dailycaller.com/2026/10/12/china-ukraine-war/ Become a Daily Caller PATRIOT: https://dailycaller.com/subscribe Visit our website: https://www.dailycaller.com Check out our Twitter: https://goo.gl/fnYe4v...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Daily Caller Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Daily Caller Inc.100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
2 sources
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

China elevates a military general to the Politburo and seeks to strengthen party discipline

This move comes about a year before President Xi Jinping is expected to secure his fourth five-year term.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
NPR (Nonprofit)50%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Map Shows US Military Bases Preparing for Major Power Outages

The Pentagon's FORTRESS initiative has drawn attention to ways the U.S. military is working to strengthen its energy resilience.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

National PostLeans right
Right 100%
National PostLeans right

Audit finds military using only half of ammunition purchases

The report comes as the federal government is pouring billions of dollars into national defence

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 43%Centre 33%Right 24%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Hegseth fires the Pentagon's top military planner even as Trump considers new Iran strikes

Despite bipartisan criticism, Pete Hegseth has kept his job. Maxim Shemetov / REUTERS Donald Trump has been left red-faced after mistaking a male Army general for a woman while defending Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth’s latest military...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 24 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate48%
Private29%
State-funded10%
Public broadcaster5%
Nonprofit trust5%
Countries
United States71%
India14%
Russia5%
Qatar5%
United Kingdom5%
Media ownership
Independent15%
RRPR Holding8%
Christian Science Publishing Society8%
Russian Government8%
CNBC8%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share10%
Fact / opinion29/0
State media10%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 21 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 29 Risk: 10Sentiment: -32Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Canada faces ‘critical gaps’ on military combat ammunition: AG warns

The report found there is a major discrepancy in the supply of munitions for training exercises and munitions to be used in combat.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

India TodayCenter
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

India's BrahMos test: How to keep military tech safe from enemy eyes

Indias BrahMos test How to keep military tech safe from enemy eyes

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

12%Centre 50%Right 38%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Pentagon probing after hackers messed with freezer temperatures at US military's tax-free stores, causing food to spoil

Hackers are suspected of tampering with freezers at six US military commissaries, spoiling food and prompting investigations. The Pentagon is investigating suspected cyber interference after freezer failures at six US military...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate62%
Private38%
Countries
United States62%
India25%
United Kingdom12%
Media ownership
Independent25%
Breitbart News Network12%
IAC12%
Operations Holdings12%
Newsweek Media Group12%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -12Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget

The administration insists it has support for a $1.5 trillion defense budget. Officials are privately planning for less.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
  • The Daily Beast Joe Rogan Humiliates Trump Over Bill Maher ‘Break-Up Letter’

    YouTube/ PowerfulJRE Joe Rogan eviscerated President Donald Trump, 80, over what he called Trump’s “break-up letter” to comedian Bill Maher. Maher, 70, roasted Trump’s low approval rating on his show Real Time just...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Axel Springer50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Saudis ask Trump to 'give diplomacy a chance' on Iran prior to military option, sources tell 'Post'

According to one regional source who spoke with the Post, during the meetings, the Saudis conveyed a request to Iran that Tehran refrain from targeting key Saudi oil and gas facilities.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

US files lawsuit claiming Google wouldn't give employee new job following military leave

US files lawsuit claiming Google wouldn't give employee new job following military leave Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

Hackers May Have Just Found a Sneaky New Way to Sabotage US Military Bases

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Leaked Files Reveal ICE Liaisons to U.S. Military Commands With Access to Surveillance Tech

ICE has people attached to the U.S. military headquarters in charge of Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, and special operations. They're listed as users of Palantir-provided surveillance systems.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Getac says its new rugged notebooks offer faster AI-powered processing than ever — and seem to be targeting military and defense customers

Panther Lake, Copilot+ and an Nvidia Blackwell option: here's what Getac's 180 TOPS rugged laptop claim really means.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

Kim Jong Un Is Playing With Fire Again, and the US Military Just Responded

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

The US Army Pacific (USARPAC) is deploying forces and equipment across the region based on the assumption that Beijing could possess the military capability and the intent to invade Taiwan by next year, a top US commander said

submitted by /u/sr_local [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

DFAT Says China Entitled to Antarctic Bases, Sidesteps Question on Military Visits

View of China's military base in the King George island in Antarctica, on March 13, 2014. (Vanderlei Almeida/AFP via Getty Images)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Ukraine strikes Russian 'drone port' in Bryansk Oblast, damaging storage facilities, military says

The overnight attack targeted the Russian drone base near Navlya in Bryansk Oblast, around 70 kilometers from the Ukrainian border.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

China promotes General Zhang Shengmin, a key player in PLA anti-graft drive, to Politburo

Beijing has promoted General Zhang Shengmin, the key player in the anti-corruption campaign that has cut deep into the military’s top leadership, to its top decision-making body, the Politburo. Zhang, who was last year promoted to...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 25%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Top Admiral Briefs Trump on Iran Attack Options

A White House meeting included a rare in-person briefing by Adm. U.S. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private75%
Corporate25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network25%
News Corp25%
Raw Story25%
Axios25%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 18%Centre 36%Right 45%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Vance Reaches Out to Iranian Hard-Liner in Bid to Restart Peace Talks

The vice president sent a letter to Iran’s security chief at President Trump’s direction. U.S. Covered by 9 outlets: 4 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private55%
Corporate36%
State-funded9%
Countries
United States73%
France9%
Israel9%
Qatar9%
Media ownership
Win McCormack9%
Axios9%
News Corp9%
Alpac Capital9%
Breitbart News Network9%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion14/0
State media9%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 43 Risk: 0Sentiment: 29Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 17%Centre 67%Right 17%
ABC News (US)Leans left

A helicopter with the EU force in Bosnia crashes, reportedly killing 3 and injuring 12

ANSA news agency reported the helicopter came down in the village of Gorice in Brcko district. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United Kingdom33%
India33%
United States17%
Israel17%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company17%
Independent Digital News17%
Living Media17%
Thomson Reuters17%
HT Media17%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -83Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score