INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Mater Dei”

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

This week's top high school football games

This week's top high school football games include St. John Bosco vs. Mater Dei, Garfield vs. Roosevelt, San Juan Hills vs. Mission Viejo and Bishop Amat vs. Sierra Canyon.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Maker Of Wild Turkey And Grand Marnier Tumbles After North American Sales Go Flat

Maker Of Wild Turkey And Grand Marnier Tumbles After North American Sales Go Flat Shares of Italian spirits group Campari, maker of Aperol, Wild Turkey, SKYY vodka, and Grand Marnier , plunged the most in European trading since May...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Right 100%
New York PostRight

‘Dark Matter’ Season 3 Premiere Date Info: Will There Be A ‘Dark Matter’ Season 3 On Apple TV? Everything We Know

Don't leave us hanging, Apple TV!

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The HinduLeans left
Left 100%
The HinduLeans left

Sada ‘Master’, ace guitarist who enriched Ilaiyaraaja’s compositions, dies at 80

“I am saddened by Sadanandam’s death. He was with me from the early days,” Ilaiyaraaja said in a message

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: The Hindu Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
The Hindu Group100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Documentary maker Ken Burns wins $250,000 prize for bringing American history to life

Ken Burns has won a $250,000 prize for his contributions to American history

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

SalonLeft
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
SalonLeft

Trump’s right. Bill Maher is a man without a party — or a point

In his longest social media post ever, the president hit on a kernel of truth about the "Real Time" host

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Salon Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salon Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

Commentary: Agitating for attention, Trump and Bill Maher get into it, again

Bill Maher has railed on Trump only half as much as his late-night peers, leaning into various MAGA grievances about the "woke" left and forging a fair-weather friendship with the second-term president.

Lean: Leans left OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

HowstuffworksNot rated
No rated outlets yet
HowstuffworksNot rated

Van Meter Visitor: Iowa's Winged Cryptid Legend

Explore the Van Meter Visitor legend, from reported encounters with a glowing-horned creature in 1903 to the evidence questions that remain today.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

Delhi Master Plan: Metro to reach 695 km, 200 km of cycle tracks | All about capital's infrastructure push

The Delhi Development Authority discusses transport expansion under the ‘Master Plan for Delhi 2047’ to ease traffic congestion and improve connectivity.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 75%Centre 25%
The GuardianLeft

Iranian film-maker Jafar Panahi given new prison sentence

Charges against him are unclear after return to Iran despite being sentenced last year for ‘propaganda activities’ An Iranian court has handed the award-winning film director Jafar Panahi a new prison sentence of five years and one...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust25%
Private25%
Nonprofit25%
Corporate25%
Countries
United States50%
India25%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions25%
Independent25%
Scott Trust25%
Patrick Soon-Shiong25%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
BBC NewsCenter

Hello Kitty maker cuts ties with Japanese spy drama after China backlash

Sanrio has apologised after its merchandise line with Japanese TV series Vivant drew criticism. Sanrio ends association with TV drama Vivant after China says portrayal of ruthless Chinese agents is ‘deliberate smear’ The company behind...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster25%
Nonprofit trust25%
Private25%
Corporate25%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
India25%
United States25%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)25%
Scott Trust25%
Independent25%
Breitbart News Network25%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Celtic team-mates must step up to help out Kasper Hogh, says skipper Callum McGregor

Callum McGregor feels it's incumbent on Kasper Hogh's team-mates to protect him by providing the opportunities which can help end his goal drought.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

The world’s biggest maker of spectacles faces a crisis

EssilorLuxottica has been rocked by a petty feud

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Voter voices: Which issues matter most to Americans?

As part of our Voter Voices series, the BBC asked Americans across the country what issue will influence how they vote.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Foreign PolicyCenter
Centre 100%
Foreign PolicyCenter

Why Party Plenums Matter So Much to Xi

The Chinese leader is deeply reliant on formal mechanisms of power.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
3 sources
1
Left 67%Centre 33%
The GuardianLeft

Outcry after Call of Duty maker uses real footage of deadly Seoul crowd crush in new video game

Bereaved families have urged the publisher of Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 to remove a clip from the game that shows a figure performing CPR and bodies lying in the street Bereaved families in South Korea have demanded that the makers...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Nonprofit trust33%
Countries
United Kingdom33%
Australia33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Scott Trust33%
Independent33%
Warner Bros. Discovery33%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Scientists propose a 'new state' of matter in which a liquid can flow in TIME

While solids, liquids, and gases make up the familiar world around us, scientists have now proposed a 'new state' of matter that is far, far stranger.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

M6 iMac Hands-On: Small Upgrades May Matter More Than You Think

We'll just keep waiting for a 27-inch OLED iMac, I guess.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RealClearPoliticsLeans right
Right 100%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

Why the Mary Peltola NYT Story Might Actually Matter

Being accused of trying to rig a system while running to unrig a system could be unhelpful.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
RealClearPolitics100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources

Who is covering this

MetroCenterPolygonNot rated
Centre 100%
MetroCenter

Zelda: Ocarina Of Time – the timeline explained and why it doesn’t matter

GameCentral looks through the Zelda series’ history, to see if you need to play any games before you start the Ocarina Of Time remake.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Vox Media50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source
No rated outlets yet
Daily express sport newsNot rated

F1 star signs new deal ahead of Mexico City GP but struggling team-mate is at risk of axe

Signed at the same time, their futures could be set to diverge beyond the current season.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

MirrorCenter
Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

Harry Kane to lose small fortune with incredible gesture to Bayern and England team-mates

Harry Kane's Ballon d'Or win is set to cost him a small fortune after becoming the first Englishman since 2001 to grab the trophy

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Some Polymarket user funds stolen by hackers, exchange referring matter to U.K. authorities

The outage comes just days before the platform is expected to experience heightened trading during the U.S. midterm elections.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Third-Party Spoilers, Long Fueled by Both Parties, Could Matter This Year

The other Dan Sullivan in Alaska has drawn the most attention, but both parties are quietly trying to use little-known candidates in other battlegrounds to siphon votes, too.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BuzzFeedNot rated
No rated outlets yet
BuzzFeedNot rated

“We Walked Out After About 15 Minutes. Terrible Movie.” 24 Comedies That People Absolutely Did Not Vibe With, No Matter How Hard They Tried

You’re telling me there are people in the universe who don’t like Parks & Recreation?!?!

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

Prep talk: Cathedral receives boost from offensive linemen

Mateo Esperias, Ezra Epifano and Mike Chavez are making a difference for the Phantoms' offense.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Can a $500 Keurig earn its counter space?

The plastic-free Keurig Alta Coffee and Espresso Maker recently launched and we put it to the test for three weeks to see if it was actually worth the upgrade. Here’s who it’s best for and whether it’s worth the $499 price tag.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

The former Irish jumps jockey taking on Australia’s biggest stables in the Derby

Former Irish jumps jockey turned trainer Shane Jackson and his stable star King Snitz are taking on the behemoth stables of Ciaron Maher, Chris Waller and Gai Waterhouse in the Victoria Derby.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The AtlanticLeans left
1
Left 100%
The AtlanticLeans left

Trump Is Closing From Behind

Donald Trump’s closing message for voters leading into the midterm election has been puzzling, Jonathan Lemire says. Instead of talking about affordability, Lemire adds, the president is focused on Bill Maher, and at least one senator’s...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Emerson Collective
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Emerson Collective100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
The HillCenter

Trump blasts Democrats over Hegseth impeachment chatter

President Trump blasted Democrats Thursday over their ongoing calls to impeach Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth, whom they see as one of their primary targets, if the party takes control of the House. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 11 Amplification: 0

How we score