INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Local Communities”

1 source

Who is covering this

Global IssuesLeans left
Left 100%
Global IssuesLeans left

COP17 Celebrates Indigenous Leaders Amid Demand for Greater Inclusion in Biodiversity Decisions

YEREVAN, Armenia, October 29 (IPS) - At the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) COP17, the presence of Indigenous Peoples and Local Communities (IPLCs) is impossible to miss. Indigenous representatives speak at side events,...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Nonprofit
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Global Issues100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Travel
1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Local parking permit to be introduced in Cotswolds village to curb tourism

A local parking permit scheme looks set to be introduced in a popular Cotswolds village in a bid to curb overtourism.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

DynamicbusinessCenter
Centre 100%
DynamicbusinessCenter

Llama local AI chat and API

Llama app runs open AI models locally on Mac or Windows, offering private offline chat, API access, and model serving

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Maine residents warned not to fish in local river over fears it is being contaminated by old mill that's being cleaned up

The US Environmental Protection Agency sent out an advisory warning Windham residents to not eat any fish caught from Presumpscot River that flows downstream from the Keddy Mill site building.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Rampaging longhorn causes pileup on local road in Putnam County, leads police on wild chase

Video shows Maggie the pregnant cow darting between cars and evading police after escaping Little Cabin's Farm in Carmel, NY, causing a pileup.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Indian ExpressLeans left
Left 100%
Indian ExpressLeans left

Behind young Kuno cheetah’s death: local gun, armed population, and callous monitoring

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

Intel gets tax breaks while local authorities lose revenue, claims policy org

Report accuses corp of getting subsidies for its fabs from Oregon and New Mexico that deprive those states of vital funds

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Indian ExpressLeans left
Left 100%
Indian ExpressLeans left

They were forced to walk on Mumbai local train tracks – both died in tragic end

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 50%Centre 50%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Justice Department subpoenas California officials in escalation of its scrutiny of local elections

LOS ANGELES (AP) — The U.S. Justice Department on Thursday issued subpoenas to California officials in an escalation of its scrutiny of local election administration. The subpoenas were being issued by all four U.S. attorneys in...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

Sandy Hook families urge Supreme Court to uphold state and local bans on AR-15-style rifles

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Watts Hall Community Arts bean supper raises $1,430 for local food pantry

THOMASTON – Watts Hall Community Arts is proud to share that the Dot Jameson & Lucy Mayo Memorial Bean Supper, held on Oct. 10, raised $1,430 for the Thomaston Inter-Church Fellowship Food Pantry. Watts Hall Community Arts Board members...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 57%Right 14%
BBC NewsCenter

Rock collapse kills two in Turkey's Cappadocia, local media reports

The collapse was caused by a landslide triggered after heavy rainfall in the area. Covered by 6 outlets: 2 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate86%
Public broadcaster14%
Countries
United States43%
United Kingdom14%
India14%
Hong Kong14%
Australia14%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)14%
Walt Disney Company14%
RRPR Holding14%
Google News14%
IAC14%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Israel Election Results Live: Arab Parties Emerge Kingmakers After Vote Counting In Israel: Local Media

Israel Election Results Live: It is the first election since the October 7 attack.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Washington County residents raise nearly $34,000 in 22nd Annual Turkey-A-Thon to support local food pantries

Thanks to the generosity of community members across Washington County, this year’s Annual Turkey-A-Thon raised $33,884.78 with donations still coming in. While the total fell short of the $40,000 goal, the results are especially...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Death of US actress Hayden Panettiere ruled accidental, ending local police probe

The Heroes and Nashville star died in August from the toxic effects of fentanyl, Xanax and several other drugs.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

China’s BYD, Geely report profit jump as sales abroad surge, though local market stalls

China’s two largest carmakers, BYD and Geely Auto, reported a jump in their third-quarter earnings, propelled by surging overseas sales as they intensified pressure on established international marques in Europe and Southeast Asia. BYD,...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 15%Centre 77%8%
BBC NewsCenter

Russian drone attack on Ukrainian train station kills at least 14, officials say

A jet-powered drone struck a crowded platform at a civilian station in Dnipro, killing and injuring passengers who were waiting to board a train. At least 13 people died and five were injured when a Russian drone hit a platform at...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate77%
Public broadcaster15%
State-funded8%
Countries
India23%
United Kingdom15%
United States15%
Germany8%
Japan8%
Media ownership
Independent23%
HT Media8%
German Government8%
News2u Holdings8%
Woodbridge Company8%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion14/0
State media8%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 13 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -83Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

3 sources
1
Left 33%Centre 67%
euronews (English)Center

Bahamas: King Charles III dances with locals during Caribbean visit

King Charles III showed off his dance moves during a colourful Junkanoo street parade in Nassau, the capital of the Bahamas, on Wednesday, 28 October, as part of his first Caribbean tour since becoming monarch. King Charles III busted...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France33%
United Kingdom33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital33%
Independent33%
Gannett33%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score