INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Making Space”

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Wynonna Judd Says She Plans to Visit Estranged Daughter Grace

Wynonna Judd isn’t giving up hope of repairing her relationship with her estranged daughter, Grace Kelley. She reveals plans to visit her in prison to Hoda Kotb in an episode of Making Space.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Right 40%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump's Justice Department pushes a spate of politically sensitive cases as midterm elections near

Defense lawyers and Democrats say a blitz of headline-making actions and cases is no coincidence and reeks of politics — in both the timing and the targets. A crucial and contentious midterm election arrives next week, and President...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
Private40%
Public broadcaster20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company20%
Operations Holdings20%
PBS (Nonprofit)20%
Raw Story20%
News Corp20%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources

Who is covering this

GamesradarCenterMetroCenter
Centre 100%
GamesradarCenter

Making Gears of War: E-Day an Xbox console exclusive hasn't helped Microsoft, analyst finds

"Everything they're doing seems to be getting Twitter likes from the most passionate part of their fan base"

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Centre 67%Right 33%
Global NewsCenter

Carney says Cleveland-Cliffs making ‘mistake’ by not respecting obligations

Prime Minister Mark Carney said Thursday that Cleveland-Cliffs' would be making a "mistake" by not respecting its obligations and commitments after it began laying off workers. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
Canada67%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Corus Entertainment33%
Epoch Media Group33%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share33%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 33Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Senate is skeptical about making daylight saving time permanent despite Trump's pressure

WASHINGTON (AP) — The Senate is unlikely to act before the end of the year on a House-passed bill that would make daylight saving time permanent, defying President Donald Trump and dashing the hopes of Americans who don't like having to...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
PBS (Nonprofit)50%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

‘Crazy’ Coalition making huge mistake by opposing EU trade deal: Turnbull

The former prime minister said middle powers such as Australia have to build partnerships with each other as the US was unlikely to “snap back” to multilateralism after the Trump era.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 24 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

EXCLUSIVE — RFK: Trump Administration Making Historic Wins in Battle Against Opioid Crisis, Lowest Deaths in a Decade

A dramatic reduction in opioid prescriptions and addiction and overdose deaths is being accomplished during the Trump administration, according to new analysis announced this week by Health and Human Services (HHS) Secretary Robert F....

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

The countries making a fortune from the US-China rivalry

Critical-mineral profits could transform a lucky few

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The NationNot rated
No rated outlets yet
The NationNot rated

Ro Khanna Is Making FDR Great Again

Harvey J. Kaye, Nomiki Konst The California Democrat is renewing the Democratic Party’s vital connection to Roosevelt’s New Deal and the Economic Bill of Rights.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: The Nation Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
The Nation Company100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

ComputerweeklyCenter
Centre 100%
ComputerweeklyCenter

Aera addresses decision-making using enterprise AI

<p>Aera Technology used its <a href="https://www.computerweekly.com/blog/CW-Developer-Network/What-to-expect-from-AeraHUB-2026">AeraHUB 26 conference in New York</a> to introduce and detail the mechanics driving six new services that...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

LiveCenter
Centre 100%
LiveCenter

Is AI making you lazier?

A new study revealed that people who rely on AI for basic tasks like math problems became less motivated over time. In response, Live Science polled its readers to see if they agree with these findings.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Future US
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Future US100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Eyewitnesses remember feedback better after making an identification, study finds

An eyewitness can tell the truth, believe every word they say and still send an innocent person to prison. A new study by Stephen Charman from FIU's Department of Psychology takes on a question that has challenged the justice system for...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

Horror icon John Carpenter is now making chocolate bars. Here's how to find them

The master of horror and his wife and creative partner, Sandy King, quietly launched this line of nearly half-pound chocolate bars to give fans a sweet and spooky treat.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

TheweekCenter
Centre 100%
TheweekCenter

Book reviews: ‘The Cauldron: The Making of the Modern Middle East’ and the ‘Death of an Ordinary Man’

Simon Sebag Montefiore writes about the Middle East and a moving memoir about what the end of life looks like

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

The Gold Rush and the Making of Modern America

The best-selling author Nathaniel Philbrick sees links between eighteen-fifties California and the current A.I. boom. What can the history of the action-packed gold rush actually tell us?

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Why Raptors aren’t worried about lack of three-point shot-making so far

'Everybody's bodies are getting used to playing this hard.'

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

NzheraldCenter
Centre 100%
NzheraldCenter

Far, far away: Making a home on the world’s most remote inhabited island

New York Times: The reality of living in the middle of the South Atlantic Ocean.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated

Discord know they replaced forums, so they're making your messages in discoverable servers searchable, which immediately raises one question: what about AI?

You might want to hold off on that horny posting in your favourite discoverable Discord server. The chat service announced today that any servers that are listed as discoverable, meaning anyone can find them simply through Googling, no...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

Business InsiderCenter
Centre 100%
Business InsiderCenter

The CEO behind Grand Theft Auto has a 8-part longevity routine for shredded abs and sharp decision-making. Here's why peptides aren't part of it.

Media mogul Strauss Zelnick loves working out and says getting enough sleep is a critical part of being an effective CEO.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Business Insider100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 75%Right 25%
ESPNCenter

Sources: Missouri RB Hardy, shot in offseason, to return vs. Arkansas

Missouri All-America tailback Ahmad Hardy is set to make his season debut for the Tigers this weekend at Arkansas, sources told ESPN. Less than six months after being shot, All-American running back Ahmad Hardy is expected to play for...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Independent25%
Walt Disney Company25%
DMGT25%
News Corp25%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

Anthony Joshua told he won't last 10 minutes against Tyson Fury

Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 20 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 71%
VarietyLeans left

‘PUBG’ Live-Action Series From Donald Glover, Stephen Glover in Development at Netflix

Netflix is developing a live-action series based on the battle royale video game “PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds” (“PUBG”) with Donald Glover attached to star. Netflix is developing PUBG, a live-action series adaptation of Krafton’s...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation22%
Independent22%
Vox Media11%
G/O Media11%
Yahoo (Apollo)11%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 9 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score