INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Latter-day Saints”

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Big 12 fines UCF $100,000 for fan behavior aimed at BYU, Mormon church

The Big 12 Conference has fined UCF $100,000 for derogatory chants by football fans aimed at The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in a game against BYU

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

25 years later, 9/11 families are still fighting to get their day in court

Congress changed the law 10 years ago precisely to give the families a pathway to test their claims, which may or may not prevail in court.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Later Salivary Melatonin Onset Linked to Disease Progression in ALS

Later Salivary Melatonin Onset Linked to Disease Progression in ALS EMJ

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Later hours unlikely to boost bottle sales at Hong Kong wine festival: exhibitors

Later opening times are unlikely to boost wine sales by the bottle, exhibitors returning to Hong Kong’s annual Wine and Dine Festival have said, with new overseas participants believing that the city serves as an indicator for broader...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Leaked letter reveals regulator's 'concerns' about gas giant Santos

Australia's second-largest oil and gas company, Santos, has been issued a warning by the national regulator following inspections of its multi-billion-dollar Barossa project.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

WIREDLeans left
Left 100%
WIREDLeans left

Petkit Automatic Cat Litter Box Sale (2026)

As WIRED’s resident pet tech tester, I have lots of opinions on what’s worth your money. Petkit’s automatic litter boxes are my top picks—and my favorite models are $100 off right now.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

TwitchyRightRedditLeans left
Factuality: Mixed
Left 50%Right 50%
RedditLeans left

List of Democrats who did not sign letter against Ilhan Omar investigation

submitted by /u/newsweek [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 18 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

HellomagazineCenter
Centre 100%
HellomagazineCenter

Meghan Markle receives unexpected update on 'disturbing' letter about her father

Meghan Markle has said she was made aware of the 'disturbing' allegations against her father Thomas Markle in a letter eight years ago

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Iran Gets JD Vance's Letter To Revive Peace Talks, Yet To Respond: Report

Iran insists that US meet seven conditions it has set for reopening the strait. (Representational)

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

3 sources
Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
ABC News (Australia)Center

UK police refer themselves to watchdog over Markle child abuse allegations letter

The UK's Metropolitan Police has referred itself to a watchdog after failing to tell overseas authorities about child abuse image accusations against Thomas Markle, father of the Duchess of Sussex. Move comes as Philippines police...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Nonprofit trust33%
Corporate33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
Australia33%
Media ownership
Comcast33%
Scott Trust33%
Australian Government33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

The pope's car once had a silk-upholstered armchair and later a transparent dome: How the iconic Mercedes-Benz evolved over nearly 100 years

A new exhibition titled A Century of the Popemobile is now on display at the Vatican Museums. It features eight historic Mercedes-Benz vehicles that have served the Pope over the years. The exhibition highlights the evolution from...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Stelco must recall laid off workers ‘immediately,’ Joly says in new letter

In a letter dated Oct. 29 addressed to Stelco’s president, Paul Simon, Joly said she expects a 'concrete and credible plan for re-engagement with these workers.'

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

'I Did Not Flee Brazil': Flavio Bolsonaro Compares Himself to Charles de Gaulle in Letter from Miami

Sen. Flávio Bolsonaro published a letter on Wednesday night, deleted and edited twice thereafter, in which he addressed his departure from Brazil after losing Sunday's presidential election, declaring himself the victim of a "witch...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

In 1793, Captain Vancouver gifted cattle to Hawaii’s king; decades later, feral herds tore through crops and altered native island ecosystems

A 1793 cattle gift to Hawaii’s king was left to roam free. Decades later, the herds were damaging crops and forests, and vaqueros arrived to control them.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources

Who is covering this

MetroCenterPolygonNot rated
Centre 100%
MetroCenter

Zelda: Ocarina Of Time – the timeline explained and why it doesn’t matter

GameCentral looks through the Zelda series’ history, to see if you need to play any games before you start the Ocarina Of Time remake.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Vox Media50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 18%Centre 36%Right 45%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Vance Reaches Out to Iranian Hard-Liner in Bid to Restart Peace Talks

The vice president sent a letter to Iran’s security chief at President Trump’s direction. U.S. Covered by 9 outlets: 4 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private55%
Corporate36%
State-funded9%
Countries
United States73%
France9%
Israel9%
Qatar9%
Media ownership
Win McCormack9%
Axios9%
News Corp9%
Alpac Capital9%
Breitbart News Network9%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion14/0
State media9%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 43 Risk: 0Sentiment: 29Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
3 sources
Centre 100%
MetroCenter

Resident Evil’s current story will end in ‘the next 10 years’ says Capcom

The narrative in Resident Evil will reach a definite conclusion according to Capcom, but there's confusion as to what that exactly means. Capcom in its latest earnings report has provided updates on the sales figures for a number of its...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • Mobilesyrup The Canadian legacy of Resident Evil, 30 years later

    There are few video game properties as beloved and iconic as Resident Evil. Since its debut way back on the original PlayStation in 1996, Capcom’s survival horror series has left an indelible mark on the medium...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • VGChartz Resident Evil Series Sales Top 218M Units, Monster Hunter Series Tops 132M Units

    Capcom in its latest earnings report has provided updates on the sales figures for a number of its video game franchises as of September 30, 2026. The Resident Evil series has surpassed 218 million units sold...

    Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States33%
United Kingdom33%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 75%Centre 25%
The New York TimesLeft

Hong Kong Leader Apologizes for Deadly Apartment Building Fire

John Lee, the city’s chief executive, said his housing secretary would step down, but he vehemently defended the government. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private25%
Nonprofit trust25%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
NY Times Company25%
Comcast25%
Thomson Reuters25%
Scott Trust25%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget

The administration insists it has support for a $1.5 trillion defense budget. Officials are privately planning for less.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
  • The Daily Beast Joe Rogan Humiliates Trump Over Bill Maher ‘Break-Up Letter’

    YouTube/ PowerfulJRE Joe Rogan eviscerated President Donald Trump, 80, over what he called Trump’s “break-up letter” to comedian Bill Maher. Maher, 70, roasted Trump’s low approval rating on his show Real Time just...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Axel Springer50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 43%Centre 29%Right 29%
The GuardianLeft

Cuts like a knife: Canadian rocker Bryan Adams trolls Trump with new song

Musician wrote a ‘love letter’ to Canada with a new album – and some pointed commentary about the US president Lake Ontario, the vast body of water that straddles the US-Canada border, has gone by many names over the centuries: Lac...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Nonprofit trust12%
Private12%
Countries
Canada62%
United States25%
United Kingdom12%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network25%
Independent25%
Corus Entertainment12%
IAC12%
Scott Trust12%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score