INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “BRICS”

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Indian ExpressLeans left
Left 100%
Indian ExpressLeans left

BRICS Forum joint declaration condemns Pahalgam terror attack, seeks UNSC reforms

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

Lula's 4th term offers fresh push to India-Brazil ties

Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva's fourth Presidential term is expected to enhance India-Brazil relations significantly. His personal commitment to strengthening ties with New Delhi aligns with the need for UN Security Council reforms....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Daily express uk newsNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Daily express uk newsNot rated

Brits told to stockpile 15 vital items in emergency warning – and be ready to share

The Government has launched a campaign encouraging households to stock up on essentials in preparation for crisis situations.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Daily express uk newsNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Daily express uk newsNot rated

Brits warned to prepare for WW3 and collect 9 items right now

The Government has issued an urgent warning to Brits.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Brickbats: November 2026

News of politicians, police, and bureaucrats behaving badly from around the world

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Brickbat: Turkish Banned

A group of people in Turkey protest the appointment of a trustee over Halk TV.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily ExpressLeans right
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Brits with high blood pressure could claim £843.27 per month in DWP payments

You may be entitled to Government support, depending on your needs and an assessment.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Brickbat: The Perils of Posting

Najmeh Amini, by the ocean

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ESPNCenter
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Buzz: Jacoby Brissett, Carnell Tate and more Week 8 streaming picks

Streaming picks for your Week 8 lineup, Sean Payton's plans for more Jonah Coleman, less J.K. Dobbins.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DestructoidCenter
Centre 100%
DestructoidCenter

Helldivers 2’s new anti-cheat allegedly bricked popular mods, and players are furious

Review bombs are the norm for Helldivers.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily ExpressLeans right
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Cardiologist issues red flag blood pressure warning to 4.1m Brits - 'silent killer'

A doctor has reminded Brits the importance of taking regular blood pressure readings.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PopsciCenter
Centre 100%
PopsciCenter

Dog’s paw print found in a 3,700-year-old brick

Bronze Age workers thought it was still good enough to use.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

Discover Top StoriesNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Discover Top StoriesNot rated

4,000-Year-Old Dog Paw Prints Discovered on a Mud Brick in a Burned Bronze Age House in Turkey

Learn how a dog’s steps across a drying mud brick preserved a small moment of everyday life in an ancient city.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

U.S. economy grows at brisk 3.4% pace in third quarter on strong consumer spending and AI investment

Consumer spending rose at a good clip in the third quarter, and business investment was up sharply, reflecting the AI boom. Better than expected, boosted by strength in consumer spending and red-hot business investment. Covered by 3...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
  • Reuters Consumer spending, AI-related investment power US economy

    While US economic growth for the third quarter exceeded economists' expectations, wages are not keeping up with inflation and consumers are chipping away at their savings. #usgdp #economy #economicgrowth #inflation...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
  • The Hill US GDP grew by 3.4 percent in third quarter amid AI investment boom

    U.S. economic growth increased in the third quarter, as the surge in artificial intelligence investment continued and consumers kept spending despite persistent inflation. The country’s gross domestic product (GDP)...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
  • Breitbart News U.S GDP Growth Accelerated to 3.4% in Third Quarter

    Better than expected, boosted by strength in consumer spending and red-hot business investment.

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Public broadcaster25%
Private25%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
PBS (Nonprofit)25%
Thomson Reuters25%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

‘Hijacked’: Kedron residents reject school traffic precinct plan

Residents said they felt pitted against their local schools after the Brisbane City Council unveiled the congestion plan.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

Discover Top StoriesNot rated
No rated outlets yet
Discover Top StoriesNot rated

An Ancient Red Panda Relative Once Roamed Tennessee's Forests, Likely Eating Plants With a Fake Thumb

Learn about Bristol's Panda, an ancient relative of the modern red panda that lived in what is now Tennessee around 5 million years ago.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Detroit Red Wings Expected to Suspend Dylan Larkin

The Detroit Red Wings announced Thursday that star forward Dylan Larkin has been suspended without pay after informing the team he no longer wanted to play for them. The Detroit Red Wings are reportedly expected to suspend Dylan Larkin...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
+ 13 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate83%
Private17%
Countries
Canada50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Apollo Global Management17%
Walt Disney Company17%
Newsweek Media Group17%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion18/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DoseCenter
Centre 100%
DoseCenter

Passion MLB – The Podcast, Episode 131

The World Series is over. Pascal Harvey and Charles-Alexis Brisebois got together on the Passion MLB podcast to discuss it. Enjoy the episode. Just a reminder that anyone who wants to listen to us live can do so every Wednesday at 8...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

MAGA Candidate Gets Awkward Welcome From Tiny Crowd

Mike Segar / Reuters A MAGA candidate’s attempt to fire up his base just days before the midterms took an awkward turn on his home turf. Ken Paxton, the Texas attorney general running for Senate, met with supporters at a barbecue...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

JournaldemontrealCenter
Centre 100%
JournaldemontrealCenter

Fake mechanical break: watch out for those fraudsters who want to buy your used vehicle

De nombreux québécois se sont fait prendre en croyant que leur voiture était défectueuse

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
2 sources
2
Left 50%Centre 50%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Organiser of boxing event targeted by drive-by shooting reveals sudden closure

“Things simply don’t feel the same right now,” the gym owners said after the death of 19-year-old Vana-Reese Schuster-Togiatau.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
  • ABC News (Australia) Queensland teen dies after drive-by shooting | ABC NEWS

    A 19-year-old critically wounded in a drive-by shooting outside a pub south of Brisbane has died from her injuries at the Princess Alexandra Hospital. Vana-Reese Schuster-Togiatau, from Jimboomba, was shot in the...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government50%
Nine Entertainment50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score