INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Information Management Division”

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Did Kash Patel Use Epstein Files Mess as Cover for Firing People?

FBI Director Kash Patel has been accused of threatening staff charged with redacting the government’s files on Jeffrey Epstein, and using their mistakes as an excuse to fire them. In a complaint made in March 2025 and obtained and...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Political information increasingly comes from pop culture

Research on political polarization points to how people's preferred news outlets and social media use create information silos, environments in which people primarily encounter views consistent with their own, further cementing those views.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Electrical signals reveal hidden magnetic information in altermagnets for first time

Researchers have experimentally demonstrated, for the first time, that it is possible to obtain from an altermagnet a spin current that can transport magnetic information. This result is supported by the theoretical model of electron...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Canada: Paid immigrant reps face fines if found providing false information

Penalties are part of the new rules announced by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources

Who is covering this

ReutersCenterNDTVCenter
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Senior US general fired, accused of leaking classified information

Senior US general fired, accused of leaking classified information Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
India50%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters50%
RRPR Holding50%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

'This is a training and trust problem, not an AI problem': Barely any workers are verifying information given to them by AI

Under a quarter of employees verify information generated by AI, and half of those in the 25–34 age group refer to AI before checking with a colleague or manager.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
USA TODAYLeans left

General fired by Hegseth referred for criminal prosecution, Pentagon says

Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News33%
Independent33%
Gannett33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

German Brigade in Lithuania Will Monitor Military Activity in Russian Exclave Kaliningrad, Belarus

Chief of the Cyber and Information Domain Service of German Defence forces, Vice Admiral Thomas Daum speaks during Viligant Owl media day in Paluknis air field, Lithuania, on Oct. 28, 2026. (Ints Kalnins/Reuters)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump Sued for Hurting Democracy With White House Media Ban

The Trump administration has once again been sued for banning CNN, Politico, and MS NOW from the White House Press pool. While the three newsrooms were already victorious in their preliminary injunction against the administration, this...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
2 sources

Who is covering this

ReutersCenterRedditLeans left
Left 50%Centre 50%
ReutersCenter

Ukraine's Zelenskiy: We have intelligence of new Russian ballistic missile strikes

Ukraine's Zelenskiy: We have intelligence of new Russian ballistic missile strikes Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 42%Centre 33%Right 25%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Hegseth fires the Pentagon's top military planner even as Trump considers new Iran strikes

Army Lt. Lieutenant General Brett Sylvia was removed as head of strategy, plans and policy on the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Covered by 24 outlets: 10 lean left, 8 are centre, 6 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 35 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private29%
State-funded8%
Public broadcaster4%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States67%
India12%
Russia4%
Qatar4%
United Kingdom4%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Nexstar Media Group8%
HT Media8%
RRPR Holding8%
Christian Science Publishing Society8%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion40/0
State media8%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 24 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 25 Risk: 8Sentiment: -36Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 30%Centre 50%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

DHS cites risk to more than 40,000 personnel in effort to take leaked data offline

The leaked information reportedly includes names, phone numbers and email addresses of personnel across several US security agencies. The Department of Homeland Security asked an Icelandic hosting company to take down data obtained...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
  • CNET The Massive DHS Breach Is Hacktivist Payback for Government Surveillance

    The personal information of more than 41,000 Department of Homeland Security employees was exposed by a hacker group.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Red Ventures
  • CBS News DHS investigating possible breach of employee personal data

    The Department of Homeland Security is investigating after a hacker group claimed to have created a database of employees' personal information. CBS News homeland security correspondent Nicole Sganga reports.

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
  • Fox News Trump calls for Peltola to be PROSECUTED in Alaska ballot scandal

    Fox News Report: The latest news surrounding an alleged ballot scheme in Alaska, a data breach targeting the Department of Homeland Security and more. #fox #media #breakingnews #us #usa #new #news #breaking #foxnews...

    Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
  • Breitbart News Hacker Leaks Data of 40,000+ Homeland Security Employees Including ICE Agents

    A hacker going by the name "Department of Peace" has published personal data belonging to more than 40,000 U.S. Department of Homeland Security employees, exposing ICE agents, cybersecurity staff and senior officials...

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate70%
Public broadcaster10%
Nonprofit trust10%
Private10%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
Germany10%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group10%
German Government10%
Yahoo (Apollo)10%
IAC10%
Thomson Reuters10%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
DeadlineCenter

‘Days Of Our Lives’ Actor Robert Kelker-Kelly’s Cause Of Death Revealed

Days Of Our Lives and Another World actor Robert Kelker-Kelly died of arteriosclerotic heart disease, commonly known as coronary artery disease, according to the Office of the Regional Medical Examiner in St. The Office of the Regional...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom17%
Canada17%
Media ownership
Gannett17%
DMGT17%
Google News17%
Penske Media Corporation17%
Fox Corporation17%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score