INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Brazilian President Luiz”

Politics
2 sources
1
Centre 50%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Bolsonaro Lands in Miami After Fleeing Brazil

The defeated presidential candidate faces criminal investigations in his home country, which had canceled his passports.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
  • The Independent Flávio Bolsonaro lands in Miami after fleeing Brazil

    Defeated Brazilian presidential candidate Flávio Bolsonaro and his family landed in Miami on Wednesday after departing Brazil. The departure followed 48 hours during which Bolsonaro refused to concede to Brazilian...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent Digital News50%
News Corp50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
The Globe and MailCenter

Lula says Bolsonaro's exit from Brazil is shameful after defeat

President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva said on Tuesday he had just heard that Senator Flávio Bolsonaro had left Brazil, calling it shameful and saying his rival in Sunday's presidential election should have stayed and proven his innocence....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
  • Mother Jones Lula’s Win in Brazil Is a Big Loss for Trump

    After a neck-and-neck race where the future of the Amazon was at stake, Brazilian President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva won a historic reelection victory on Sunday. Hedefeatied Flávio Bolsonaro, the son of disgraced...

    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
  • The Wall Street Journal What Lula’s Election Victory Means for Brazil and the U.S.

    President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva won an unprecedented fourth term in Brazil. WSJ’s Samantha Pearson explains what Lula’s victory means for President Trump and his right-wing allies in Latin America. #WSJ #Brazil #Lula

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Nonprofit33%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
News Corp33%
Foundation for National Progress33%
Woodbridge Company33%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 44Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Can Lula’s re-election unlock Mercosur markets for Southeast Asia?

Brazilian President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva’s re-election should provide continuity for the country’s trade push into Southeast Asia, analysts say, as Vietnam and Indonesia pursue preferential trade agreements with Mercosur, the South...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
Hong Kong50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group50%
Washington Examiner50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Democracy Now!Left
Left 100%
Democracy Now!Left

Brazil: Lula Wins Stunning Upset Over Flávio Bolsonaro in Blow to Far Right & Trump

Brazilian President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva has won a record fourth term in office, defeating far-right challenger Flávio Bolsonaro by 4 million votes in a runoff election on Sunday. Flávio Bolsonaro is the son of former President...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 38%Right 38%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Brazil's Flávio Bolsonaro flees to U.S. after election loss

Another member of Brazil's Bolsonaro family has found haven from possible prosecution by fleeing to the U.S., where they have an ally in President Trump. The U.S. Covered by 8 outlets: 2 lean left, 3 are centre, 3 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
State-funded25%
Public broadcaster12%
Private12%
Countries
United States50%
Australia12%
Russia12%
United Kingdom12%
Qatar12%
Media ownership
Axios12%
Graham Holdings12%
Independent12%
PBS (Nonprofit)12%
News Corp12%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share12%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media25%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 12Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Greenwald Unpacks Brazil's Political Drama As Bolsonaro Deletes "True President-Elect" Claim

Greenwald Unpacks Brazil's Political Drama As Bolsonaro Deletes "True President-Elect" Claim Brazilian Senator Flávio Bolsonaro briefly declared himself " the true president-elect of Brazil" on Wednesday before deleting the statement....

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeftSalonLeft
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump Team Arranged Private Jet to Help Bolsonaro Flee Brazil

President Trump personally helped failed right-wing Brazilian presidential candidate Flávio Bolsonaro flee to the United States, according to a new report in The New York Times . Bolsonaro, who would have faced multiple criminal...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salon Media Group50%
Win McCormack50%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score