INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 3 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Melanie Lynskey”

Left 33%Centre 67%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Mushroom murderer Erin Patterson to learn her fate

Mushroom murderer Erin Patterson will learn today whether her convictions will stand or if she'll face a retrial. Melanie Lynskey will portray convicted murderer Erin Patterson in the show. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
Australia33%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Nine Entertainment33%
DMGT33%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BollywoodhungamaNot rated
No rated outlets yet
BollywoodhungamaNot rated

Saif Ali Khan and Vidya Balan reunite for Ritesh Batra’s Long Years Ago; Mélanie Laurent joins cast

Saif Ali Khan and Vidya Balan are set to reunite on screen after Parineeta and Eklavya, with the two actors coming together for filmmaker Ritesh Batra’s upcoming project, Long Years Ago. The comedy drama also features international...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

EonlineNot rated
No rated outlets yet
EonlineNot rated

David Beckham’s Sweet Meet-Up With 5-Year-Old Will Bring You to Tears

David Beckham scored a winning goal with this adorable fan meet-up. The former soccer star met longtime fan Huddy Droubay, a 5-year-old influencer whose mom Melanie Droubay chronicles his life...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

Melania stole glory from one of the world's most selfless humans

The role of the First Lady has evolved over the last 250 years, but the overwhelming responsibilities of her public-facing duties have historically been based in maintaining the dignity of the Office of the President. She represents...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Famed Humanitarian Gives Melania Brutal Reality Check About ‘Ceasefire’

Kayla Bartkowski/Getty Images Celebrity chef and humanitarian José Andrés has served up a harsh reality check for Melania Trump over the Ukraine ceasefire she says she brokered with Vladimir Putin. A localized ceasefire in the...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
1
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Putin praises Melania for helping with Oleshky truce

Russian President Vladimir Putin praised US first lady Melania Trump for helping to broker a truce around the acutely deprived Russian-held Ukrainian town of Oleshky. Yet any sense of wider relief in the war was rapidly dispelled by a...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Aid mission set to enter Ukraine's Oleshky as localised ceasefire holds for third day

A humanitarian aid mission is set to enter the Ukrainian town of Oleshky, a Ukrainian official said on Thuirsday, as a localised truce between Kyiv and Moscow, brokered by US first lady Melania Trump, held for a third day. Covered by 3...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
State-funded33%
Private33%
Countries
Australia33%
France33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Australian Government33%
FRANCE 24 English33%
Epoch Media Group33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share33%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media33%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 33Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 43%Right 24%
AxiosCenter

Cheesecake Factory, tan suits, and the staying power of culture wars

With less than a week until a potentially historic midterm election , the political discourse is being dominated not by war or seismic shifts in technology, but by the Cheesecake Factory . Barack Obama has escalated his spat with Donald...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 31 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate57%
Private24%
Public broadcaster10%
State-funded5%
Nonprofit5%
Countries
United States62%
Canada10%
United Kingdom10%
Ukraine5%
Australia5%
Media ownership
Comcast15%
Axios8%
Breitbart News Network8%
BuzzFeed Inc.8%
Independent (Crowdfunded)8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion36/0
State media5%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 21 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 17 Risk: 0Sentiment: -11Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score