INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Journalist Linda Mason”

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Linda Mason, trailblazer for female journalists, dies at 84

Journalist Linda Mason has died at 84. She was a pioneer behind the scenes over a nearly 50-year career, including on the "CBS Evening News" with Walter Cronkite.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Linda Mason, CBS News veteran and trailblazing journalist, dies at age 84

After starting as a radio desk assistant in 1966, Linda Mason went on to become the first female producer of the "CBS Evening News" and held several other high-profile positions at CBS News.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources
2
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

Egypt fines prominent editor Lina Attalah and shuts independent news outlet Mada Masr

Warnings of escalating clampdown on press freedom come after Cairo court convicts Attalah of managing an unlicensed website Lina Attalah, a prominent Egyptian journalist and the editor-in-chief of the news outlet Mada Masr, has been...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
  • Democracy Now! Egypt: Court shutters independent news outlet, detains editor

    A court in Cairo on Tuesday ordered the closure of the independent Egyptian news site Mada Masr and the detention of editor-in-chief Lina Attalah. The news site was founded in 2013 and is "a pillar of independent...

    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust50%
Nonprofit50%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions50%
Scott Trust50%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
1
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Journalist Calum Marsh studies the rise of CrossFit under its former CEO

Journalist Calum Marsh studies the rise of CrossFit under its former CEO Greg Glassman in his new book “The Glass Box: The Shocking True Story of How CrossFit Broke the Rules, Made Millions, and Changed Fitness Forever.” Listen to the...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

'Real questions to be asked' after deadly train collision in Spain, journalist says

In this edition of Perspective, we focus on the tragic train collision that killed at least 68 people in Spain on Wednesday. We're joined by Nicholas Kingsley, executive editor of Railway Gazette International.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

VoxLeft
1
Left 100%
VoxLeft

What sports crowds reveal about Trump's popularity

Journalist Pablo Torre says that President Trump’s embrace of the UFC is a sign of retreat, calling it a “safe space” where he can count on cheers. Speaking with Astead Herndon, Torre explains what Trump’s presence at sporting events...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 43%Centre 29%Right 29%
Associated PressCenter

Trump tells a reporter he's 'out of shape' and looks 'like hell' after a question about his health

Jonathan Ernst / Jonathan Ernst/REUTERS President Donald Trump has gone on an unhinged, fat-shaming tirade against a reporter who dared to ask if his last-second rally cancellations were tied to him being tired of traveling. Soon after...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Nonprofit14%
Private14%
Countries
United States71%
United Kingdom14%
India14%
Media ownership
Independent29%
News Corp14%
Raw Story14%
AP (Cooperative)14%
IAC14%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Ossoff vs. Collins: Georgia's high-stakes Senate fight goes personal

Democratic US Senator Jon Ossoff and Republican Senate candidate Mike Collins made their final appeals to voters a week before the midterm elections. #midterms #unitedstates #georgia #politics #democratsvsrepublicans #News #Reuters...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
HT Media50%
Thomson Reuters50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The HillCenterBreitbart NewsRight
1
Centre 50%Right 50%
The HillCenter

Tommy Robinson found guilty of harassing Daily Mail journalists

OPINION: Right-wing British activist Tommy Robinson was found guilty of harassing two Daily Mail journalists, and could face up to 10 years in prison. #TommyRobinson #DailyMail #Britain

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network50%
Nexstar Media Group50%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

In pursuing stories on the 'evangelical industrial complex,' Julie Roys sees journalism as a 'sacred calling'

<p>For a country that over the last 25 years has come to associate religious scandal with the Catholic church, Julie Roys is here to tell us something:</p><p>Other Christian churches also have their fair share of failings, whether...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

VoxLeft
1
Left 100%
VoxLeft

Vox launches mobile app, bringing together text, audio, and video journalism

Vox today announced the launch of a new mobile app, bringing together all of the brand’s work across podcasts, videos, and written stories in one place. The app is free to download in the Apple App Store or Google Play Store, and users...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

President cancels Kansas rally...

President cancels Kansas rally... (Second column, 3rd story, link ) Related stories: POLL: 68% say they will accept election results.... Trump Exhaustion Syndrome; Many journalists have stopped fact-checking president...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score