INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Hot Wax”

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated

Hot Wax sets fire to the Tetris playbook with slow-burn puzzle mechanics and a dollop of eldritch menace

Over the past couple of weeks, I've been conscious of an eerie background humming and hissing. For a while I thought it was just tinnitus, brought on by one too many listens of Control's Ashtray Maze OST, but then I realised that it was...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

Seven hot new sources of leadership inspiration

From amoebae to impalement

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Eminem Called 'Spineless' Over MAGA Star Kid Rock Collaboration As Song Misses Billboard Hot 100

Eminem faces 'spineless' criticism over his MAGA star Kid Rock collaboration as 'Heal My Faith' reaches the Christian chart but misses Hot 100.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenterNew York PostRight
Centre 50%Right 50%
New York PostRight

Watch out, Yaxel Lendeborg. You know Luka Doncic will be coming in hot

Yaxel Lendeborg isn’t your typical rookie. He’s fearless. He’s willing to speak his mind about the NBA’s best offensive player, knowing full well the consequences that entails. And mark my words: There will be consequences after he lit...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group50%
News Corp50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

JournaldemontrealCenter
Centre 100%
JournaldemontrealCenter

Jake Oettinger: One of the hottest this year

Le Canadien rend visite aux Stars de Dallas ce soir et devra battre l'un des gardiens les plus fumants de ce début de saison.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
3 sources
Centre 100%
Film-News.Co.UkCenter

Chrishell Stause and G Flip were not legally married before their split - report

Chrishell Stause and G Flip's Las Vegas wedding was not legally binding. Chrishell Stause was completely blindsided when G Flip decided to end their four-year romance ... Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Fox Corporation33%
DMGT33%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Why Micah Parsons' ACL recovery is taking longer than Patrick Mahomes'

They were injured the same day, but while Mahomes was ready for Week 1, Parsons has yet to practice. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Walt Disney Company33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

U.S. economy grows at brisk 3.4% pace in third quarter on strong consumer spending and AI investment

Consumer spending rose at a good clip in the third quarter, and business investment was up sharply, reflecting the AI boom. Better than expected, boosted by strength in consumer spending and red-hot business investment. Covered by 3...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
  • Reuters Consumer spending, AI-related investment power US economy

    While US economic growth for the third quarter exceeded economists' expectations, wages are not keeping up with inflation and consumers are chipping away at their savings. #usgdp #economy #economicgrowth #inflation...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
  • The Hill US GDP grew by 3.4 percent in third quarter amid AI investment boom

    U.S. economic growth increased in the third quarter, as the surge in artificial intelligence investment continued and consumers kept spending despite persistent inflation. The country’s gross domestic product (GDP)...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
  • Breitbart News U.S GDP Growth Accelerated to 3.4% in Third Quarter

    Better than expected, boosted by strength in consumer spending and red-hot business investment.

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Public broadcaster25%
Private25%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
PBS (Nonprofit)25%
Thomson Reuters25%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score