INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Defense News Three Russian”

Left 43%Centre 33%Right 24%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Hegseth fires the Pentagon's top military planner even as Trump considers new Iran strikes

Despite bipartisan criticism, Pete Hegseth has kept his job. Maxim Shemetov / REUTERS Donald Trump has been left red-faced after mistaking a male Army general for a woman while defending Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth’s latest military...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 24 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate48%
Private29%
State-funded10%
Public broadcaster5%
Nonprofit trust5%
Countries
United States71%
India14%
Russia5%
Qatar5%
United Kingdom5%
Media ownership
Independent15%
RRPR Holding8%
Christian Science Publishing Society8%
Russian Government8%
CNBC8%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share10%
Fact / opinion29/0
State media10%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 21 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 29 Risk: 10Sentiment: -32Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 80%Right 20%
BBC NewsCenter

Russell Brand's wife tells his rape trial he is 'kind and a wonderful father'

Laura Brand tells the jury at his trial she feels "very seen by him" and "I love him very much". Laura Brand, who shares three children with the actor, appeared in the witness box at Southwark Crown Court. Covered by 8 outlets: 6 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate91%
Public broadcaster9%
Countries
United Kingdom64%
Canada18%
United States9%
Australia9%
Media ownership
Independent73%
BBC (UK Government)9%
Comcast9%
Corus Entertainment9%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion14/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -7Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 17%Centre 50%Right 33%
BBC NewsCenter

EU chief lays out vision for new Canada partnership at Montreal summit

European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen wanted to give Canada a special status within the EU. European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen said EU seeks "association without accession" for Canada, after EU members snub...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 14 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate54%
Public broadcaster23%
Nonprofit8%
Private8%
State-funded8%
Countries
Canada38%
United States15%
United Kingdom15%
Germany8%
Ukraine8%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company8%
Postmedia Network8%
Canadian Government8%
German Government8%
Corus Entertainment8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share17%
Fact / opinion19/0
State media8%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 13 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 17Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Prosecutors ask judge to reject Lindsay Clancy defense’s motion to dismiss charges

Prosecutors have asked a judge to reject Lindsey Clancy’s motion to dismiss the charges against her, arguing in a motion that they have the right to seek justice on behalf of her three young children even after a mistrial was declared.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

US imposes sanctions on Rwandan defense ministry over involvement in eastern Congo conflict

The U.S. imposed sanctions on Rwandan defense ministry on Wednesday over the country’s involvement in mineral-rich eastern Congo, where fighting continues between the Congolese government and Rwandan-backed rebels despite peace efforts...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 60%
The GuardianLeft

DHS cites risk to more than 40,000 personnel in effort to take leaked data offline

The leaked information reportedly includes names, phone numbers and email addresses of personnel across several US security agencies. The Department of Homeland Security asked an Icelandic hosting company to take down data obtained...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Nonprofit trust20%
Countries
United States40%
United Kingdom40%
Germany20%
Media ownership
German Government20%
Yahoo (Apollo)20%
IAC20%
Thomson Reuters20%
Scott Trust20%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 75%Right 25%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump's Justice Department pushes a spate of politically sensitive cases as midterm elections near

Defense lawyers and Democrats say a blitz of headline-making actions and cases is no coincidence and reeks of politics — in both the timing and the targets. A crucial and contentious midterm election arrives next week, and President...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Public broadcaster25%
Corporate25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company25%
Operations Holdings25%
PBS (Nonprofit)25%
Raw Story25%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Sky NewsLeans right
1
Right 100%
Sky NewsLeans right

Budget: IFS 'grumpy' over defence funding

Institute for Fiscal Studies' director, Helen Miller, voiced concern that funding came from 'raiding reserves in future years'. Chancellor John Healey announced in the budget that the £4.7bn needed to fund the defence investment plan...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Healey tells departments to make 1% cuts to fund defence

The reduction in public spending will go towards paying for the Defence Investment Plan.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Raptors defence clicking early in the season

RJ Barrett knows that the Toronto Raptors have been the toughest team to score on early in the NBA season, but he's a little scared to talk about it.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
2 sources
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

US sanctions Rwanda's defence ministry over DR Congo conflict

Congo accuses Rwanda of backing M23 rebels and plundering minerals in its conflict hit East

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
India50%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

OttawacitizenCenter
Centre 100%
OttawacitizenCenter

Government was wrong to discipline officer for giving middle finger to federal buildings: labour board

"Buildings do not have opinions, and giving a building the finger is different from giving a person the finger."

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
CBC NewsLeans left

Auditor general takes questions after delivering 9 reports

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Public broadcaster25%
Private25%
Countries
Canada75%
United States25%
Media ownership
Independent25%
Canadian Government25%
Corus Entertainment25%
Epoch Media Group25%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 25Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

WIREDLeans left
Left 100%
WIREDLeans left

A Defense Contractor Gave Their Personal AI Agent Access to a Secure Pentagon System

Sources tell WIRED that an Accenture employee’s personal Claude agent ran on a DOD network for two months before it was identified and the vulnerability could be patched.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

GOP defense hawks break with Trump ahead of the midterms

The president’s record $1.5 trillion request rests largely on the GOP defense hawks who disagree with his actions toward Moscow.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Britain’s Defense Budget Blues

A new spending plan highlights the squeeze that welfare spending puts on national security.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

Vikings and Lions match up NFL’s stingiest defense vs. high-scoring offense in NFC North showdown

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

Bye week addition of DeForest Buckner should provide a big lift to the 49ers defense

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Getac says its new rugged notebooks offer faster AI-powered processing than ever — and seem to be targeting military and defense customers

Panther Lake, Copilot+ and an Nvidia Blackwell option: here's what Getac's 180 TOPS rugged laptop claim really means.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

Vikings linebacker Blake Cashman has found his home in the middle of the NFL’s most dominant defense

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

US, Japan, Australia, and Philippines Agree to Expand Defense Cooperation at ASEAN Meeting

(L-R) Philippine Defense Secretary Gilberto Teodoro, Australian Defense Minister Richard Marles, Japanese Defense Minister Shinjiro Koizumi, and U.S. Secretary of War Pete Hegseth pose for a photo during a four-country defense meeting...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The New York TimesLeft

Officials Back Trump’s Claim That Triumphal Arch Is Needed for National Security

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth and Markwayne Mullin, the homeland security secretary, submitted sworn statements to a federal court regarding the construction project. President Trump’s proposed triumphal arch would be a “generational...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
IAC25%
NY Times Company25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Independent Digital News25%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
The HillCenter

Trump blasts Democrats over Hegseth impeachment chatter

President Trump blasted Democrats Thursday over their ongoing calls to impeach Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth, whom they see as one of their primary targets, if the party takes control of the House. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 11 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
1
Right 100%
New York PostRight

Trump Defends Pete Hegseth Amid Democratic Impeachment Push: ‘He’s a Great Warrior’

Trump sharply defended Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth against Democratic impeachment threats, praising him as a "great warrior" who is the best at his post in years. #trump #hegseth #impeachment #democrats The New York Post is your...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

'So odd': Questions fly as Hegseth team changes major 'misconduct' story on fired general

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth’s team abruptly changed its story overnight about a fired top general, after accusing him of leaking secrets and failing three lie-detector tests. Chief Pentagon spokesman Sean Parnell said on X Thursday...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

LiveCenter
Centre 100%
LiveCenter

First clear image of China's mysterious 'divine dragon' space plane revealed in US government report

The Defense Intelligence Agency's latest "Challenges to Security in Space" report included a declassified satellite photo of China's Shenlong, or "divine dragon," space plane, which has released at least nine mysterious payloads into...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Future US
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Future US100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

China's spaceplane bears striking resemblance to America's X-37B

Defense Intelligence Agency space report includes a rare orbital snap of the Chinese craft, and it looks rather familiar

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Ukraine destroys 2 Russian Su-34 bomber jets in Neptune missile strike on airfield, Navy says

The aircraft were destroyed at the base of Russia's 11th Mixed Aviation Regiment near the settlement of Oktyabrsky, according to the Navy. The regiment belongs to the 4th Mixed Aviation Division of Russia's 4th Air and Air Defense Forces Army.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources
Left 50%Centre 50%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

Bears QB Caleb Williams to keep wearing Caddix cleats, even with NFL fines looming

<p><a class="Link" href="https://chicago.suntimes.com/bears/2026/10/25/bears-qb-caleb-williams-fined-11-941-for-wearing-tom-brady-backed-caddix-cleats-another-fine-likely-coming" target="_blank" >Bears</a> quarterback Caleb Williams...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

OttawacitizenCenter
Centre 100%
OttawacitizenCenter

Defence workers' union questions pushback against event to honour Wainwright fire dead and injured

The Union of National Defence Employees organized a Canada-wide “Red Shirt” day on Oct. 23 to commemorate the four dead and 39 injured from the fire at CFB Wainwright.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score