INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Hong Sangsoo”

Entertainment
2 sources

Who is covering this

VarietyLeans leftDeadlineCenter
Left 50%Centre 50%
VarietyLeans left

‘Beef’ Actor Justin H. Min’s ‘Journey There,’ Hong Sangsoo’s Locarno Winner ‘Nowhere to Lay My Eyes’ Rack Up International Sales for Finecut

Hong Sangsoo’s “Nowhere to Lay My Eyes,” a triple prizewinner at the 79th Locarno Film Festival, and Kim Jin-yu’s “Journey There,” the first Korean production to star “Beef” actor Justin H. Min, have picked up a new batch of territory...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 40%
The New York TimesLeft

Hong Kong Leader Apologizes for Deadly Apartment Building Fire

John Lee, the city’s chief executive, said his housing secretary would step down, but he vehemently defended the government. Blaze was world’s deadliest residential fire since 1980, but some survivors and bereaved families say justice...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Private20%
Nonprofit trust20%
Countries
United States40%
United Kingdom40%
India20%
Media ownership
NY Times Company20%
Comcast20%
Thomson Reuters20%
Scott Trust20%
Independent20%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
The Japan TimesCenter

Hong Kong leader apologizes for deadly Tai Po fire, pledges reform

Lee promised swift but extensive reforms to the city's building industry and regulatory system. Hong Kong’s disgraced Independent Checking Unit (ICU) will be disbanded as part of reforms in the wake of the city’s deadliest fire in...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong33%
Japan33%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group33%
News2u Holdings33%
Thomson Reuters33%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -74Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Hong Kong national security judge Alex Lee promoted to the Court of Appeal

A Hong Kong judge who has overseen high-profile national security trials, including the collusion case of former media boss Jimmy Lai Chee-ying, has been promoted to the Court of Appeal. A Judiciary statement on Thursday said the chief...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Hong Kong’s wider yuan push: a gateway to the world?

In September, Chief Executive John Lee Ka-chiu unveiled the city’s first five-year plan along with his policy address, highlighting Hong Kong’s strategic role in promoting the greater use of the yuan outside mainland China as a key...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Hong Kong to set up new body to oversee building renovations in regulatory overhaul

Hong Kong will establish a dedicated body to oversee building renovations as part of a wide-ranging overhaul that includes restructuring the Buildings Department and tightening regulation of contractors. The move was revealed on...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Hong Kong police probe HK$40 million jewellery theft from Southern district flat

Hong Kong police launched an investigation into the disappearance of jewellery worth nearly HK$40 million (US$5.1 million) from a woman’s home in the upscale Southern district neighbourhood of Chung Hom Kok. The woman, 56, called police...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Travel
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Hong Kong scraps lighting attraction at The Peak after public outcry

Hong Kong authorities have scrapped a controversial plan to install decorative lights along a scenic trail on The Peak to increase the city’s nighttime tourism appeal following a public outcry, promising to restore the natural landscape...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

CK Asset pauses Hong Kong sales launch at Yuen Long’s Montage development

CK Asset Holdings has suspended sales at its Yuen Long residential project Montage, days before it planned to begin marketing the development’s first homes. The developer confirmed the suspension to the South China Morning Post but...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Residents were left helpless as Hong Kong departments ‘passed the ball’ on safety complaints

No government department took effective ownership of fire safety risks ahead of the deadly Tai Po fire in Hong Kong, allowing complaints made by residents to fall into a vacuum, according to an independent committee. At the release of...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

France’s protests, like Hong Kong’s in 2019, risk being defined by violence

No protester sets out expecting a friend to be arrested, injured or caught in a confrontation with the police. Yet when that happens, the reasons for returning to the streets can change. People may return not only because of the cause...

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Later hours unlikely to boost bottle sales at Hong Kong wine festival: exhibitors

Later opening times are unlikely to boost wine sales by the bottle, exhibitors returning to Hong Kong’s annual Wine and Dine Festival have said, with new overseas participants believing that the city serves as an indicator for broader...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Lit cigarette, combustibles and ‘human fault’ led to deadly Hong Kong fire: report

A combination of a lit cigarette and an “abundant fuel” of combustible materials caused Hong Kong’s deadliest fire in decades, according to a long-awaited report which found the blaze would not have killed so many people, or happened at...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Centre 100%
HellomagazineCenter

Dua Lipa leaves little to the imagination as she goes braless in daring cutout dress

Dua Lipa proved she was more than willing to take a fashion risk when she shared her latest outfit on social media, amid a busy period for the pop superstar. See details.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score