INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Medical Examiner's”

Left 29%Centre 57%Right 14%
Global NewsCenter

Hayden Panettiere’s death ruled accidental, police close investigation

"Based on the Medical Examiner's determination and the findings of the investigation, Hayden Panettiere's death has been ruled accidental," officials in Greenville, S.C., said. Police have concluded their investigation into Hayden...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate78%
Private22%
Countries
United States56%
United Kingdom33%
Canada11%
Media ownership
Independent44%
Patrick Soon-Shiong11%
Penske Media Corporation11%
BuzzFeed Inc.11%
Breitbart News Network11%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 9 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

CBS SportsCenterFox NewsRight
Centre 50%Right 50%
CBS SportsCenter

Colorado QB Julian Lewis hospitalized after medical emergency at team facility

Lewis, 19, is a former top-10 high school QB recruit in his second season with the Buffaloes

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Fox Corporation50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

Please state the nature of the medical emergency: Google is building a robot medic for NASA

The AI medical assistant is still being tested. Now the space boffins want to give it hands

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The NationNot rated
No rated outlets yet
The NationNot rated

How the End of “Roe” Is Reshaping Medical Care: A Q&A With Alice Miranda Ollstein

Amy Littlefield In her new book “Side Effects,” the “Politico” reporter shows that the impact of abortion bans goes far beyond reproductive health care.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: The Nation Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
The Nation Company100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

SkynewsCenter
Centre 100%
SkynewsCenter

Leaflets promoting clinics in illegal Israeli settlements handed out at London medical recruitment event

Sky News has obtained copies of leaflets promoting medical clinics in illegal Israeli settlements by a company seeking to recruit British Jewish doctors at an event in London

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

KhnCenter
Centre 100%
KhnCenter

Remember This Acronym Next Time You’re Facing a Big Medical Decision: B.R.A.I.N.

If your doctor recommends a big test or procedure, this tool can help you talk through options collaboratively. It works at a routine checkup or in high-stakes medical situations like childbirth.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Judge blocks Trump administration's Medicaid work requirement rule forcing proof of medical frailty

Twenty-five states sued the Trump administration in June over the new Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services guidance tied to the 2025 law known as the "One Big Beautiful Bill.". Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
Canada33%
India33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent33%
HT Media33%
PBS (Nonprofit)33%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Three Agencies Conduct Simultaneous Searches at NIMS

Officials from Anti-Corruption Bureau (ACB), Food Safety and Drugs Control conducted simultaneous inspections at Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS) Hospital following allegations of corruption and irregularities.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

A hidden brain rhythm challenges ideas about where consciousness comes from

A hidden brain rhythm challenges ideas about where consciousness comes from Medical Xpress Scientists Discover Brain Activity Alternating Between Two Visual Realities 15 Times Per Second Medical Dialogues Brain May Be Switching Between...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Former ‘GMA’ Star Makes Surprise Switch to Rival Morning Show

GMA Former Good Morning America host Dr. Jen Ashton has quietly joined the Today Show as a health expert. The host of the Dear Dr. Jen podcast left her role as Chief Medical Correspondent on GMA in June 2024 after 13 years. Today host...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

Assam Chief Himanta Sarma inspects new projects, inaugurates AAC block unit in Tinsukia

Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma recently visited Tinsukia to evaluate ongoing projects and inaugurate a manufacturing unit. He inspected the Tinsukia Medical College and Hospital's facilities as well as the construction of a...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

Barbara Barrie, 'Breaking Away' star and actor who was not just any on-screen mom, dies at 95

Barbara Barrie — best known for her motherly roles in major films including "Breaking Away" (1979), for which she received an Academy Award nomination for supporting actress — passed away through a medically assisted death. Covered by 6...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate86%
Private14%
Countries
United States71%
United Kingdom14%
Canada14%
Media ownership
Independent43%
Patrick Soon-Shiong14%
Gannett14%
Comcast14%
Google News14%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -79Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score