INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Conservative Political Action Conference”

Crime and Justice
2 sources
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Judge Narrows Defamation Lawsuit Against Candace Owens Over Claims Brigitte Macron Is Male

(Left) French President Emmanuel Macron and his wife, Brigitte Macron, attend a drinks reception for the late Queen Elizabeth II and G7 leaders at The Eden Project during the G7 Summit in St Austell, Cornwall, England, on June 11, 2021;...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group50%
ABC Media Ltd50%
Avg reliability32
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 32 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
3 sources
Left 67%Centre 33%
The GuardianLeft

The Guardian view on a changing Brexit debate: Kemi Badenoch is trapped in denial

The prime minister’s ambitions might be ambiguous, but unlike the Conservative leader, he is following voters and the facts British politics is still polarised around Brexit, although 10 years on from the referendum, the terms of debate...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Nonprofit trust33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.33%
Independent33%
Scott Trust33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Conservative Motion to Repeal Tanker Ban Defeated by Liberals, Other Parties

Crude oil tankers are docked at the Trans Mountain Westridge Marine Terminal, where crude oil from the expanded Trans Mountain Pipeline is loaded onto tankers, in Burnaby, B.C., on June 10, 2024. (The Canadian Press/Darryl Dyck)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
1
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Steve Eisman gets more conservative with portfolio as AI trade nears 'tipping point'

Steve Eisman of “The Big Short” fame thinks the artificial intelligence trade is near a “tipping point,” but he’s not ready to outright bet against it yet.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington TimesRight
Right 100%
Washington TimesRight

Washington's conservative activists brace for Democratic rule in Congress

With just days until the midterm elections, some conservative activists in Washington are already preparing for a divided government.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
1
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

How the NDP lost the B.C. election

It was a political gamble that backfired. The B.C. NDP had a majority government, with two years left in its mandate, when Premier David Eby called a snap election on Sept. 22. By election night, the party lost 19 seats and was toppled...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

National PostLeans right
1
Right 100%
National PostLeans right

B.C. Conservatives will keep its promises, says new premier

On Oct. 25, BC Premier-designate Lorne Doerkson spoke at a press conference a day after a decisive election victory.

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
5 sources
Factuality: Mixed1
Left 20%Centre 20%Right 60%
New RepublicLeft

Right-Wing Influencers Charged With Voter Fraud

Two conservative influencers tried so hard to find voter fraud in Minnesota that they’re now being charged with identity theft. Conservative activist James O'Keefe accused Minneapolis prosecutors of using "weaponized lawfare" after they...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private60%
Corporate20%
State-funded20%
Countries
United States80%
Russia20%
Media ownership
Win McCormack20%
Breitbart News Network20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
Operations Holdings20%
Russian Government20%
Avg reliability54
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media20%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 54 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 20Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 9 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Right 67%
CBC NewsLeans left

Poilievre, MacKinnon fire Seinfeld-themed blows in question period

Conservative Leader Pierre Poilievre and House leader Steven MacKinnon exchanged Seinfeld references in the House of Commons during Thursday’s question period. »»» Subscribe to CBC News to watch more videos: http://bit.ly/1RreYWS For...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network67%
Canadian Government33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Financial TimesCenter
Centre 100%
Financial TimesCenter

‘Is that it?’: Opposition parties attack Healey for lack of ambition

Tories, Greens and Lib Dems dismiss chancellor’s first Budget as ‘nothing-burger’

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source
Centre 100%

Why is Texas so important? It’s about Senate control – and symbolism.

The close Senate race between Democrat James Talarico and Republican Ken Paxton in Texas has unsettled conservatives used to three decades of statewide political dominance.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Christian Science Publishing Society
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Christian Science Publishing Society100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

Robert Jenrick Fumes After ITV Presenter Asks If He Has 'Defector's Remorse'

Robert Jenrick lashed out after a Good Morning Britain presenter asked if he has “defector’s remorse” over leaving the Tories to join Reform UK. Jenrick used to serve in the Tory government and was part of Kemi Badenoch’s shadow cabinet...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Wild orchids face growing challenges as conservation falls short

At first glance, it is easy to see why Corybas puniceus has captured the attention of collectors around the world. Small enough to fit in the palm of your hand, its unusual shape and bursts of color make it unlike almost anything else...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
1
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

CAUGHT ON CAMERA: Manatee stuck in ditch rescued, returned to river after king tides

A manatee found in a shallow ditch was rescued on Oct. 27, 2026 in Indian River County, Florida. A team with the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and the Indian River County Sheriffs Office worked together to remove the...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 28 Amplification: 0

How we score