INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Brazilian President Luiz Inacio”

Left 40%Centre 20%Right 40%
The Globe and MailCenter

Lula says Bolsonaro's exit from Brazil is shameful after defeat

President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva said on Tuesday he had just heard that Senator Flávio Bolsonaro had left Brazil, calling it shameful and saying his rival in Sunday's presidential election should have stayed and proven his innocence....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
  • New York Post Lefties’ cheers for Lula’s Brazil victory should leave US citizens very worried

    The left's celebration of Brazilian President Luiz Inácio “Lula” da Silva’s reelection victory is more reason to worry about Democrats sweeping next week's US midterms.

    Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
  • New Republic Another Cowardly Bolsonaro Comes Crying to Donald Trump

    This week, a would-be far-right presidential dynasty in South America’s largest country died before our very eyes. On Monday, the day after losing Brazil’s presidential election to President Luiz Inácio Lula da...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
  • Mother Jones Lula’s Win in Brazil Is a Big Loss for Trump

    After a neck-and-neck race where the future of the Amazon was at stake, Brazilian President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva won a historic reelection victory on Sunday. Hedefeatied Flávio Bolsonaro, the son of disgraced...

    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
  • The Wall Street Journal What Lula’s Election Victory Means for Brazil and the U.S.

    President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva won an unprecedented fourth term in Brazil. WSJ’s Samantha Pearson explains what Lula’s victory means for President Trump and his right-wing allies in Latin America. #WSJ #Brazil #Lula

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Private20%
Nonprofit20%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
News Corp40%
Foundation for National Progress20%
Woodbridge Company20%
Win McCormack20%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/1
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 47Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Can Lula’s re-election unlock Mercosur markets for Southeast Asia?

Brazilian President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva’s re-election should provide continuity for the country’s trade push into Southeast Asia, analysts say, as Vietnam and Indonesia pursue preferential trade agreements with Mercosur, the South...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
Hong Kong50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group50%
Washington Examiner50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Bolsonaro Lands in Miami After Fleeing Brazil

The defeated presidential candidate faces criminal investigations in his home country, which had canceled his passports. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
Canada33%
United Kingdom33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company33%
Independent Digital News33%
News Corp33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Democracy Now!Left
Left 100%
Democracy Now!Left

Brazil: Lula Wins Stunning Upset Over Flávio Bolsonaro in Blow to Far Right & Trump

Brazilian President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva has won a record fourth term in office, defeating far-right challenger Flávio Bolsonaro by 4 million votes in a runoff election on Sunday. Flávio Bolsonaro is the son of former President...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump Team Arranged Private Jet to Help Bolsonaro Flee Brazil

President Trump personally helped failed right-wing Brazilian presidential candidate Flávio Bolsonaro flee to the United States, according to a new report in The New York Times . Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salon Media Group33%
Win McCormack33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Greenwald Unpacks Brazil's Political Drama As Bolsonaro Deletes "True President-Elect" Claim

Greenwald Unpacks Brazil's Political Drama As Bolsonaro Deletes "True President-Elect" Claim Brazilian Senator Flávio Bolsonaro briefly declared himself " the true president-elect of Brazil" on Wednesday before deleting the statement....

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Argentina helped Bolsonaro flee Brazil

Argentina’s right-wing government confirmed that it aided its political ally, Brazilian Senator Flavio Bolsonaro, in his escape to the US

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score