INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Global Head”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
1
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

A 2028 reckoning, data centers as a luxury belief, and the liberal arts comeback

Nancy Tengler hosts a panel that starts on big tech earnings and ends on what your children should study. Darius Dale, Founder and CEO of 42 Macro, says this market cycle will not survive contact with the 2028 general election, and...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The Globe and MailCenter

Jay-Z picks himself to headline the Super Bowl halftime show

The NFL, Apple Music and Roc Nation announced Monday night that Jay-Z will be the featured performer for the halftime festivities on Feb. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
  • NPR Jay-Z to headline next Super Bowl halftime show

    Next year’s Super Bowl half time performer has been announced — and it’s someone with close ties to the event. Come February, Jay-Z will take center stage. Jay-Z recently closed out his JAY-Z30 tour, celebrating the...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
  • Global News Jay-Z announced as 2027 Super Bowl halftime show performer

    'Thirty years of music, work, and culture on the world's biggest stage. This run continues to be a dream come true,' Jay-Z said in a statement.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
  • CBS News Jay-Z to headline 2027 Super Bowl halftime show

    The NFL, Apple Music and Roc Nation announced Monday night that Jay-Z will be the featured performer for the halftime festivities on Feb. 14 at SoFi Stadium in Inglewood, California.

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Public broadcaster25%
Countries
United States50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
Paramount Global25%
Corus Entertainment25%
Woodbridge Company25%
NPR (Nonprofit)25%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 17%Centre 50%Right 33%
BBC NewsCenter

EU chief lays out vision for new Canada partnership at Montreal summit

European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen wanted to give Canada a special status within the EU. European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen said EU seeks "association without accession" for Canada, after EU members snub...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 14 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate54%
Public broadcaster23%
Nonprofit8%
Private8%
State-funded8%
Countries
Canada38%
United States15%
United Kingdom15%
Germany8%
Ukraine8%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company8%
Postmedia Network8%
Canadian Government8%
German Government8%
Corus Entertainment8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share17%
Fact / opinion19/0
State media8%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 13 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 17Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Global Soccer Star Kylian Mbappé Just Apologized to China—for a Mao Zedong Meme

The striker was dropped by Chinese sponsors after laughing at an image of his face on the former Chinese leader’s body and referring to him as a “dictator.”

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Global maps reveal farming, dams and agricultural runoff as leading threats to freshwater species

Farming, dams and agricultural runoff are the biggest threats to freshwater biodiversity globally, with Europe and Northwest Africa the hardest-hit regions, McGill researchers have found.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

A Global Anti-Right Backlash

After Brazil’s election, and ahead of the U.S. midterms, progressives and liberals around the world find cause to celebrate.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

A Global Port Strike Could Freeze $2 Billion in Freight

In a global labor action of record scale, dockworkers in 22 countries will strike on Friday to protest the use of their ports for arms exports. Organizers say that the strike, organized by an international coalition of dockworkers’...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

VoxLeft
Left 100%
VoxLeft

The global war on citizenship

What do a Bollywood actor, a member of Congress, and Israeli directors have in common? It sounds like the beginning of a bad joke. The punchline, though, is that governments of India, the United States, and Israel, respectively, think...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

India TodayCenter
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

Iran uses secret global network to evade US blockade, western sanctions: Report

Iran uses secret global network to evade US blockade western sanctions Report

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Cruise Ship's Global Voyage Abruptly Halted as Fuel Costs Leave 203 Passengers Stranded in Cambodia

Villa Vie Odyssey's permanent-home cruise is suspended in Sihanoukville, Cambodia, after fuel costs surged, leaving 203 passengers ashore as restructuring is considered.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

China’s currency goes global

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Democracy Now!Left
1
Left 100%
Democracy Now!Left

Israeli Elections to Global Movements: Tariq Ali, Rashid Khalidi on New Book "The Neck and the Sword"

We get analysis of the Israeli elections, the upcoming U.S. midterms, the pro-Palestine movement and more from Palestinian American scholar Rashid Khalidi and Pakistani British writer Tariq Ali. They are co-authors of the new book The...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
Associated PressCenter

A US cruise ship suspends a global voyage in Asia due to fuel costs, stranding 200 passengers

An American cruise ship suspended a three-year global voyage in Cambodia due to high fuel costs. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Nonprofit25%
State-funded25%
Countries
United States50%
India25%
Qatar25%
Media ownership
HT Media25%
Qatar Government25%
AP (Cooperative)25%
Paramount Global25%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media25%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

EU's 'Made in Europe' push unnerves global auto suppliers

In shielding Europe's carmakers from Chinese rivals, the EU risks hurting close partners from Turkey and Morocco to Japan and South Korea. Billions in trade and hundreds of thousands of European jobs are at stake.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rolling StoneNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Rolling StoneNot rated

The Cost of K-Pop Going Global

The genre’s global ambitions have brought it unprecedented success but also raised questions about what sets it apart in the first place.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Germany's Merz says erosion of global order means middle powers in Europe and Asia must be more assertive

During a visit to Singapore, German Chancellor Friedrich Merz said Europe and Germany want to increase free trade with open competition, reliability and a rules-based order.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
The Globe and MailCenter

Passengers stranded after cruise ship forced to suspend global voyage due to soaring fuel prices

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster67%
Corporate33%
Countries
Australia33%
Canada33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Australian Government33%
Woodbridge Company33%
PBS (Nonprofit)33%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

ASRA NOMANI: 106 far-left groups in 'red-green' alliance target global ports

Communist parties, Palestinian solidarity groups and socialist activists are coordinating strikes at 113 ports across five continents on Oct. 30.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

Ars TechnicaLeans left
Left 100%
Ars TechnicaLeans left

A hidden ocean change near Antarctica could have global consequences

Antarctic waters are getting saltier as sea-ice loss reshapes ocean circulation.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

ComputerweeklyCenter
Centre 100%
ComputerweeklyCenter

MWC Doha aims to position Middle East as global hub for AI and digital infrastructure

<p>MWC Doha, which returns to Qatar for its second edition on 8-10 November, aims to establish the Middle East as a central player in global discussions around connectivity, artificial intelligence (AI) and digital infrastructure,...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
1
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

A Mandatory Listen - Sir Simon Schama: A howl against rising global antisemitism

Welcome to "A Mandatory Listen," a new weekly podcast in which The Times of Israel deputy editor Amanda Borschel-Dan asks the big questions facing Israel and the Jewish people. For this sixth episode in the new series, we speak with...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

CogconnectedCenter
Centre 100%
CogconnectedCenter

Clash at Nightfall: Bloodlines Introduces Clans, Global Chat, and Fresh Rewards

Clash At Nightfall: Bloodlines has received a new update introducing clans, global chat, and monthly ranked rewards.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Financial TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Financial TimesCenter

Diwali dressing is evolving . . . and going global

Indian designers are taking festive wear to international retailers and events. But is the market keeping pace with what customers want?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Greek PM calls Turkey-Libya maritime deal 'void;' calls for global truce after Black Sea attacks

EXCLUSIVE: Greek PM calls Turkey-Libya maritime deal 'void;' calls for global truce after Black Sea attacks Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Sky NewsLeans right
2
Right 100%
Sky NewsLeans right

'If Mogadishu is not safe, London is not safe’: Somali president on global terrorism threat

Somalia’s President Hassan Sheikh Mohamud speaks to Sky News about his country’s fight against Al-Shabaab and why he believes Somalia’s security has consequences far beyond its borders. In a wide-ranging interview with Sky's Yousra...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Small classrooms, lasting legacies

The Global Jewish Teachers Award celebrates eight educators whose influence reaches far beyond school walls

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

MedscapeCenter
Centre 100%
MedscapeCenter

Gut Changes and Harms With Longer Preterm Antibiotic Use

Prolonged antibiotic use should be avoided in preterm infants, especially without confirmed sepsis, to reduce adverse events and microbiome changes, two studies suggest. Medscape News Global

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
The New York TimesLeft

Fed Will Hold Fewer Rate-Setting Meetings Starting Next Year

Kevin M. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
  • CNBC ETF Edge: Opportunities in fixed income

    The Federal Reserve has hit the pause button on interest rates. While the Fed stands still, should you start moving? Allspring Global Investments senior portfolio manager Bryant VanCronkhite joins CNBC’s Dominic Chu...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
  • The Wall Street Journal WSJ’s Nick Timiraos on the Key Sentence in the Fed’s Latest Statement

    The Federal Reserve held interest rates steady at its October meeting, a move that was widely expected. Still, WSJ’s chief economics correspondent says there are three key takeaways from the central bank’s decision.

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company33%
News Corp33%
CNBC33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

EDITORIAL: Trade with EU means higher carbon taxes

The economies of Quebec and Newfoundland and Labrador would take the hardest hit initially, according to internal Global Affairs documents.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

MedscapeCenter
Centre 100%
MedscapeCenter

Can a Simple Filter Reduce Pollution’s Cardiac Effects?

Research in India links fine particulate matter to blood pressure and disease burden, while a small hospital study explores whether a mask filter can blunt pollution’s effects. Medscape News Global

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score