INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Dead Man's Bones”

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

LaineygossipNot rated
No rated outlets yet
LaineygossipNot rated

Intro for October 28, 2026

Ryan Gosling's band with Zach Shields, Dead Man's Bones, released their first new song in 17 years, "Lost in the Night" and Eva Mendes is featured in the artwork and on background vocals

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Dead felon voting controversy grows as 'Betty No Last Name' surfaces in Spanberger's rights restoration push

Virginia Gov. Abigail Spanberger's office sent a voting rights citation to "Betty No Last Name," raising fraud concerns over felon restoration.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Dead Whale With Tail Severed Is Spotted in Howe Sound Near BC Ferries Collision Site

A humpback whale surfaces in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Long Beach, New York, on July 28, 2025. The Long Island region provides a welcome habitat for a large assortment of aquatic animals. (Bruce Bennett/Getty Images)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

CNETCenter
Centre 100%
CNETCenter

Dead Island 2, Tomb Raider Remastered and More Come to All PlayStation Plus Subscribers in November

Keep spooky season going a little longer with these PlayStation Plus games in November.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Red Ventures
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Red Ventures100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated

GTA 6 has a smell reaction system, which immediately joins Red Dead Redemption 2's dynamically shrinking horse balls on Rockstar's list of immersive symbols of excess

Any reminder of Red Dead Redemption 2 's temperature sensitive horse testicles brings a smile to my face. In truth, I can't say I've ever zoomed in close enough to properly take in the spectacle of Arthur Morgan's mount having its nuts...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources
Centre 50%Right 50%
Global NewsCenter

Toronto traffic agent dead after being hit by a dump truck in East York

Mayor Olivia Chow said in a statement the agent was on duty at the time of the collision, which happened near Millwood Road and Overlea Boulevard.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment50%
Postmedia Network50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
2 sources

Who is covering this

NDTVCenterHindustan TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Ex-Bangladesh Air Force officer linked to Sheikh Hasina fleeing video found dead in river

Flight Lieutenant Tahsif Souri's body was recovered from the Tongi Bandar Ghat area after an emergency call was made by locals.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media50%
RRPR Holding50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily ExpressLeans right
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Donnie Iris dead: Music icon dies weeks after final show and retirement announcement

Illness forced the star to sing sitting on a chair during his last performance.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source
No rated outlets yet
Scottish News Herald ScotlandNot rated

Two years after dead salmon burial was filmed, SEPA finally sends case to prosecutors

SEPA sends Whiteshore Cockles file to prosecutors over alleged illegal salmon burials on North Uist, after footage showed dead farmed fish buried in May 2024.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

EurogamerNot rated
No rated outlets yet
EurogamerNot rated

"A cold dead place that's slowly decaying" - EA employees reveal a culture of secrecy and terrible morale following layoffs

Last week, EA announced it's laying off 400 workers across multiple studios, cancelling projects and refocusing on its biggest money-makers. As part of that, EA closed down the iconic BioWare studio , letting go of most of its remaining...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

Tape is so not dead that Fujifilm will increase production capacity 5x

Because, sigh, AI

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

At least 68 dead after two high-speed trains collide in Spain

At least six Canadians injured and one ‘unaccounted for’ in accident, Global Affairs Canada says

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

Indian ExpressLeans left
Left 100%
Indian ExpressLeans left

7 feared dead as Cyclone Arnab batters Andhra; over 1 lakh evacuated across two states

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

MetroCenter
Centre 100%
MetroCenter

Games Inbox: Will Red Dead Redemption 3 be Rockstar’s next game?

The Wednesday letters page makes a prediction about Rockstar’s next game, as a reader defends PlayStation Store pricing.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

Two Colorado college students found dead after going missing during hike

Kaden Matsuda and Jackson Donlon were on a trip in Rocky Mountains last weekend when heavy snowstorm hit Two Colorado college students have been found dead after going missing during a hiking trip in the Rocky Mountains last weekend...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Nonprofit trust20%
Countries
United States60%
India20%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
HT Media20%
IAC20%
Scott Trust20%
Gannett20%
Fox Corporation20%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -80Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources
Left 100%
The AtlanticLeans left

Preparing for the Day of the Dead

Images from Mexico and other Latin American communities in recent years showing preparations for Día de Muertos, or the Day of the Dead, when people pay homage to departed family members and honor death as a part of life.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Emerson Collective
  • Chicago Sun-Times 10 ways to celebrate Día de Muertos in Chicago in 2026

    <p>Halloween is this weekend. But after all of the spooky storytelling, costume contests and trick-or-treating, Día de Muertos, or Day of the Dead in English, happens each year on Nov. 1 and 2.</p><p>The holiday,...

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media50%
Emerson Collective50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

GameSpotCenter
Centre 100%
GameSpotCenter

WoW: Forever Won’t Have Dead Servers

World of Warcraft: Forever will avoid repeating WoW Classic's mistakes and will have tools to prevent "dead" or "unsustainable" server rulesets, Blizzard said. In the past, various WoW Classic servers became "dead" over time, as players...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fandom Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fandom Inc.100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Written account of Jesus rising from the dead identified in 2,000-year-old manuscript, study suggests

An ancient manuscript, written by a non-Christian historian nearly 2,000 years ago, may hold a written account of Jesus rising from the dead after the crucifixion.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

MirrorCenter
Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

EastEnders fans 'work out' who's dead after death certificate clue - and it's not Mick

EastEnders fans think a death certificate shown in a new trailer has given away a death on the BBC soap with a date of death possibly ruling out Mick Carter as the victim

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

Anthropic engineer declares the coding interview dead

Why give people tests that AI aces?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PopsciCenter
Centre 100%
PopsciCenter

Why are bogs so good at preserving dead bodies?

They essentially 'pickle' people.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

‘All My Children’ actor Alan Dysert dead at 75

'My heart is broken as I share that my beloved husband, Alan, passed away on October 23, 2026,' Alan Dysert's wife wrote in a statement.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

IndiaCenter
Centre 100%
IndiaCenter

Guwahati hotel shooting leaves 5 dead; Gaurav Gogoi targets BJP governance, ECI

A late-night shooting over a hotel lease dispute in Guwahati's Ulubari left five dead. Police arrested suspect Ghanakanta Gogoi. Following the incident, MP Gaurav Gogoi slammed the BJP over regional lawlessness, while also criticizing...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 27%Right 23%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Spain’s Second High-Speed Train Crash This Year Leaves Dozens Dead

At least 68 people were killed when two trains collided south of Madrid. A high-speed train collided with a stationary train in Spain on Wednesday, killing at least 68 people and injuring dozens in the country’s second deadly rail crash...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
  • The Guardian How the deadly train crash in Spain unfolded – explainer

    Spain has begun three days of mourning to commemorate the 69 people who died in a high-speed rail collision. The trains – one from Spain's state-owned Renfe and the other from the private rail company Iryo – were...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
  • CBC News Spain train crash: What went wrong

    Officials are offering explanations about what went wrong after at least 68 people were killed in a high-speed train crash in Spain. Recent high-profile crashes have caused concern over the state of the country’s...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
  • Al Jazeera English Real Madrid and FC Barcelona honour Spain train crash victims | AJ #shorts

    Spanish football clubs Real Madrid and FC Barcelona were among those to hold a minute’s silence for the victims of Wednesday’s train collision, which killed at least 69 people south of Madrid. Subscribe to our...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
  • NDTV Spain Protests | Far-right Groups And Police Clash In Madrid During Deadly Train Crash Protests

    Far-right groups clashed with Spanish police in Madrid on Wednesday (October 28) during a protest demanding the government's resignation following a high-speed train crash that killed at least 68 people. Around 500...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
+ 27 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate64%
Public broadcaster14%
Private9%
State-funded9%
Nonprofit trust5%
Countries
United States41%
United Kingdom18%
Canada9%
Russia5%
France5%
Media ownership
News Corp14%
Comcast14%
Russian Government7%
Alpac Capital7%
Independent Digital News7%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share4%
Fact / opinion32/0
State media9%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 22 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 38 Risk: 4Sentiment: -92Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

Cabbie, passenger dead after Salter Street collision

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

OttawacitizenCenter
Centre 100%
OttawacitizenCenter

Defence workers' union questions pushback against event to honour Wainwright fire dead and injured

The Union of National Defence Employees organized a Canada-wide “Red Shirt” day on Oct. 23 to commemorate the four dead and 39 injured from the fire at CFB Wainwright.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VultureNot rated
No rated outlets yet
VultureNot rated

Patrick Stewart, Captain of Stage and Screen, Dead at 86

He will be remembered for the gravitas he brought to both the highest of prestige and the most mainstream of hits.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

MirrorCenter
Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

Ex-Chelsea star's girlfriend in lucky escape on train behind fatal Spain crash with 69 dead

The partner of a former Chelsea star has revealed her shock after narrowly escaping a fatal train crash in Spain that killed at least 69 people

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Susan Saint James, ‘Kate & Allie’ and ‘McMillan & Wife’ actor, dead at 80

'Susan was my friend and working with her brought such laughter, community and family to the stage at the Ed Sullivan theater,' 'Kate and Allie' star Jane Curtin said.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 14%Centre 86%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Longtime coach June Jones, who helped install run-and-shoot offense with Houston Oilers, dead at 73

Jones Jones spent years as an assistant coach and head coach in college football and the NFL. June Jones, who led the University of Hawaii to one of the greatest turnarounds in college football history, died today in Oregon. Covered by...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate86%
Private14%
Countries
United States71%
Canada14%
United Kingdom14%
Media ownership
Independent29%
Gannett14%
Apollo Global Management14%
Newsweek Media Group14%
Walt Disney Company14%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score