INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “House of Representatives”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Alarming abuse reports, chained up activists and bitter rematches: The 10 House races that could flip Congress

Republicans are likely to lose their majority in the US House of Representatives as the midterm elections quickly approach in less than one week.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
3
Left 100%
Washington PostLeans left

Hegseth could face impeachment if Democrats win back the House

Check out the full conversation on our Podcasts page! Dan Balz, The Washington Post’s former chief correspondent and Freedom Desk host Jason Rezaian look at statements from House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries (D-New York), and what...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Jeff Bezos
  • ABC News (US) Democrats bullish as election day approaches

    ABC News' Jay O'Brien spoke with House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries about Democrats' chances to take back control of Congress. You can watch more of this conversation tonight at 7 p.m. ET on ABC News Live Prime...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Jeff Bezos50%
Walt Disney Company50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 50%Right 50%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

Dems Think They Have a Choice on Impeachment. They Don't

Although the midterms are still five days away, it's hard to blame some Democrats for already discussing what to do if they win at least one chamber of Congress. Out of power for nearly two years, the party is on the verge of what could...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
  • New Republic The Democrats Think They Have a Choice on Impeachment. They Don’t.

    Although the midterms are still five days away, it’s hard to blame some Democrats for already discussing what to do if they win at least one chamber of Congress. Out of power for nearly two years, the party is on the...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack50%
RealClearPolitics50%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Libertarians challenge Trump-backed Republicans, look to shake up midterms beyond GOP-Dem duopoly

Libertarian candidate Jeremy Todd is running for the U.S. House of Representatives in Kentucky's 4th Congressional District after incumbent Rep. Thomas Massie lost the GOP primary.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RealClearPoliticsLeans right
Right 100%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

Dems Poised for Largest Generic Ballot Win Since '08 Blowout

With five days until Election Day, Democrats are poised for their largest national generic ballot win since Barack Obama's 2008 landslide. Since Newt Gingrich led the Republican Revolution in 1994, there have been 15 national elections...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
RealClearPolitics100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

The Final Countdown to the Big House Battle of 2026

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
1
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Speaker of the House Mike Johnson is confident despite GOP headwinds

ABC News' Jay O'Brien spoke with Speaker of the House Mike Johnson about the high-stakes midterm elections. You can watch more of this conversation tonight at 7 p.m. ET on ABC News Live Prime streaming on @disneyplus and @hulu.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

The race for Texas governor will decide control of the House

The upcoming Texas gubernatorial election between incumbent Greg Abbott and challenger Gina Hinojosa will determine if a new congressional map favoring Republicans or one protecting Latino representation becomes law.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

LiveCenter
Centre 100%
LiveCenter

'A potential glimpse into the future': Climate change has triggered 'permafrost landslides' with house-size blocks of ice in Canada

For the first time, researchers have identified a new type of landslide of permafrost in Canada's Northwest Territories.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Future US
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Future US100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BollywoodNot rated
No rated outlets yet
BollywoodNot rated

Adah Sharma reveals her experience of living in late Sushant Singh Rajput’s Mumbai house

Actor Adah Sharma, who lives in the house where late actor Sushant Singh Rajput once resided, has revealed her experience of living in the same house.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Is Your House ‘Made in China?’ Builder Says 90 Percent of Materials Come From There

A house under construction stands in front of newly built homes at a housing development in Sydney, Australia, on Feb. 20, 2025. (David Gray/AFP via Getty Images)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Left 100%
SlateLeft

We Bought a House. We Had Help From My Husband’s Parents. It Was One of the Biggest Mistakes We’ve Ever Made.

We gave up what makes life meaningful in order to do it.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DestructoidCenter
Centre 100%
DestructoidCenter

Marvel Rivals Night of Illusions event chapter one Infirmary walkthrough

A new mystery begins.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
1
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Trump is still the center of the GOP money universe

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget

The administration insists it has support for a $1.5 trillion defense budget. Officials are privately planning for less.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
  • The Daily Beast Joe Rogan Humiliates Trump Over Bill Maher ‘Break-Up Letter’

    YouTube/ PowerfulJRE Joe Rogan eviscerated President Donald Trump, 80, over what he called Trump’s “break-up letter” to comedian Bill Maher. Maher, 70, roasted Trump’s low approval rating on his show Real Time just...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Axel Springer50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 43%Right 24%
AxiosCenter

Cheesecake Factory, tan suits, and the staying power of culture wars

With less than a week until a potentially historic midterm election , the political discourse is being dominated not by war or seismic shifts in technology, but by the Cheesecake Factory . Barack Obama has escalated his spat with Donald...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 31 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate57%
Private24%
Public broadcaster10%
State-funded5%
Nonprofit5%
Countries
United States62%
Canada10%
United Kingdom10%
Ukraine5%
Australia5%
Media ownership
Comcast15%
Axios8%
Breitbart News Network8%
BuzzFeed Inc.8%
Independent (Crowdfunded)8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion36/0
State media5%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 21 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 17 Risk: 0Sentiment: -11Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Sonam Kapoor to Shilpa Shetty: Bollywood’s Karwa Chauth looks that turned Anil Kapoor’s house into a fashion runway

Sonam Kapoor to Shilpa Shetty: Bollywood’s Karwa Chauth looks that turned Anil Kapoor’s house into a fashion runway The Times of India Sonam Kapoor, Shilpa Shetty and Mira Rajput stun in ethnic wear celebrating Karwa Chauth at Anil...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 67%Centre 33%
The New York TimesLeft

As Trump Faces Down the Midterms, a Grim Mood Takes Over the White House

The White House has been rocked by turnover and anxiety over the midterms. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Independent33%
NY Times Company33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 38%Right 23%
The New York TimesLeft

Nvidia Chief, Jensen Huang, Is Seen as Target of Chinese Spy Plot

A Chinese businesswoman who had a close relationship with Jensen Huang was found to be passing intelligence to Beijing. A Chinese businesswoman who had a close relationship with Nvidia chief Jensen Huang was suspected of passing...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 15 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate73%
Private27%
Countries
United States73%
Australia20%
India7%
Media ownership
G/O Media13%
Independent13%
Nine Entertainment13%
ABC Media Ltd7%
HT Media7%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion20/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 15 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 25 Risk: 8Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 27%Centre 45%Right 27%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Brazil's Flávio Bolsonaro flees to U.S. after election loss

Another member of Brazil's Bolsonaro family has found haven from possible prosecution by fleeing to the U.S., where they have an ally in President Trump. The U.S. Covered by 8 outlets: 2 lean left, 3 are centre, 3 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate45%
Public broadcaster18%
Private18%
State-funded18%
Countries
United States45%
United Kingdom18%
Australia9%
Russia9%
Qatar9%
Media ownership
Axios9%
Graham Holdings9%
Independent9%
PBS (Nonprofit)9%
News Corp9%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share9%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media18%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 9Sentiment: -55Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 62%Centre 25%12%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

CNN, MSNOW and Politico ask court to make Trump access order permanent

Three news outlets have beefed up their legal complaint against the White House over access, saying it is continuing to defy a judge's orders by refusing to let them return to covering President Donald Trump in the Oval Office and on...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate38%
Private38%
Public broadcaster12%
State-funded12%
Countries
United States88%
France12%
Media ownership
Independent12%
FRANCE 24 English12%
Bangor Publishing Co.12%
Operations Holdings12%
Walt Disney Company12%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media12%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 0Sentiment: -62Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
GameSpotCenter

Where To Find All Serpent Houses In Phantom Blade Zero

Are you looking for the Serpent Houses in Phantom Blade Zero ? We have had a considerable number of high-profile game releases this year, but none so far have had as much hype behind them as Phantom Blade Zero. Covered by 5 outlets: 4...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fandom Inc.
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent40%
Ziff Davis20%
Vox Media20%
Fandom Inc.20%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Justice Department announces Trump plans for golf course are in the works, course will close Nov. 15

The Justice Department has filed notice that President Donald Trump’s announcements that there are plans for renovating the East Potomac Golf Course and there are plans to close the park beginning Nov. The National Links Trust, the...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Washington Examiner25%
Google News25%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Centre 67%Right 33%
The HillCenter

Trump cancels Kansas midterm rally

President Trump will no longer travel to Kansas over the weekend to rally voters as the state’s competitive Senate race enters its final stretch ahead of the midterm election. President Trump has canceled a planned rally in Kansas on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Operations Holdings33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated

GTA 6 has a smell reaction system, which immediately joins Red Dead Redemption 2's dynamically shrinking horse balls on Rockstar's list of immersive symbols of excess

Any reminder of Red Dead Redemption 2 's temperature sensitive horse testicles brings a smile to my face. In truth, I can't say I've ever zoomed in close enough to properly take in the spectacle of Arthur Morgan's mount having its nuts...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

The HillCenterRedditLeans left
Left 50%Centre 50%
The HillCenter

Stephen A. Smith: Knicks players ‘don’t want to go’ to White House

Sports commentator Stephen A. Smith on Wednesday said the New York Knicks “don’t want to go” to the White House to celebrate their win at the 2026 NBA Finals. “This is what I’ve been hearing and I’m going to say it,” Smith said on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

Court Denies White House Bid to Toss California Ballots

The Trump administration’s bid to force California to toss the ballots of some 20,000 voters it unsubstantially claimed were “likely noncitizens” was struck down on Wednesday by a California district court amid long-standing...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

Does White House ask AI to decide policy? Democrats want the receipts...

Does White House ask AI to decide policy? Democrats want the receipts... (First column, 5th story, link )

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

LDP, JIP and DPP plan to cut Lower House seats, ending standoff

The three parties plan to introduce and pass a related bill by the end of the current session to cut 31 proportional representation seats.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

2 hospitalized after Harpswell house fire

Four people and two dogs were in the house at the time of the early morning fire.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score