INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Germany's Alexander Zverev”

1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Germany's Alexander Zverev clinches tennis No. 1 ranking

Alexander Zverev is the second German man, after Boris Becker, to clinch the No. 1 spot in tennis.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Germany's Merz says erosion of global order means middle powers in Europe and Asia must be more assertive

During a visit to Singapore, German Chancellor Friedrich Merz said Europe and Germany want to increase free trade with open competition, reliability and a rules-based order.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Germany news: Chancellor Friedrich Merz accuses North Korea of threatening Europe's freedom

Friedrich Merz, who is visiting Seoul, said North Korea is putting Europe's security at risk by sending soldiers to fight for Russia in Ukraine. DW has more.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

What Germany thinks of carmaker Audi's $4 billion deal with Trump

The luxury carmaker is set to open its first factory in the United States — a move Trump credits to his tariffs. DW examines the German reaction amid a massive auto industry cull at home.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
1
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

HOLY DOG: A priest's dog joins him during Mass in Argentina #shorts #fox #breaking #media

Nina, a dog in Argentina, joins Father German Alassia at church and is seen reaching up toward him as the congregation sings. #foxnews #news #us #fox #youtubeshorts #shorts #dog #dogs #puppy #animals #pets #animal #argentina #priest...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
2 sources
4
Left 100%
TIMELeans left

From Washington Heights to Top Chef: How Nelson German Found Success Through Food

Three leaders within their respective industries gave toasts at TIME’s Latino Leaders celebration on Tuesday night in Miami, where they each honored their cultures and the people who raised them. Nelson German, a chef, restaurateur, and...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Marc Benioff
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Marc Benioff50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Left 50%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

An 8-year-old girl was attacked by a wolf in a German zoo

An 8-year-old girl was attacked by at least one wolf inside a German zoo’s enclosure and suffered serious injuries

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Germany seeks new head of state

Who should become Germany's new president? That question is becoming pressing. Many want to see Germany's first female head of state. Chancellor Friedrich Merz is keeping his cards close to his chest.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Travel
1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Germany planning to buy ‘drone missiles’ from Ukraine – media

Germany reportedly wants to buy Ukrainian-developed Bars cruise missiles to expand its long-range strike capabilities

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Taipei TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Taipei TimesCenter

Ministry thanks Japan and Germany for support

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: TaiwanFunding: PrivateOwner: Liberty Times Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Taiwan100%
Media ownership
Liberty Times Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Suicide deaths in Germany surge to 27-year high

Germany recorded 11,334 suicides in 2025, with experts warning lax assisted dying framework may be fueling the trend

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Gen Z protests in Germany: Is France-style violence looming?

Young people in Germany will take to the streets this weekend to demand education and action on climate change. Politicians warn that the protests could become violent, as in France, but the situations are different.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
1
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

‘Russia Is Your Neighbour, Too’: Merz Makes Security Pitch As Germany & Japan Strengthen Ties |Watch

German Chancellor Friedrich Merz and Japanese Prime Minister Sanae Takaichi pledged closer security cooperation during talks in Tokyo on October 29. Describing their relationship as a “premium partnership”, they linked Euro-Atlantic and...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

German Brigade in Lithuania Will Monitor Military Activity in Russian Exclave Kaliningrad, Belarus

Chief of the Cyber and Information Domain Service of German Defence forces, Vice Admiral Thomas Daum speaks during Viligant Owl media day in Paluknis air field, Lithuania, on Oct. 28, 2026. (Ints Kalnins/Reuters)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
1
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

German serial rapist sentenced to 12 years as police investigate 44 more cases

German serial rapist sentenced to 12 years as police investigate 44 more cases Frank S. was sentenced to 12 years in prison, followed by preventive detention. The 69-year-old from Berlin systematically drugged and raped 14 women and...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

German Consumers Grow Slightly Gloomier on Lingering Inflation Concerns

The country’s consumer-climate index fell to minus 30.8 in its forecast for November, from minus 30.6 in October.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

German special forces preparing for war with Russia – commander

Germany’s elite special forces are preparing for a conflict with Russia despite a history of far-right extremism scandals

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

German court sinks bid to cancel Nord Stream trial

A German court has rejected a bid by Nord Stream bombing suspect Sergey Kuznetsov to end his trial over his refusal to reveal state secrets

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Italy blames German gas storage delays for price spike

Italy blames German gas storage delays for price spike Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
BBC NewsCenter

Girl seriously injured in wolf attack at German wildlife park

The eight-year-old was in an enclosure with other children and a staff member when she was attacked. picture alliance / dpa/picture alliance via Getty I An eight-year-old has sustained injuries after a wolf attack at a German zoo on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
  • The Daily Beast Girl, 8, Seriously Injured in Horrific Wolf Attack at Zoo

    picture alliance / dpa/picture alliance via Getty I An eight-year-old has sustained injuries after a wolf attack at a German zoo on Wednesday. The victim was inside an enclosure accompanied by a staff member and two...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
  • Sky News Girl injured in wolf attack at wildlife park

    An eight-year-old girl has been seriously injured in a wolf attack at a wildlife park in Germany.

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)33%
Comcast33%
IAC33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Gaza protesters shout down ex-German FM (VIDEO)

Pro-Palestinian activists disrupted former German FM Baerbock’s speech in Sweden, accusing her of defending Israeli strikes on civilians

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
The GuardianLeft

Elke Sommer, prolific German star of A Shot in the Dark and And Then There Were None, dies aged 85

The Berlin-born performer had a gift for languages that took her to Hollywood, landing roles alongside Peter Sellers, Dick Van Dyke and Paul Newman Elke Sommer, the prolific German star of the Pink Panther film A Shot in the Dark, early...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate83%
Nonprofit trust17%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom33%
Canada17%
Media ownership
Independent33%
IAC17%
Scott Trust17%
Walt Disney Company17%
Gannett17%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score