INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Archive / October 2026

29 October 2026

Entertainment
3 sources
1
Centre 100%
CogconnectedCenter

Dokapon Kingdom: Connect 2 Will Arrive on Switch, Switch 2, and Steam in Summer 2027

Idea Factory, Compile Heart, and Sting have announced that Dokapon Kingdom: Connect 2 will launch on PC, Switch, and Switch 2 in Summer 2027. Publishers Compile Heart and Idea Factory International , and developer Sting have announced...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • VGChartz Dokapon Kingdom: Connect 2 Announced for Switch 2, Switch, and PC

    Publishers Compile Heart and Idea Factory International , and developer Sting have announced RPG-style board game, Dokapon Kingdom: Connect 2 , will launch for the Nintendo Switch 2, Nintendo Switch, and PC via Steam...

    Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • GameSpot Dokapon Kingdom: Connect 2 | Official Announcement Trailer

    Introducing an all-new Dokapon adventure with the Dokapon Kingdom: Connect 2 Announcement Trailer, which showcases some of the sequel's new features, including enhanced graphics, new character customization options,...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fandom Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Fandom Inc.33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
BBC NewsCenter

El Salvador sends 2,000 troops to Haiti to rescue four missing soldiers

The troops are trying to recover four military personnel who went missing in an ambush on the outskirts of the Haitian capital Port-au-Prince. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Corporate33%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)33%
Epoch Media Group33%
Walt Disney Company33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share33%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 33Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

3 sources
1
Left 33%Centre 67%
euronews (English)Center

Bahamas: King Charles III dances with locals during Caribbean visit

King Charles III showed off his dance moves during a colourful Junkanoo street parade in Nassau, the capital of the Bahamas, on Wednesday, 28 October, as part of his first Caribbean tour since becoming monarch. King Charles III busted...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France33%
United Kingdom33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital33%
Independent33%
Gannett33%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Oxygen cylinder explodes inside ambulance, killing at least 10 in Pakistan

Victims included staff at the medical facility, patients, and their relatives. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India67%
United States33%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding33%
HT Media33%
Walt Disney Company33%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
ABC News (US)Leans left

South Korean prosecutor seeks death penalty for ex-President Yoon

A South Korean special prosecutor on Thursday demanded the death penalty for ousted president Yoon Suk-yeol, ahead of an appeal court verdict on rebellion charges over his brief imposition of martial law in December 2024. Covered by 3...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
Hong Kong33%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group33%
Independent33%
Walt Disney Company33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
3 sources
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

No one like him: Priyanka Chopra on Nick Jonas adjusting tour dates for Karwa Chauth

Priyanka Chopra Jonas celebrated Karwa Chauth and shared glimpses of her special day through photos and videos on social media. Priyanka Chopra recently took a moment to express her heartfelt appreciation for Nick Jonas, who adjusted...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Living Media33%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

A cruise ship was their home. Now residents of Villa Vie Odyssey must leave.

The ship's hundreds of residents have been ordered to disembark in Sihanoukville, Cambodia, where it has been stranded because it can't afford fuel. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan33%
Canada33%
United States33%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings33%
Woodbridge Company33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
3 sources
Centre 100%
StandardCenter

Hunger Games London takeover: Stars flock to Westfield for Sunrise on the Reaping premiere

Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Google News33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Centre 100%
MetroCenter

Harry Kane is the greatest footballer in the world, hands down

The goal machine was crowned the best player in world football earlier this week - here's how he celebrated. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
The Globe and MailCenter

Passengers stranded after cruise ship forced to suspend global voyage due to soaring fuel prices

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster67%
Corporate33%
Countries
Australia33%
Canada33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Australian Government33%
Woodbridge Company33%
PBS (Nonprofit)33%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

IndiGo has no choice but to raise fares amid rising fuel costs: CEO Willie Walsh

IndiGo CEO Willie Walsh said rising fuel costs will make higher airfares unavoidable and forecast low single-digit capacity growth in the December quarter. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Living Media33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

DUP blocks Michelle O'Neill's engagements over Drumcree

The DUP leader Gavin Robinson also confirms that Emma Little-Pengelly will not participate in joint engagements with O'Neill. Michelle O’Neill accuses Emma Little-Pengelly of blocking Northern Ireland representation at Glasgow Economic...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent67%
BBC (UK Government)33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
Ars TechnicaLeans left

Microsoft fixes a Windows 11 annoyance as PC revenue declines

The latest update also brings a cloud recovery option for PCs that won't boot. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Google News33%
Condé Nast33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
3 sources
1
Centre 50%Right 50%
BBC NewsCenter

Philippine police obtain warrant to search Thomas Markle's devices

Images of child sexual abuse allegedly belonging to Meghan's father had reportedly been found in his former home in the Philippines. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 1 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)33%
Comcast33%
Fox Corporation33%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
CBS NewsLeans left

Iran claims 4 tankers hit mines in Strait of Hormuz

A tanker was also struck by a projectile in the strait on Thursday night. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate33%
State-funded33%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
Qatar33%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd33%
Paramount Global33%
Qatar Government33%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share33%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media33%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 33Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump Announces He’s Closing Public Golf Course in Full-Blown Tantrum

President Donald Trump is officially closing a public golf course in Washington, D.C., after a judge ordered him to stop trying to tear it up. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack33%
Independent33%
BuzzFeed Inc.33%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
USA TODAYLeans left

Cristiano Ronaldo scores hat trick, moves closer to 1,000-goal milestone

Cristiano Ronaldo has edged closer to the 1,000-goal mark after scoring a hat-trick in Al Nassr's 5-3 win over Al Kholood. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India33%
United States33%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Gannett33%
DMGT33%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 67Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 67%Centre 33%
The New York TimesLeft

As Trump Faces Down the Midterms, a Grim Mood Takes Over the White House

The White House has been rocked by turnover and anxiety over the midterms. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Independent33%
NY Times Company33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
3 sources
Left 67%Centre 33%
The GuardianLeft

Finland launches criminal investigation into Google’s clearing of forest for datacentre site

Authorities allege company may have breached Finnish environmental laws by forgoing required impact assessment ‘Pure arrogance’: anger in Finland as Google illegally fells 250,000 trees for datacentre Finnish ⁠police have launched a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust33%
State-funded33%
Corporate33%
Countries
United Kingdom33%
Qatar33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Scott Trust33%
Qatar Government33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media33%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
3 sources
Left 50%Centre 50%
The Daily BeastLeft

Tennessee Gov. Hints at Death Row Woman’s Fate After Botched Execution

J. Christa Pike survived two lethal injections ... Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation33%
IAC33%
DMGT33%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

3 sources
Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
ABC News (Australia)Center

UK police refer themselves to watchdog over Markle child abuse allegations letter

The UK's Metropolitan Police has referred itself to a watchdog after failing to tell overseas authorities about child abuse image accusations against Thomas Markle, father of the Duchess of Sussex. Move comes as Philippines police...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Nonprofit trust33%
Corporate33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
Australia33%
Media ownership
Comcast33%
Scott Trust33%
Australian Government33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
VarietyLeans left

Batman Casting in DC Universe ‘Isn’t Far Away,’ Says James Gunn: A ‘Movie Star’ Isn’t Mandatory but He’ll Be ‘Around the Same Age’ as Superman

Robert Pattinson may be the star of Matt Reeves’ “The Batman” series, but another Caped Crusader will soon take flight in the rebooted DC universe under James Gunn. James Gunn has revealed that DC Studios is finally getting ready to...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Penske Media Corporation33%
Ziff Davis33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
2
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

Jamia students end hunger strike after university assures union polls by Aug 2027

Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media33%
Independent33%
RRPR Holding33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
The HillCenter

Trump blasts Democrats over Hegseth impeachment chatter

President Trump blasted Democrats Thursday over their ongoing calls to impeach Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth, whom they see as one of their primary targets, if the party takes control of the House. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 11 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
3 sources
1
Centre 67%Right 33%
The HillCenter

West Virginia sues TikTok, alleging app is ‘harming kids’

West Virginia has sued TikTok and its parent company, ByteDance, accusing the social media giant of deliberately keeping children hooked on its app while exposing them to sexualized content and potential predators. West Virginia is...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group33%
CNBC33%
Washington Examiner33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
ManchestereveningnewsCenter

Beloved crime series with star-studded cast returns tonight for fifth series

Jean White is back for more mystery solving in this cosy crime drama. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Mexico Grand Prix: Where to watch the Formula 1 race today, schedule, how to stream and more

The Mexico Grand Prix is on Sunday, here's how to stream this weekend's race at home. Kimi Antonelli will miss Thursday's media day at the Mexico City Grand Prix due to a viral illness ahead of the weekend when he will likely become...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom33%
Canada33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Apollo Global Management33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
3
Left 67%Right 33%
USA TODAYLeans left

Lawmakers trade punches in mass brawl inside Armenia’s parliament

A mass brawl erupted in Armenia’s National Assembly after a heated exchange between lawmakers escalated into pushing and punching. Read more: https://www.usatoday.com/ Sign up for our newsletter for the day's top stories, from

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
  • CNN Large brawl breaks out in Armenian parliament

    A live broadcast captured members of Armenia's parliament in a fistfight after a heated exchange between two men. An ambulance was called to parliament after the brawl, according to local media.

    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Warner Bros. Discovery
  • New York Post Massive Brawl in Armenia Parliament Leaves Opposition Lawmaker With Bloody Nose

    A massive brawl broke out in in Armenia’s National Assembly on Thursday. The confrontation started when an MP from the country's ruling party shared choice words with an opposition lawmaker. Local media reported that...

    Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Gannett33%
News Corp33%
Warner Bros. Discovery33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Left 50%Centre 50%
NewsCenter

Netanyahu, at risk of losing power, steps up attacks on Israel's Arab parties

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
1
Left 67%Centre 33%
The HillCenter

Newsom warns Trump as California deploys election lawyers to battleground districts

California Gov. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group33%
Gannett33%
Walt Disney Company33%
Avg reliability79
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 79 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
The HillCenter

Washington state secretary of state fires back at DOJ over noncitizen voter claim: ‘Profoundly disappointing’

Washington Secretary of State Steve Hobbs told two federal prosecutors that "many" U.S. Washington Secretary of State Steve Hobbs shot back at the Justice Department (DOJ) for asking him to order his election officials to set aside...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global33%
Google News33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources
Factuality: Mixed
Centre 67%Right 33%
Global NewsCenter

Carney says Cleveland-Cliffs making ‘mistake’ by not respecting obligations

Prime Minister Mark Carney said Thursday that Cleveland-Cliffs' would be making a "mistake" by not respecting its obligations and commitments after it began laying off workers. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
Canada67%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Corus Entertainment33%
Epoch Media Group33%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share33%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 33Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Left 33%Centre 67%
USA TODAYLeans left

NFL trade deadline sellers: Which 5 teams should try to move veterans?

The Packers and Bengals have reportedly renewed interest in a Buccaneers Pro Bowler as the NFL trade deadline approaches. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group33%
Gannett33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources

Who is covering this

ESPNCenterFox NewsRightDoseCenter
Centre 67%Right 33%
Fox NewsRight

Brewers manager Pat Murphy appears to take shot at ‘horses---’ Yankees with ex-player after World Series win

Pat Murphy ripped the Yankees while celebrating the Brewers' World Series victory with Jake Bauers. Pat Murphy Takes a Swipe at the Yankees He reminded Jake Bauers that the Bombers aren’t a good team and that the guys don’t play as a...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation33%
Independent33%
Walt Disney Company33%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 67Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Left 67%Centre 33%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump calls reporter 'disgusting' when questioned about not traveling to Kansas

A reporter from Reuters asked the president why he no longer plans to attend a rally in Kansas Saturday for Republican Sen. Donald Trump has canceled a planned rally in Kansas as polls shows GOP Sen. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Private33%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group33%
Independent33%
PBS (Nonprofit)33%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources

Who is covering this

NewsCenterPhysCenterNASACenter
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Rare 4.1-billion-year-old Martian meteorite reveals clues to planet's ancient past

Scientists at the University of New Mexico have played a key role in identifying a rare, 4.1-billion-year-old Martian meteorite that provides new evidence that the red planet may have once had a wetter, Earth-like environment....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • NASA Slice of Martian Meteorite Teghaza 001

    Description This slice of Teghaza 001, one of the most ancient Martian meteorites ever found on Earth, was used to determine the age of the rock. Reflected light images like these serve as a scientist’s road map,...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • News Martian meteorite found in the Sahara is 4.1 billion years old - Moneycontrol.com

    Martian meteorite found in the Sahara is 4.1 billion years old Moneycontrol.com See more headlines and perspectives on Google News

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
3 sources
2
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Wall Street slides as Alphabet revenue miss revives AI capex jitters

Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
CNBC33%
Thomson Reuters33%
Google News33%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
POLITICOLeans left

Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget

The administration insists it has support for a $1.5 trillion defense budget. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
  • Google News Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget - Politico

    Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget Politico Inside the breakdown of Trump’s $1.5 trillion Pentagon plan The Washington Post GOP defense hawks break with Trump ahead of the midterms Politico FY...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
  • The Daily Beast Joe Rogan Humiliates Trump Over Bill Maher ‘Break-Up Letter’

    YouTube/ PowerfulJRE Joe Rogan eviscerated President Donald Trump, 80, over what he called Trump’s “break-up letter” to comedian Bill Maher. Maher, 70, roasted Trump’s low approval rating on his show Real Time just...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Axel Springer33%
Google News33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Why Micah Parsons' ACL recovery is taking longer than Patrick Mahomes'

They were injured the same day, but while Mahomes was ready for Week 1, Parsons has yet to practice. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Walt Disney Company33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

French shooting suspect deliberately targeted Muslims, Africans

A man suspected of a gun attack in the Paris suburbs last week, killing one person and wounding seven including a child, has admitted to "targeting individuals who appeared to be Muslim, African, or North African," prosecutors said on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded67%
Corporate33%
Countries
France33%
Australia33%
Qatar33%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English33%
Independent33%
Qatar Government33%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media67%
More analysis
Trending: Medium Sources: 3 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

More stories