INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “House Republicans”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

'Do the right thing': Top Dems squirm as furious voters clamor to impeach Trump

WASHINGTON — Where President Donald Trump goes, impeachment follows. At the start of 2025, two weeks before Trump’s second inauguration, then-Rep. Marjorie Taylor Greene (R-GA) introduced measures to expunge Trump’s two historic...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The NationNot rated
No rated outlets yet
The NationNot rated

College Activists Push Back as North Carolina Republicans Seek Another House Seat

Alice Scott As part of a Trump-led gerrymandering effort, North Carolina GOP leaders redrew the state’s congressional district map in 2025 with the hopes of achieving an 11–3 majority.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: The Nation Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
The Nation Company100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Libertarians challenge Trump-backed Republicans, look to shake up midterms beyond GOP-Dem duopoly

Libertarian candidate Jeremy Todd is running for the U.S. House of Representatives in Kentucky's 4th Congressional District after incumbent Rep. Thomas Massie lost the GOP primary.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington TimesRight
Right 100%
Washington TimesRight

Rollicking rallies: Trump leans into his not-so-secret weapon to push Republicans to the polls

By the time the midterm elections are over on Tuesday, President Trump will have headlined nearly 700 rallies since he first launched his bid for the White House more than a decade ago.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 26%Centre 43%Right 30%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
  • CBS News Midterm races in Alaska, South Carolina heat up as Trump steps in

    Alaska is investigating Democratic Senate candidate Mary Peltola's campaign over a candidate who shares a name with the Republican incumbent. Meanwhile, President Trump is campaigning for Darline Graham in South...

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
  • The Hill Watch live: Trump, first lady host Halloween event at White House

    President Trump and first lady Melania Trump will welcome trick-or-treaters to the White House Thursday evening for the annual Halloween celebration. The event comes just hours after Trump returned from South...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
  • Al Jazeera English US Midterms 2026 Latest : Blue streaks ahead?

    Shocking new polls in the two of the most consequential battlegrounds – Texas and Michigan – have Democratic candidates streaking ahead. And a dead heat in South Carolina, which the Republicans never thought they’d...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
  • Zero Hedge Trump Abruptly Cancels High-Stakes Rally In Ominous Sign Ahead Of Midterms

    Trump Abruptly Cancels High-Stakes Rally In Ominous Sign Ahead Of Midterms President Donald Trump abruptly canceled a planned campaign rally in Kansas just days before the midterm elections , raising fresh questions...

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
+ 32 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate58%
Private21%
Nonprofit8%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded4%
Countries
United States58%
United Kingdom17%
India12%
Canada4%
Australia4%
Media ownership
Independent20%
Fox Corporation13%
RealClearPolitics7%
HT Media7%
Raw Story7%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share4%
Fact / opinion37/0
State media4%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 24 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 8 Risk: 4Sentiment: -5Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans leftRaw StoryLeft
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

U.S. Attorney Jeanine Pirro’s team acknowledged screwup in case against former FBI officials

WASHINGTON — A top aide to U.S.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

The race for Texas governor will decide control of the House

The upcoming Texas gubernatorial election between incumbent Greg Abbott and challenger Gina Hinojosa will determine if a new congressional map favoring Republicans or one protecting Latino representation becomes law.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Alarming abuse reports, chained up activists and bitter rematches: The 10 House races that could flip Congress

Republicans are likely to lose their majority in the US House of Representatives as the midterm elections quickly approach in less than one week.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
3
Left 100%
Washington PostLeans left

Hegseth could face impeachment if Democrats win back the House

Check out the full conversation on our Podcasts page! Dan Balz, The Washington Post’s former chief correspondent and Freedom Desk host Jason Rezaian look at statements from House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries (D-New York), and what...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Jeff Bezos
  • ABC News (US) Democrats bullish as election day approaches

    ABC News' Jay O'Brien spoke with House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries about Democrats' chances to take back control of Congress. You can watch more of this conversation tonight at 7 p.m. ET on ABC News Live Prime...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Jeff Bezos50%
Walt Disney Company50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
1
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Trump is still the center of the GOP money universe

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Scoop: Trump enlists football stars for final midterm push in Texas

President Trump will campaign with three football stars in Texas on Tuesday, leaning into America's favorite sport as Republicans scramble to turn out voters in the final week before the midterms, Axios has learned. Why it matters:...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 30%Centre 43%Right 26%
AxiosCenter

Cheesecake Factory, tan suits, and the staying power of culture wars

With less than a week until a potentially historic midterm election , the political discourse is being dominated not by war or seismic shifts in technology, but by the Cheesecake Factory . Barack Obama has escalated his spat with Donald...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 34 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate52%
Private26%
Public broadcaster9%
Nonprofit9%
State-funded4%
Countries
United States65%
Canada9%
United Kingdom9%
Ukraine4%
Australia4%
Media ownership
Comcast15%
Reason Foundation8%
Axios8%
Breitbart News Network8%
BuzzFeed Inc.8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion39/0
State media4%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 23 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 8 Risk: 0Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RealClearPoliticsLeans right
Right 100%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

Dems Poised for Largest Generic Ballot Win Since '08 Blowout

With five days until Election Day, Democrats are poised for their largest national generic ballot win since Barack Obama's 2008 landslide. Since Newt Gingrich led the Republican Revolution in 1994, there have been 15 national elections...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
RealClearPolitics100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Here Are the Gerrymandered Districts to Watch on Election Night

You’re reading The TNR Blue Book. Get daily scoops, strategy, and developments inside the liberal ideas factory delivered right to your inbox. Sign up for free . Inside Washington Here are the gerrymandered districts to watch on...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

House Judiciary report accuses NYC DAs of downgrading charges to protect illegal immigrants from deportation

Letitia James, Melinda Katz and Eric Gonzalez faced pointed questions about a House Judiciary Committee report on immigration-safe plea deals.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
1
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Speaker of the House Mike Johnson is confident despite GOP headwinds

ABC News' Jay O'Brien spoke with Speaker of the House Mike Johnson about the high-stakes midterm elections. You can watch more of this conversation tonight at 7 p.m. ET on ABC News Live Prime streaming on @disneyplus and @hulu.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

The HillCenterRedditLeans left
Left 50%Centre 50%
The HillCenter

Stephen A. Smith: Knicks players ‘don’t want to go’ to White House

Sports commentator Stephen A. Smith on Wednesday said the New York Knicks “don’t want to go” to the White House to celebrate their win at the 2026 NBA Finals. “This is what I’ve been hearing and I’m going to say it,” Smith said on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

Court Denies White House Bid to Toss California Ballots

The Trump administration’s bid to force California to toss the ballots of some 20,000 voters it unsubstantially claimed were “likely noncitizens” was struck down on Wednesday by a California district court amid long-standing...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

Does White House ask AI to decide policy? Democrats want the receipts...

Does White House ask AI to decide policy? Democrats want the receipts... (First column, 5th story, link )

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

LDP, JIP and DPP plan to cut Lower House seats, ending standoff

The three parties plan to introduce and pass a related bill by the end of the current session to cut 31 proportional representation seats.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

2 hospitalized after Harpswell house fire

Four people and two dogs were in the house at the time of the early morning fire.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Wall Street's clearing house just went live on a blockchain.

The DTCC's tokenization service went live with 34 securities and 20 Wall Street firms, among them J.P. Morgan, Citi, Bank of America, Morgan Stanley and Fidelity. Scott Melker asks whether this is adoption or whether Wall Street took...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

Selling a house to clear your home loan? What an ITAT ruling on a ₹26 lakh cash advance means for property sellers

ITAT Chennai has deleted a ₹26 lakh penalty on a salaried taxpayer who accepted a ₹26 lakh cash advance while selling his house to repay an outstanding home loan. The tribunal cited reasonable cause, considering the genuine transaction...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
1
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Rep Stevens in 'house divided' over El-Sayed

Rep Stevens in 'house divided' over El-Sayed Check out our website: https://www.washingtonexaminer.com/ #washingtonexaminer #haileystevens #abdulelsayed #senate

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Is Your House ‘Made in China?’ Builder Says 90 Percent of Materials Come From There

A house under construction stands in front of newly built homes at a housing development in Sydney, Australia, on Feb. 20, 2025. (David Gray/AFP via Getty Images)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

"Nauseously optimistic": Anxious House Democrats brace for midterm Election Day

Democrats will happily tell you how good they feel about retaking the House on Tuesday — just as soon as they stop hyperventilating into a paper bag. Why it matters: They've been burned too many times on Election Day to feel anything...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Left 100%
SlateLeft

We Bought a House. We Had Help From My Husband’s Parents. It Was One of the Biggest Mistakes We’ve Ever Made.

We gave up what makes life meaningful in order to do it.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Why Dems’ late House reaches don’t usually pan out

The DCCC has added nine candidates to its coveted "Red to Blue" support program since the beginning of September. Most face long odds.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Mapping the battle for control of the House

As candidates make a final push to win over voters ahead of Election Day, Lisa Desjardins takes a deep dive into the battle for the House of Representatives.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source
No rated outlets yet
Scottish News Herald ScotlandNot rated

Scottish Government considers 'temporary modular accommodation' to house prisoners

The Scottish Government is considering using “temporary modular accommodation” to house prisoners, after a warning the number of inmates in the country’s jails could reach almost 9,500 next summer.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score