INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Independent Checking Unit”

Business
2 sources
Centre 50%Right 50%
The Japan TimesCenter

Hong Kong leader apologizes for deadly Tai Po fire, pledges reform

Lee promised swift but extensive reforms to the city's building industry and regulatory system.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan50%
Hong Kong50%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings50%
Alibaba Group50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -73Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Democracy Now!Left
2
Left 100%
Democracy Now!Left

"Dark Day for Journalism": Egypt Shutters Independent News Site Mada Masr, Detains Editor

A court in Cairo has ordered the closure of the independent Egyptian news site Mada Masr . The court also ordered the site’s editor-in-chief, Lina Attalah, to be detained until she pays a fine of over $50,000. She was convicted on...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Sydney’s classic Roseville Cinema will stay open and independent after $8m sale

The brothers behind Queensland-based picture theatre business Five Star Cinemas purchased the historic venue.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

INSS outlines recommendations for US, UK to set independent oversight, enforceable 'red lines'

On both sides of the aisle, candidates accused of antisemitism kept advancing and were dropped only when a separate scandal made them a liability, INSS researchers found.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
2
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Budget 2026 latest: Healey to scrap standing charges on gas bills

Watch more on Independent TV: https://tinyurl.com/yc7ukx9n The Independent is the world’s most free-thinking newsbrand, providing global news, commentary and analysis for the independently-minded. Subscribe:...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated

UK-based Rockstar devs will be putting their union recognition to a vote during GTA 6's launch next month

November is potentially going to be big for Rockstar Games, and not just because of that GTA 6 thing they're doing. As shared in a press release from the Independent Workers of Great Britain (IWGB), recognition of the IWGB Union at...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Sky NewsLeans right
Right 100%
Sky NewsLeans right

Met refers itself to police watchdog over handling of letter about Meghan's father

The Metropolitan Police has referred itself to the Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) over a letter containing allegations about the Duchess of Sussex's father, Thomas Markle Snr.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 57%Centre 29%Right 14%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

CNN, MSNOW and Politico ask court to make Trump access order permanent

Three news outlets have beefed up their legal complaint against the White House over access, saying it is continuing to defy a judge's orders by refusing to let them return to covering President Donald Trump in the Oval Office and on...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate43%
Private29%
Public broadcaster14%
State-funded14%
Countries
United States86%
France14%
Media ownership
Independent14%
FRANCE 24 English14%
Bangor Publishing Co.14%
Operations Holdings14%
Walt Disney Company14%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media14%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 60 Risk: 0Sentiment: -57Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Centre 50%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Bolsonaro Lands in Miami After Fleeing Brazil

The defeated presidential candidate faces criminal investigations in his home country, which had canceled his passports.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
  • The Independent Flávio Bolsonaro lands in Miami after fleeing Brazil

    Defeated Brazilian presidential candidate Flávio Bolsonaro and his family landed in Miami on Wednesday after departing Brazil. The departure followed 48 hours during which Bolsonaro refused to concede to Brazilian...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News50%
News Corp50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
1
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Autumn Budget 2026: Key takeaways

John Healey has delivered his first Budget as chancellor with a raft of measures announced to help tackle the soaring cost of living. Here’s how it may impact you. Watch more on Independent TV: https://tinyurl.com/yc7ukx9n The...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
1
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Inside Washington: Our team talks Trump, midterms and 'suicidal empathy'

The midterm elections are just days away, so with the balance of the House and Senate set to be decided, The Independent’s Inside Washington Substack team sat down to dissect the biggest issues of the campaign season. White House...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
1
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Netanyahu faces a near impossible task to survive

The Israeli prime minister is desperate to stay in power but the success of the Arab-led parties makes his future a lot more difficult, explains chief international correspondent Bel Trew. Watch more on Independent TV:...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

The IndependentCenter
1
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

France protests live: Dozens arrested and tear gas fired

Tear gas was fired at demonstrators and more than 100 people were arrested across France, as the authorities attempted to prevent a repeat of the riots and looting that rocked the country last weekend. Interior minister Laurent Nunez...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Route demining completed in Russian-occupied Oleshky as humanitarian convoy prepares to enter, Ukraine's ombudsman says

The convoy is expected to arrive at the city's central hospital, where humanitarian assistance will be provided to residents, Lubinets said.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Why did Russia agree to the Oleshky ceasefire?

Moscow's consent to a temporary ceasefire in Russian-occupied Oleshky seems like a long-overdue and welcome concession from a country that has repeatedly rejected or violated ceasefire proposals during the full-scale invasion of...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

UN appoints Russian diplomat to oversee mine action, as Ukraine clears over 300,000 explosives in Kherson Oblast

"Moscow has mined the United Nations," Ukrainian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Heorhii Tykhyi wrote on X on Oct. 29, criticizing the decision.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Ukraine destroys 2 Russian Su-34 bomber jets in Neptune missile strike on airfield, Navy says

The aircraft were destroyed at the base of Russia's 11th Mixed Aviation Regiment near the settlement of Oktyabrsky, according to the Navy. The regiment belongs to the 4th Mixed Aviation Division of Russia's 4th Air and Air Defense Forces Army.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Ukraine heads for first economic decline since 2022 as Russian strikes take their toll

Ukraine’s National Bank said on Oct. 29 that the country’s economy will shrink by 0.4% this year, after revising its previous forecast of 1.8% growth.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

While Oleshky ceasefire holds for third day, Russian attacks kill 1, injure at least 22 across Ukraine

Overnight, Russian forces launched 112 attack drones, 40 of the jet-powered, at Ukraine, according to the Air Force.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russian general charged in absentia for missile strike on museum dedicated to 18th century Ukrainian philosopher

"The (lieutenant) general knew for certain that he was attacking not a military target but a monument of Ukrainian culture. Despite this, he gave the combat order to destroy it," the Prosecutor General wrote.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russia says war 'must continue' after Ukraine's 'massive' drone attack on Moscow

"The (war) must continue so that we are protected from threats," Kremlin spokesperson Dmitry Peskov said.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Ukraine strikes Russian 'drone port' in Bryansk Oblast, damaging storage facilities, military says

The overnight attack targeted the Russian drone base near Navlya in Bryansk Oblast, around 70 kilometers from the Ukrainian border.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russia's fuel shortages ease as Ukraine faces Trump pressure to halt refinery strikes

Free fuel sales resumed in 15 Russian regions in October, Russian state-aligned newspaper Izvestia reported on Oct. 29.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
1
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

How drones disrupted Russian logistics in Operation Vivaldi

In May 2026, Ukraine's 3rd Army Corps launched a secret counteroffensive now known as Operation Vivaldi, aiming to strengthen Ukraine's defensive positions in the Lyman and Sviatohirsk sectors. ⠀ Away from the fighting on the ground,...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
1
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Tsikhanouskaya on how Russia’s closest ally is playing the US

As Russia’s closest ally, what role does Belarus play in the war against Ukraine? Belarusian opposition leader Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya warns that as long as dictator Alexander Lukashenko remains in power, Belarus will continue to serve...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
1
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russian soldiers in Ukraine are not 'kids'

SpaceX founder Elon Musk wrote on X on Oct. 25 that Russian conscripts are "kids" who "have no choice but to fight and die in drone strikes." ⠀ Musk's post badly misrepresents the reality of how Russia staffs its wartime military. ⠀ The...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
1
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

How Ukraine’s radio dictation brings a nation together

On Oct. 27, hundreds of thousands of Ukrainians — from diaspora communities abroad to service members on the front lines — took part in an annual tradition: listening, writing, and testing their mastery of the Ukrainian language. ⠀...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
1
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Why Trump misunderstands Russia’s war

"Trump and his whole team do not seem to understand the real reasons behind the Russian full-scale invasion of Ukraine," said Danylo Mokryk, a Kyiv Independent journalist. ⠀ "They think that they can make big money by making some form...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
1
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russian strike damages Kyiv’s Southern Bridge, disrupting daily commute for thousands

Russian ballistic missiles targeted Kyiv in a deadly attack overnight on Oct. 26-27, striking a university campus, a major bridge, an administrative building, and medical facilities. The Kyiv Mayor Vitali Klitschko later reported a...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
1
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russian ballistic missiles strike university campus in Kyiv

A team of paramedics came under fire, and missiles struck a university campus in Kyiv as Russian ballistic missiles again targeted the city late on Oct. 26, authorities reported. ⠀ One person was killed near a supermarket, and 10 people...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score