INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Maple Leafs”

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Why MLSE wanted better screen and dinner time for Maple Leafs fans at Scotiabank Arena

While the jury is still out for the on-ice product, just coming in to see a Leafs or Raptors game is now an event for the senses.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Why the Maple Leafs clear choice in net should be Anthony Stolarz

Sergei Bobrovsky's mediocrity was an issue in loss to Seattle and it's time for the Maple Leafs to turn to Anthony Stolarz.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

JournaldemontrealCenter
Centre 100%
JournaldemontrealCenter

Kirill Marshenko absent several weeks

L'attaquant vedette des Maple Leafs de Toronto a subi une blessure au bas du corps, lundi.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

How Artur Akhtyamov is trying to find groove with Marlies, while Ben Danford is on proper trajectory

Maple Leafs goalie prospect is not happy with his start to 2026-27, while defenceman continues to take proper steps.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 45%Centre 30%Right 25%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Hegseth fires the Pentagon's top military planner even as Trump considers new Iran strikes

Despite bipartisan criticism, Pete Hegseth has kept his job. Maxim Shemetov / REUTERS Donald Trump has been left red-faced after mistaking a male Army general for a woman while defending Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth’s latest military...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 24 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate48%
Private29%
State-funded10%
Public broadcaster5%
Nonprofit trust5%
Countries
United States70%
India15%
Russia5%
Qatar5%
United Kingdom5%
Media ownership
Independent15%
RRPR Holding8%
Christian Science Publishing Society8%
Russian Government8%
CNBC8%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share10%
Fact / opinion29/0
State media10%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 20 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 29 Risk: 10Sentiment: -32Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Right 100%
New York PostRight

Trump rips ‘way out of shape’ male reporter for asking about canceled Kansas trip: ‘You look like hell’

Trump, 80, bristled at the suggestion that he was worn out from a rigorous travel schedule to boost Republicans in close congressional races

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Judge Narrows Defamation Lawsuit Against Candace Owens Over Claims Brigitte Macron Is Male

(Left) French President Emmanuel Macron and his wife, Brigitte Macron, attend a drinks reception for the late Queen Elizabeth II and G7 leaders at The Eden Project during the G7 Summit in St Austell, Cornwall, England, on June 11, 2021;...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group50%
ABC Media Ltd50%
Avg reliability32
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 32 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Female student sues on Title IX grounds after being banned from playing male lead in school musical. When she declined to take a different role, the district canceled the entire production.

submitted by /u/southpawFA [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The HillCenter

Piers Morgan, Katie Zacharia tangle in contentious interview: ‘You sound like a robot’

Trump won a majority of young male voters two years ago, fueling his return to the White House. Kevin Lamarque / REUTERS Katie Zacharia is still riding high from her short-lived stint working as Donald Trump’s White House press...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Nonprofit25%
Private25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Christian Science Publishing Society25%
IAC25%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score