INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Independent Office”

3 sources
Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
ABC News (Australia)Center

UK police refer themselves to watchdog over Markle child abuse allegations letter

The UK's Metropolitan Police has referred itself to a watchdog after failing to tell overseas authorities about child abuse image accusations against Thomas Markle, father of the Duchess of Sussex. Move comes as Philippines police...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Nonprofit trust33%
Corporate33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
Australia33%
Media ownership
Comcast33%
Scott Trust33%
Australian Government33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 62%Centre 25%12%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

CNN, MSNOW and Politico ask court to make Trump access order permanent

Three news outlets have beefed up their legal complaint against the White House over access, saying it is continuing to defy a judge's orders by refusing to let them return to covering President Donald Trump in the Oval Office and on...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate38%
Private38%
Public broadcaster12%
State-funded12%
Countries
United States88%
France12%
Media ownership
Independent12%
FRANCE 24 English12%
Bangor Publishing Co.12%
Operations Holdings12%
Walt Disney Company12%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media12%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 0Sentiment: -62Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Idaho is set to vote on an official state gun this election

Voters across Idaho will face an advisory question on the ballot, asking them to choose between six firearms, including a semi-automatic pistol and a rifle dubbed the ‘gun that won the west’

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
The New York TimesLeft

Officials Back Trump’s Claim That Triumphal Arch Is Needed for National Security

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth and Markwayne Mullin, the homeland security secretary, submitted sworn statements to a federal court regarding the construction project. President Trump’s proposed triumphal arch would be a “generational...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
NY Times Company33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Independent Digital News33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 28%Right 22%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Spain’s Second High-Speed Train Crash This Year Leaves Dozens Dead

Emergency crews worked through the night after a high-speed train collision killed 69 people. A high-speed train collided with a stationary train in Spain on Wednesday, killing at least 68 people and injuring dozens in the country’s...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
  • CBC News Spain train crash: What went wrong

    Officials are offering explanations about what went wrong after at least 68 people were killed in a high-speed train crash in Spain. Recent high-profile crashes have caused concern over the state of the country’s...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
  • Al Jazeera English Real Madrid and FC Barcelona honour Spain train crash victims | AJ #shorts

    Spanish football clubs Real Madrid and FC Barcelona were among those to hold a minute’s silence for the victims of Wednesday’s train collision, which killed at least 69 people south of Madrid. Subscribe to our...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
  • NDTV Spain Protests | Far-right Groups And Police Clash In Madrid During Deadly Train Crash Protests

    Far-right groups clashed with Spanish police in Madrid on Wednesday (October 28) during a protest demanding the government's resignation following a high-speed train crash that killed at least 68 people. Around 500...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
  • New York Post Clashes ERUPT in Spain After High-Speed Train Crash Kills 69 People

    Violent clashes erupted in Madrid as furious protesters took to the streets demanding accountability over a horrific train crash that killed at least 69 people. Riot police could be seen deploying tear gas and firing...

    Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 19 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate61%
Public broadcaster17%
Private11%
State-funded11%
Countries
United States44%
United Kingdom17%
Canada11%
Russia6%
Australia6%
Media ownership
News Corp14%
Comcast14%
Russian Government7%
Independent Digital News7%
NPR (Nonprofit)7%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share6%
Fact / opinion24/0
State media11%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 18 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 38 Risk: 6Sentiment: -93Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Democracy Now!Left
2
Left 100%
Democracy Now!Left

"Dark Day for Journalism": Egypt Shutters Independent News Site Mada Masr, Detains Editor

A court in Cairo has ordered the closure of the independent Egyptian news site Mada Masr . The court also ordered the site’s editor-in-chief, Lina Attalah, to be detained until she pays a fine of over $50,000. She was convicted on...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Sydney’s classic Roseville Cinema will stay open and independent after $8m sale

The brothers behind Queensland-based picture theatre business Five Star Cinemas purchased the historic venue.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

INSS outlines recommendations for US, UK to set independent oversight, enforceable 'red lines'

On both sides of the aisle, candidates accused of antisemitism kept advancing and were dropped only when a separate scandal made them a liability, INSS researchers found.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
2
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Budget 2026 latest: Healey to scrap standing charges on gas bills

Watch more on Independent TV: https://tinyurl.com/yc7ukx9n The Independent is the world’s most free-thinking newsbrand, providing global news, commentary and analysis for the independently-minded. Subscribe:...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

The week's bestselling books, November 1

The Southern California Independent Bookstore Bestsellers list for Sunday, Nov. 1, 2026, including hardcover and paperback fiction and nonfiction.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated

UK-based Rockstar devs will be putting their union recognition to a vote during GTA 6's launch next month

November is potentially going to be big for Rockstar Games, and not just because of that GTA 6 thing they're doing. As shared in a press release from the Independent Workers of Great Britain (IWGB), recognition of the IWGB Union at...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources
Centre 50%Right 50%
The Japan TimesCenter

Hong Kong leader apologizes for deadly Tai Po fire, pledges reform

Lee promised swift but extensive reforms to the city's building industry and regulatory system.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan50%
Hong Kong50%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings50%
Alibaba Group50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -73Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Centre 50%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Bolsonaro Lands in Miami After Fleeing Brazil

The defeated presidential candidate faces criminal investigations in his home country, which had canceled his passports.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
  • The Independent Flávio Bolsonaro lands in Miami after fleeing Brazil

    Defeated Brazilian presidential candidate Flávio Bolsonaro and his family landed in Miami on Wednesday after departing Brazil. The departure followed 48 hours during which Bolsonaro refused to concede to Brazilian...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News50%
News Corp50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Norway trolls Trump with toilet joke after his Nobel Prize meltdown

Norway’s tourist board hit back at the US president’s tantrum over not being awarded the Nobel Prize

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Man in ‘Dumb and Dumber’ Halloween costume shot after trying to get into wrong apartment

Both the Halloween-costumed man and the apartment resident are believed to be in their 30s

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Driverless big rigs have already hit US roads but three challenges are slowing expansion

Given those challenges, companies are testing automated trucks on roads that lack complications

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Ukraine-Russia war latest: Moscow’s losses ‘at record high’ for month with 49,000 soldiers killed, says Kyiv

It is the highest monthly figure since the start of Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Three bodies found after massive drilling rig sank off coast of Gabon

Borr said approximately 280 cubic metres of marine diesel fuel was onboard the Prospector 5 when it went down.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
1
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Autumn Budget 2026: Key takeaways

John Healey has delivered his first Budget as chancellor with a raft of measures announced to help tackle the soaring cost of living. Here’s how it may impact you. Watch more on Independent TV: https://tinyurl.com/yc7ukx9n The...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
1
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Inside Washington: Our team talks Trump, midterms and 'suicidal empathy'

The midterm elections are just days away, so with the balance of the House and Senate set to be decided, The Independent’s Inside Washington Substack team sat down to dissect the biggest issues of the campaign season. White House...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
1
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Netanyahu faces a near impossible task to survive

The Israeli prime minister is desperate to stay in power but the success of the Arab-led parties makes his future a lot more difficult, explains chief international correspondent Bel Trew. Watch more on Independent TV:...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
1
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

France protests live: Dozens arrested and tear gas fired

Tear gas was fired at demonstrators and more than 100 people were arrested across France, as the authorities attempted to prevent a repeat of the riots and looting that rocked the country last weekend. Interior minister Laurent Nunez...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Route demining completed in Russian-occupied Oleshky as humanitarian convoy prepares to enter, Ukraine's ombudsman says

The convoy is expected to arrive at the city's central hospital, where humanitarian assistance will be provided to residents, Lubinets said.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Why did Russia agree to the Oleshky ceasefire?

Moscow's consent to a temporary ceasefire in Russian-occupied Oleshky seems like a long-overdue and welcome concession from a country that has repeatedly rejected or violated ceasefire proposals during the full-scale invasion of...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

UN appoints Russian diplomat to oversee mine action, as Ukraine clears over 300,000 explosives in Kherson Oblast

"Moscow has mined the United Nations," Ukrainian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Heorhii Tykhyi wrote on X on Oct. 29, criticizing the decision.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Ukraine destroys 2 Russian Su-34 bomber jets in Neptune missile strike on airfield, Navy says

The aircraft were destroyed at the base of Russia's 11th Mixed Aviation Regiment near the settlement of Oktyabrsky, according to the Navy. The regiment belongs to the 4th Mixed Aviation Division of Russia's 4th Air and Air Defense Forces Army.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Ukraine heads for first economic decline since 2022 as Russian strikes take their toll

Ukraine’s National Bank said on Oct. 29 that the country’s economy will shrink by 0.4% this year, after revising its previous forecast of 1.8% growth.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

While Oleshky ceasefire holds for third day, Russian attacks kill 1, injure at least 22 across Ukraine

Overnight, Russian forces launched 112 attack drones, 40 of the jet-powered, at Ukraine, according to the Air Force.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russian general charged in absentia for missile strike on museum dedicated to 18th century Ukrainian philosopher

"The (lieutenant) general knew for certain that he was attacking not a military target but a monument of Ukrainian culture. Despite this, he gave the combat order to destroy it," the Prosecutor General wrote.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russia says war 'must continue' after Ukraine's 'massive' drone attack on Moscow

"The (war) must continue so that we are protected from threats," Kremlin spokesperson Dmitry Peskov said.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score