INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Hacker News”

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechspotCenter
Centre 100%
TechspotCenter

This open-source keyboard lets you snap keys together in any layout

The project comes from Nathan Alspaugh, an MIT freshman studying aerospace engineering, who said he has spent around 100 hours working on it since March. When he posted the project to Hacker News this week, he said the idea came from...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 43%Centre 43%Right 14%
The GuardianLeft

DHS cites risk to more than 40,000 personnel in effort to take leaked data offline

The leaked information reportedly includes names, phone numbers and email addresses of personnel across several US security agencies. The Department of Homeland Security asked an Icelandic hosting company to take down data obtained...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Public broadcaster14%
Nonprofit trust14%
Countries
United States57%
United Kingdom29%
Germany14%
Media ownership
German Government14%
Yahoo (Apollo)14%
IAC14%
Thomson Reuters14%
Scott Trust14%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -14Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

11%Centre 56%Right 33%
ReutersCenter

Pentagon treating military base freezer malfunctions as suspected cyberattack, officials say

Hackers are suspected of tampering with freezers at six US military commissaries, spoiling food and prompting investigations. The Pentagon is investigating suspected cyber interference after freezer failures at six US military...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States56%
India22%
United Kingdom22%
Media ownership
Independent22%
Breitbart News Network11%
IAC11%
Operations Holdings11%
Newsweek Media Group11%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 9 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -11Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

EngadgetCenter
Centre 100%
EngadgetCenter

Hacker may have stolen millions in a malware attack against online poker players

Wired has the story of a superuser cheating scandal.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Yahoo (Apollo)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Yahoo (Apollo)100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

Hacker Group Claims UNM Hospital Cyberattack, Then Apologizes and Offers Patients $2,500

“We are still going to keep the data, but we will provide the decryption key for the hospital sector only.”

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

WIREDLeans left
Left 100%
WIREDLeans left

A Hacker Targeted High-Stakes Poker Players With Malware That Exposed Their Cards

Illicit software on the computers of some of the world’s best online poker players allowed the accused cheater to see what cards were in the victims’ hands—and trounce them at the tables.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

AI 'hacker' finds 4 severe bugs in popular industrial control software in under 4 hours

One critical, three high-severity EPICS bugs could disrupt research experiments

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

Hackers May Have Just Found a Sneaky New Way to Sabotage US Military Bases

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Hackers are breaking into company networks via hacked CCTV camera software

Companies urged to treat cameras and their management platforms as potential entry points and secure them better.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechspotCenter
Centre 100%
TechspotCenter

Hackers leak details of 41,000 Homeland Security employees, exposing undercover operations and surveillance tools

The transparency nonprofit Distributed Denial of Secrets published the archive, which it calls "Icepick," on Wednesday. It spans DHS and seven of its component agencies, including Immigration and Customs Enforcement and US Customs and...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Hackers expose US immigration surveillance network

A massive DHS data leak exposed the records of over 41,000 workers, including undercover ICE agents and internal surveillance operations

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Binance hacked LIVE: Bitcoin exchange hit by 'biggest crypto hack in history' - $5bn

The service has reported 'security concerns'.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 14 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

Polymarket Temporarily Froze Trading After Hackers Reportedly Stole Millions Via Third-Party Service

Polymarket said all customers will be reimbursed.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

WIREDLeans left
Left 100%
WIREDLeans left

Polymarket Halted International Trading After Hackers Drained Accounts

The company says an unnamed third-party provider was compromised. Trading has resumed, and Polymarket says affected traders will be made whole.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Some Polymarket user funds stolen by hackers, exchange referring matter to U.K. authorities

The outage comes just days before the platform is expected to experience heightened trading during the U.S. midterm elections.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

Admin dropped the F-bomb in a password to show hackers who was really 1337

Cursing in login credentials can help keep the bad guys out, but not when the rest of your security is BS

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Over 40,000 DHS employees' details leaked by hackers; undercover agents exposed

Data on over 40,000 DHS employees was released, including details of officials working in sensitive fields like surveillance and human intelligence.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

GMO cybersecurity team finds info critical to identifying hackers, CEO says

The hacker group has remained publicly silent since its website revealing GMO client personal data was taken down Wednesday.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
2 sources

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRightTechradarNot rated
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
TechradarNot rated

Major US Homeland Security breach exposes details on 41,000 employees — undercover ICE agents and contractors unmasked in ‘Icepick’ data dump

Numerous employees and contractors have had personal details exposed

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
ABC Media Ltd50%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources
Left 50%Right 50%
GizmodoLeans left

Binance Investigating Possibly Massive Hack

"Our security teams are reviewing all relevant information with urgency," the company said.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media50%
News Corp50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score