INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Lawler's Deputy Chief”

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

MAGA lawmaker's aide accused of running extortion and 'court-fixing' scheme: report

The top aide of Rep. Mike Lawler (R-NY) has been accused of operating an extortion and "court-fixing" scheme, according to a new lawsuit. The lawsuit, filed in the Southern District of New York, accuses Lawler's Deputy Chief of Staff,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
The Globe and MailCenter

Man accused in Cornell lawsuit wants Letitia James removed from probe over social media posts

Defense attorneys argue Letitia James' social media posts show pre-existing bias in the reopened Cornell University gang rape criminal investigation. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States60%
Canada20%
India20%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company20%
Google News20%
HT Media20%
Fox Corporation20%
Comcast20%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The InterceptLeft
Left 100%
The InterceptLeft

The Elon Musk Funder Trying to Sway the Race for LA’s Top Lawyer

The leading candidate for LA city attorney has the backing of the local DSA and vows to regulate Big Tech. Tech investors are spending millions against her.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: First Look Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
First Look Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeftRaw StoryLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Why Trump’s Panicked Goons Are About to Lawyer Up: Author

Photo Illustration by Victoria Sunday/The Daily Beast/Getty Images Donald Trump’s top loyalists could soon face a chilling shift in fortune, the president’s longtime biographer says. Author Michael Wolff tells the Inside Trump’s Head...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Coles sacked a worker for grabbing a shoplifter. As a lawyer, here’s why it was the right call

When I worked at a suburban Woolworths I saw outrageous theft. The store managers would tackle thieves to the ground in the car park.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 25%Right 25%
AxiosCenter

DOJ fails to indict Cassidy Hutchinson, a key Jan. 6 witness

The Justice Department failed to secure an indictment against Cassidy Hutchinson , a former White House aide who testified about President Trump's actions on Jan. The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • RealClearPolitics Hutchinson Case Turns Humiliating for Trump's DOJ

    The fact that the case against the former White House aide was pursued at all reflects crisis conditions in federal law enforcement.

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
  • The Daily Beast First-Term Trump Lawyer Makes Dire Election Prediction

    Kevin Lamarque/Reuters Donald Trump will meddle in the midterms even after ballots are cast next week, a former White House lawyer has warned. Ty Cobb, who served as special White House counsel during Trump’s first...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
  • New Republic Trump’s Attempt to Punish Cassidy Hutchinson Ends in a Flop

    The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide Cassidy Hutchinson over her testimony to the House January 6 committee has hit a snag. A federal grand jury in Washington, D.C., declined to...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private75%
Corporate25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios25%
Win McCormack25%
IAC25%
RealClearPolitics25%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
1
Right 100%
New York PostRight

NY is better off re-electing Rep. Mike Lawler over carpetbagging challenger Cait Conley #shorts

No matter which party winds up controlling the House, New York and the Hudson Valley’s 17th Congressional District will be far better off re-electing Rep. Mike Lawler over carpetbagging challenger Cait Conley. #nyc #house #hudsonvalley...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
2
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

RAF14 Full Episode | Fox Nation

Watch the full episode of RAF14 as the league brought the stacked card to Las Vegas! In the main event, Arman Tsarukyan faces Dillon Danis for the RAF Middleweight Crossover Championship. In the co-main event, Khamzat Chimaev takes on...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

Ex-Trump Lawyer Has A Dire Prediction For What Comes After Election Day

Ty Cobb summed up the Trump administration’s strategy for the 2026 midterm elections.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Pakistan court sentences human rights lawyer couple to 10 years in security breach case

The couple were accused of endangering an international cricket team's security plans by staging a protest and blocking a road in a 2024 case.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Man charged with threatening to kill Carney will plead guilty, lawyer says

A 45-year-old man has pleaded guilty to the murder of a woman in south Oxfordshire. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Independent75%
Woodbridge Company25%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
NBC NewsLeans left

Elizabeth Holmes Told TODAY in 2016 She Had ‘No Doubt’ Her Company Would Survive

Elizabeth Holmes spoke with TODAY in 2016 amid accusations that her Theranos technology was faulty. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp33%
Comcast33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score