INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “European Commission President Ursula”

Left 20%Centre 40%Right 40%
The Globe and MailCenter

Canada and EU drop idea of ‘associate member’ from summit declaration

European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen wanted to give Canada a special status within the EU. European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen said EU seeks "association without accession" for Canada, after EU members snub...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
  • CBC News Inside the new Canada-EU alliance | The Current

    Delegates from the EU are in Montreal for a summit to launch negotiations to deepen trade and other partnerships between Canada and the European Union. We hear from former leader of the federal Liberals and former...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
  • South China Morning Post EU considering Canada as ‘associate member’ despite internal opposition

    European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen said on Thursday the EU and Canada continue to explore Canada becoming the union’s first “associate member”, a term so divisive among member countries that it does...

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
  • DW News EU seeks 'highest level' ties with Canada in Montreal summit

    European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen said EU seeks "association without accession" for Canada, after EU members snub "associate member" designation.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
  • RT Von der Leyen’s Canada power play: Words fail the EU boss

    European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen has been forced to downgrade her invitation of EU “associate membership” to Canada

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate55%
Public broadcaster18%
Nonprofit9%
Private9%
State-funded9%
Countries
Canada45%
Germany9%
Ukraine9%
United States9%
United Kingdom9%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company9%
Postmedia Network9%
Canadian Government9%
German Government9%
Corus Entertainment9%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion15/0
State media9%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 20Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
1
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

Brussels hopes unspent defence loans may help plug Ukraine’s budget hole

Brussels hopes unspent defence loans may help plug Ukraine’s budget hole The European Commission has reopened €21.3bn in unspent SAFE defence loans, urging EU governments to use them for joint projects with Ukraine, which faces a €70bn...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Travel
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily ExpressLeans right
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Major European airport to shut down for entire month - all flights suspended

Tourists and passengers are being warned of the closure.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The HinduLeans left
Left 100%
The HinduLeans left

When Hindu gods took shape in European porcelain

A new exhibition traces how Indian lithographs inspired artisans in Japan and Europe to make deities for 19th century Hindu homes

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: The Hindu Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
The Hindu Group100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 21%Centre 29%Right 50%
The New York TimesLeft

Christine Lagarde to Step Down as President of European Central Bank

Her plan to depart in February, months before the end of an eight-year term, sets in motion a selection process among European leaders for a new central bank president. Christine Lagarde will leave the post in February, nine months...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 13 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate57%
Private29%
Public broadcaster7%
State-funded7%
Countries
United States36%
United Kingdom21%
Germany7%
Japan7%
Hong Kong7%
Media ownership
German Government8%
News2u Holdings8%
Independent8%
Comcast8%
Breitbart News Network8%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share14%
Fact / opinion18/0
State media7%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 14 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 40 Risk: 14Sentiment: 6Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Left 50%Centre 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

A helicopter with the EU force in Bosnia crashes, reportedly killing 3 and injuring 12

A Italian helicopter of the European Union peacekeeping force in Bosnia has crashed in the country’s north

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
Living Media50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

ECB flags December hike but sees yield rise hitting growth

ECB flags December hike but sees yield rise hitting growth Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

StandardCenter
Centre 100%
StandardCenter

Ireland is capable and prepared to protect EU leaders at Dublin summits

The city will host two major events in two days next month as part of Ireland’s ongoing presidency of the EU Council.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Travel
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

EU pressure on Antigua's 'golden passport' trade threatens budget cushion

ANTIGUA-DIPLOMACY/ (PIX):EU pressure on Antigua's 'golden passport' trade threatens budget cushion

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Polish opposition leader floats EU exit talks to force reforms

Poland's main opposition leader, Jarosław Kaczyński, suggests that countries led by nationalist parties could negotiate leaving the European Union

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

EU Proposes Giving Border Agency Frontex More Powers to Deport Illegal Immigrants

Relatives and friends wait by a fence topped with barbed-wire for the return of people who had previously crossed into Spain's North African enclave of Ceuta, at Morocca's Bab Sebta border crossing on the outskirts of Fnideq on Aug. 2,...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Can EU and India work together to secure Indo-Pacific?

India and Europe are deepening defense ties, but their clashing perspectives on Russia and differing priorities on China are hampering their joint ambitions on maritime security.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Financial TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Financial TimesCenter

What’s next for Burnham?

The prime minister faces many challenging issues in the coming months, from resetting UK-EU ties and immigration to welfare reform and energy

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Foreign PolicyCenter
Centre 100%
Foreign PolicyCenter

Europe Was Never Meant to Be a ‘Regulatory Superpower’

The EU has a far more potent tool in its arsenal: trade.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

‘Reduced to the role of spectator’: Quebec premier blasts treatment ahead of EU summit

Quebec Liberal Leader Charles Milliard blasted the premier’s position: “Being absent means being the loser. What a lack of leadership.”

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

EU's 'Made in Europe' push unnerves global auto suppliers

In shielding Europe's carmakers from Chinese rivals, the EU risks hurting close partners from Turkey and Morocco to Japan and South Korea. Billions in trade and hundreds of thousands of European jobs are at stake.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
1
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

EU countries push back against Brussels plan to tax gas more than electricity

EU countries push back against Brussels plan to tax gas more than electricity More than a dozen EU countries are challenging Brussels' plans to favour electricity over gas, warning that the proposals would undermine national control...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

National PostLeans right
Right 100%
National PostLeans right

Nearly three-quarters of Canadians support PM in seeking closer ties with Europe

The survey findings come as the Canada–EU Summit takes place in Montreal on Oct. 29 and 30

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Tech Futures Tumble As Alphabet Plunges, Small Caps Rise Ahead Of PCE, ECB

Tech Futures Tumble As Alphabet Plunges, Small Caps Rise Ahead Of PCE, ECB US futures are lower, with Nasdaq contracts sliding as Alphabet's ugly search miss revived the "is AI capex paying off" debate , while Microsoft's Azure beat and...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Shadow fleet sanctions: Can the EU act if the US pulls back?

The US is reportedly considering ways to convert "dark tankers" into legitimate vessels, allowing them to transport crude oil that is not subject to sanctions.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
1
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

‘Associate member’ idea dropped on eve of Canada-EU summit

The European Union has dropped its offer to give Canada the status of ‘associate member.’ This comes after pushback from some member states and reluctance from Canadian politicians to use the term. But both sides insist they are not...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Financial TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Financial TimesCenter

EU can compete with US AI giants, says Brussels’ frontier-model champion

Also in this newsletter: Are the EU’s short seller rules fit for purpose?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
1
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

LILLEY UNLEASHED: It seems the EU doesn’t want Canada after all

Why would we want to compromise our sovereignty? Sun political columnist Brian Lilley explains why the EU would not pair well with Canada.

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
1
Centre 50%Right 50%
ReutersCenter

Mark Carney hosts business leaders roundtable on Canada-EU summit sidelines

Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney hosts a roundtable with business leaders in Montreal, Quebec, on the sidelines of the Canada-European Union Summit. #carney #eu #summit #canada #ursulavonderleyen Keep up with the latest news from...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
  • Washington Times Carney hosts EU leaders as Trump pushes Canada toward Europe

    Prime Minister Mark Carney called Canada "the most European of non-European countries" early in U.S. President Donald Trump's trade war. Now, he's hosting European leaders to pursue an unprecedented alliance, but the...

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings50%
Thomson Reuters50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Serbia's victorious students call for key state officials to resign, graft probes

Serbia's victorious students call for key state officials to resign, graft probes Reuters What European students can learn from their Serbian peers Al Jazeera Serbia’s students demand resignations in police, judiciary as they prepare to...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

China slams EU’s potential new trade safeguards, says they may violate WTO rules

Beijing reiterated its opposition on Thursday to potential new European Union trade safeguards targeting Chinese exports, vowing to take “all necessary measures” to defend the interests of its companies. “Artificially restricting normal...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

LiveCenter
Centre 100%
LiveCenter

30,000-year-old bone found in French cave reveals vast genetic connections between people of Eastern and Western Europe during the Stone Age

Scientists sequenced the genome of a woman who lived 30,000 years ago and discovered that she had mixed Eastern and Western European ancestry.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Future US
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Future US100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

ComputerweeklyCenter
Centre 100%
ComputerweeklyCenter

PHP2Shell: US updates Kev catalogue as exploits spread

<p>The US Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (Cisa) has added the two so-called PHP2Shell vulnerabilities to its <a href="https://www.cisa.gov/known-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Known...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Can the UK afford more help with the cost of living?

Chancellor John Healey has unveiled the long-anticipated budget, the first for Prime Minister Andy Burnham. John Healey seemed to be in disagreement with Andy Burnham over the impact leaving the EU has had on the UK. Covered by 4...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
  • Sky News Your council tax band is based on 1991 property prices. This Is Why

    Prime Minister Andy Burnham joked on TikTok that demand from people trying to find out their council tax band crashed the government website. They wanted to know because Chancellor John Healey announced in his budget...

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
  • HuffPost 'We Had A Referendum': Cabinet Split As Healey Appears To Disagree With Burnham Brexit Stance

    John Healey seemed to be in disagreement with Andy Burnham over the impact leaving the EU has had on the UK. The prime minister said this week that Britain’s decision to leave the EU had weakened the economy and the...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
  • Skynews Main budget announcements at a glance

    Chancellor John Healey has unveiled the long-anticipated budget, the first for Prime Minister Andy Burnham.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • The Independent Budget 2026: Will bills come down?

    The first Budget under new prime minister Andy Burnham is just around the corner, with households across the country waiting to find out what the planned fiscal changes could mean for them. Watch more on Independent...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
State-funded20%
Private20%
Countries
United Kingdom60%
United States20%
Qatar20%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News20%
Independent20%
BuzzFeed Inc.20%
Qatar Government20%
Comcast20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media20%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Who mapped Africa? Debunking the myth that Europeans alone plotted the continent

After the United Nations adopted a resolution in September 2026 endorsing a map that more fairly represents the size of Earth's landmasses, author and journalist Moky Makura of Africa No Filter—a main sponsor of the Correct the Map...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score